Ugri Challenge 4on4

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]Ugri Challenge 4on4
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Swiss
Single Elimination
Start Date:
2018-02-03
End Date:
2018-02-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Team Akatsuki
 Team Enculay
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
88
Teams
Number of Teams:
22
Maps
Chronology
3on3 3on3 

Ugri Challenge is a 4v4 tournament organized by Ugrilainen in cooperation with ESL. It had the declared goal of being the biggest 4v4 competition in Warcraft III history.

The korean team Akatsuki won, beating team Enculay in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Groupstage[edit]

The groupstage consist in a Swiss system played on february 3rd :

  • 5 rounds and one map per round :
    • 1. round: Northshire LV,
    • 2. round: Sanctuary LV,
    • 3. round: Feralas LV,
    • 4. round: Golems in the Mist LV,
    • 5. round: Deadlock LV,
  • a team face a new opponent team each round,
  • a team defeated twice is eliminated.
  • top 6 advance to the playoffs with a seeding system :
    • top 2 got a "bye" and qualify for the semi-finals
    • 3rd to 6th qualify for quarter final.

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs consist in a single elimination bracket :

  • played on february 10th,
  • quarter finals and semi-finals are best-of-3,
  • final is best-of-5.

Prize Pool[edit]

The tournament raised $ 2,000 through contributions by gold180kotg and ugrilainen :

Teams[edit]

TopNotch Version 2.0
1 Russian Federation  Cash
2 Ukraine  Foggy
3 Russian Federation  Happy
4 Russian Federation  HawK
Akatsuki
1 Korea (South)  FoCuS
2 Korea (South)  ReMinD
3 Korea (South)  Lucifer
4 Korea (South)  Reprisal
GoRaNi
1 Korea (South)  LawLiet
2 Korea (South)  So.in
3 Korea (South)  Sok
4 Korea (South)  Chaemiko
Wolves eSports
1 Lithuania  Bizzare
2 Moldova  Blade
3 Russian Federation  Sheik
4 Ukraine  Sonik
League of Stars
1 Peru  Bomber
2 Russian Federation  CheerOn
3 Belarus  Rellik
4 France  Ze1Ko
Communism&IMBA
1 Serbia  FpXy
2 Croatia  RaZZoRMaN
3 Russian Federation  Imperius
4 Peru  Walter
Banana Monkeys
1 Sweden  Endarspire
2 Sweden  Fhra
3 Sweden  Skutt
4 Sweden  ThorZaIN
Pakkoruotsi
1 Finland  Rain
2 Finland  Jon
3 Finland  Sniq
4 Sweden  Starshaped
Team Enculay
1 France  MOES
2 Germany  Shocker
3 Germany  ToX
4 France  Zampa

Results[edit]

Groupstage[edit]

Group Stage (TOP 8)
February 3rd, 2018
1. TopNotch Version 2.0 5-0
2. Team Enculay 4-1
3. Banana Monkeys 4-1
4. Wolves 4-1
5. Akatsuki 4-1
6. Communism&IMBA 3-2
7. Martial Artists 3-2
8. Pakkoruotsi 2-2

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
TopNotch Version 2.0
 
Akatsuki
2
Wolves
0
Banana Monkeys
2
Communism&IMBA
0
 
TeamEnculay
Semifinals
TopNotch Version 2.0
1
Akatsuki
2
Banana Monkeys
0
TeamEnculay
2
Finals
Akatsuki
3
Team Enculay
0

External links[edit]