W3Champions Finals - Season 10 (1v1)

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki



[e][h]W3Champions Finals - Season 10 (1v1)
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Crowdfunding
Game version:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
Double elimination
Prize Pool:
$5,005 USD
Start Date:
2022-04-0915:00 CEST
End Date:
2022-04-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants breakdown
Number of players:
16
3
3
3
6
1
Maps
Chronology

The W3Champions Finals - Season 10 is a tournament organized by Back2Warcraft and crowdfunded by the community. It concludes a 12 weeks long ladder season, giving a chance to the top 16 players to fight for the top spot.

It's played online on the W3Champions FLO servers.

Format and dates[edit]

Qualification[edit]

The season 10 starts on December 25th and ended March 27th

  • Top 16 from Grandmaster league will be invited to play.
  • The B2W team reserves the right to exclude players who cheat, abuse the system, or in other ways display harmful behavior.

Main event[edit]

The finals consist of single elimination play-ins and double elimination playoffs:

  • Play-ins:
    • Top 9-16 players of season 8 will be seeded into the Bo3 round of 16
    • Top 5-8 players of season 8 will be seeded into the Bo3 round of 12
  • Playoffs:
    • Players rank 1-4 will start their tournament here and be paired with the winners of play-ins
    • early rounds are Bo3,
    • quarterfinals losers are crossed into losers' round 2,
    • losers' final & winners' final are Bo5.
    • Grand Final is Bo7 with a 1:0 advantage for the Winner Bracket


Dates
  • April 9th - round of 16 & round of 12,
  • April 10th - round of 16 & round of 12,
  • April 15th - winner bracket quarterfinal, winner bracket semifinal & loser bracket round 1,
  • April 16th - winner bracket quarterfinal, winner bracket semifinal, loser bracket round 1 & loser bracket round 2
  • April 17th - winner bracket final, loser bracket semifinal, loser bracket final & grand final.

Map pool[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

$ 5,005 are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Human Human (3) Orc Orc (3) Undead Undead (3) Night Elf Night Elf (6) Multiple Multiple (1)
Qualified via the ladder standings
South Korea Chaemiko
RAPTOR GamingRAPTOR Gaming
South Korea FoCuS Russia Happy China Colorful China 15sui
South Korea Sok
Kwangdong FreecsKwangdong Freecs
South Korea Soin Canada iNSUPERABLE
Gaimin GladiatorsGaimin Gladiators
South Korea LawLiet
Russia HawK China XiaoKai
Xiao Huang Ya ZiXiao Huang Ya Zi
South Korea LabyRinth* Ukraine Foggy
RAPTOR GamingRAPTOR Gaming
Russia JohnnyCage
Thunder DucksThunder Ducks
*
China Life
China Kaho
Russia Dise
Thunder DucksThunder Ducks
  • Russia  JohnnyCage was disqualified for controversial chat messages sent during a ladder game[1]. He was replaced by South Korea  LabyRinth.

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Play-ins[edit]

Round of 16
 China XiaoKai
2
April 9, 2022 - 15:00 CEST
 South Korea LabyRinth
0
 Ukraine Foggy
2
April 9, 2022 - 17:00 CEST
 Canada iNSUPERABLE
1
 China Life
2
April 10, 2022 - 15:00 CEST
 Russia Dise
0
 China Kaho
0
April 10, 2022 - 17:00 CEST
 China 15sui
2
Round of 12
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
April 9, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
 China XiaoKai
0
 Russia HawK
2
April 9, 2022 - 18:00 CEST
 Ukraine Foggy
0
 South Korea LawLiet
2
April 10, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
 China Life
0
 South Korea Sok
1
April 10, 2022 - 18:00 CEST
 China 15sui
2
Qualified
 South Korea Chaemiko
 Russia HawK
 South Korea LawLiet
 China 15sui

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinal
 Russia Happy
2
April 16, 2022 - 15:10 CEST
 Russia HawK
0
 China Colorful
2
April 16, 2022 - 13:00 CEST
 China 15sui
1
 South Korea FoCuS
1
April 15, 2022 - 15:00 CEST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
 South Korea Soin
W
April 15, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
Due to scheduling issues, Chaemiko had to drop out of the tournament.
 South Korea Chaemiko
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
April 16, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
 China Colorful
0
 South Korea LawLiet
2
April 15, 2022 - 16:50 CEST
 South Korea Soin
0
Winners' Finals
 Russia Happy
3
 South Korea LawLiet
2
Losers' Round 1
 Russia HawK
0
April 16, 2022 - 16:35 CEST
 China 15sui
2
 South Korea FoCuS
W
April 15, 2022 - 18:00 CEST
Due to scheduling issues, Chaemiko had to drop out of the tournament.
 South Korea Chaemiko
Losers' Round 2
 South Korea Soin
2
April 16, 2022 - 17:20 CEST
 China 15sui
0
 China Colorful
2
April 16, 2022 - 18:00 CEST
 South Korea FoCuS
1
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea Soin
0
April 17, 2022 - 13:00 CEST
 China Colorful
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
3
 China Colorful
1
Grand Finals
 Russia Happy
4
April 17, 2022 - 17:30 CEST
Advantage
 South Korea LawLiet
0

Statistics[edit]

Maps[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia3110100.0 %---------------------2--
Autumn Leaves51010.0 %----110100.0 %--------21150.0 %-1--
Concealed Hill81010.0 %32166.7 %------------21150.0 %-2--
Echo Isles431233.3 %----------------1010.0 %----
Last Refuge91010.0 %440100.0 %110100.0 %----1010.0 %110100.0 %-1--
Northern Isles4----2020.0 %----110100.0 %----1010.0 %----
Shallow Grave2110100.0 %--------110100.0 %------------
Shattered Exile4----220100.0 %------------21150.0 %----
Terenas Stand LV1110100.0 %------------------------
Tidehunters632166.7 %----------------2020.0 %-1--
Turtle Rock5----1010.0 %--------1010.0 %2020.0 %-1--
Total Sum (Σ)51126650.0 %128466.7 %220100.0 %220100.0 %2020.0 %134930.8 %-8--

Distributions (race & region)[edit]

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]