Ugri Challenge 2on2

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]Ugri Challenge 2on2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Ugrilainen, gold180kotg & crowdfunding
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Groupstage : Swiss
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 2,235
Start Date:
2019-02-09
End Date:
2019-02-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
40
2v2 map pool
Chronology
 3on3 3on3

The Ugri Challenge is a 2v2 tournament organized by Ugrilainen in cooperation with ESL. It's sponsored by gold180kotg & Ugrilainen and played on Battle.net European-servers : Northrend.

The Russian duo Cash and Happy won, beating the Swedish duo Starshaped and ThorZaIN in final.

Format and dates[edit]

It's a brand new map pool from Hiveworkshop. You can download it here.

Registration here.

Groupstage[edit]

The groupstage consist in a Swiss system played on february 9th :

  • up to 6 rounds and one map per round : Swiss system is used up until only 4 to 6 teams remain. Each team with 2 losses is eliminated,
    • round 1 : Southfury River,
    • round 2 : Sherbrooke Hills,
    • round 3 : Sanctuary of Sargeras,
    • round 4 : Ruins of Alterac,
    • round 5 : Cozy Sands,
    • round 6 : Hellfire Plateau,
  • a team face a new opponent team each round,
  • a team defeated twice is eliminated.

In case of tie, the Buchholz system determines the ranking :

  • each win worth one point,
  • a team total is the sum of opponent teams actually faced during Swiss system.

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs are played in a single elimination bracket :

  • played on February 10th,
  • semi-finals are best-of-3,
  • final is best-of-5.

Prize Pool[edit]

You can increase the prize pool by donating on Matcherino. At the moment, there is a $ 2,235 guarantee, spreads among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

EngSpeaking Back2Warcraft

EngSpeaking Hi2Chaco

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Complete results here.


Swiss system
February 9, 2019
1. Russian Federation  Cash
Russian Federation  Happy
6-0 20
2. Sweden  Starshaped
Sweden  ThorZaIN
5-1 22
3. Sweden  DowaQ
Sweden  Fhra
5-1 20
4. Russian Federation  Neytpoh
Germany  Shocker
5-1 12
5. Ukraine  Foggy
Russian Federation  HawK
4-2 20
6. Canada  iNSUPERABLE
United States of America  OC
4-2 19
Swiss system
February 9, 2019
7. Russian Federation  Biko
Russian Federation  CaSpeND
4-2 17
8. Poland  Hunter_II
Poland  Mosura
4-2 15
9. United States of America  AcidRain
United States of America  CrunCher
3-2 12
10. Lithuania  Bizzare
Russian Federation  Maru
3-2 12
11. Korea (South)  FoCuS
Korea (South)  LawLiet
3-2 18
12. Serbia  FpXy
Peru  Walter
3-2 12
12. France  SyDe
Poland  user3k
3-2 12

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Cash & Happy
2
February 10, 2019 - 17:00 CET
Cash  Russian Federation
Happy  Russian Federation
2 0 Russian Federation  Neytpoh
Germany  Shocker
Neytpoh & Shocker
0
Starshaped & ThorZaIN
2
February 10, 2019 - 18:00 CET
Starshaped  Sweden
ThorZaIN  Sweden
2 1 Sweden  DowaQ
Sweden  Fhra
DowaQ & Fhra
1
Finals
Cash & Happy
3
Starshaped & ThorZaIN
2

External links[edit]

Articles[edit]

VODs[edit]