Ugri Challenge 3on3

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki



[e][h]Ugri Challenge 3on3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Ugrilainen, gold180kotg & crowdfunding
Game Version:
Server:
Battle.Net
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Swiss
Single Elimination
Start Date:
2018-10-06
End Date:
2018-10-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
13
Maps
Chronology
 4on4 4on4

Ugri Challenge 3on3 is a 3on3 tournament organized by Ugrilainen in cooperation with ESL. It had the declared goal of being the biggest 3on3 competition in Warcraft III history[1].

Format[edit]

  • Day 1 - Sat October 6th: Swiss system is used up until only 4 to 6 teams remain. Each team with 2 losses is eliminated.
  • Day 2 - Sat October 7th: the surviving teams play a SE bracket BO3, final BO5[2]

Map Pool[edit]

Day 1[edit]

  • Round 1: Typhoon
  • Round 2: Thunder Lake LV
  • Round 3: Upper Kingdom
  • Round 4: Market Square
  • Round 5: Gnollwood

Day 2[edit]

  • Typhoon
  • Thunder Lake LV
  • Ruins of Stratholme
  • Market Square
  • Gnollwood
  • Mur'gul Oasis LV
  • Upper Kingdom

Prize Pool[edit]

The tournament raised $2,550 through contributions by gold180kotg, knubbequakes and Ugrilainen[1].

Notable Teams[edit]

burgers
1 Finland  Heke
2 Finland  Jon
3 Finland  Sniq
Cats under attax
1 Russia  Neytpoh
2 Russia  Sheik
3 Ukraine  Sonik
GSL
1 Bulgaria  GodFather
2 Bulgaria  Shorty
3 Austria  TomToast
JoYuRi
1 South Korea  FoCuS
2 South Korea  LawLiet
3 South Korea  Lucifer
TGW_FANS
1 Russia  CaspEnD
2 Germany  MezzoMix
3 Russia  Flopoks
Top Notch 3.0
1 Russia  Cash
2 Ukraine  Foggy
3 Russia  Happy
Winners
1 Russia  Biko
2 Russia  Imperius
3 Russia  Stink3r
No Rival
1 South Korea  Sok
2 South Korea  Chaemiko
3 South Korea  So.in
AniZamWeed
1 France  Anima
2 France  MOES
3 France  Zampa

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group
October 7, 2018
1.  Top Notch 3.0 5-0
2. South Korea JoYuRi 4-1
3. South Korea No Rival 4-1
4. Finland Burgers 3-2
5. France AniZamWeed 3-2
6. Russia FFA Beaver League 2-2
7. Russia Cats under attax 2-2
8. Russia Winners 1-2
9. Venezuela 3rd World Country PoweR 1-2
10. Russia BRILLIANCEAURAISOP 1-2
11. Germany RickyKnubbeSerrey 0-2
12. Russia TGW_FANS 0-2
13. Bulgaria GSL 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Top Notch 3.0
2
burgers
0
JoYuRi
2
No Rival
1
Finals
Top Notch 3.0
2
JoYuRi
3


Articles[edit]

References[edit]