Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

W3Champions Finals - Season 10 (1v1)

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki



[e][h]W3Champions Finals - Season 10 (1v1)
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Crowdfunding
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
Double elimination
Prize Pool:
$5,008 USD
Start Date:
2022-04-0915:00 CEST
End Date:
2022-04-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Human 3
Orc 3
Undead 3
Night Elf 6
Multiple 1
Maps
Chronology

The W3Champions Finals - Season 10 is a tournament organized by Back2Warcraft and crowdfunded by the community. It concludes a 12 weeks long ladder season, giving a chance to the top 16 players to fight for the top spot.

It's played online on the W3Champions FLO servers.

Format and dates[edit]

Qualification[edit]

The season 10 starts on December 25th and ended March 27th

  • Top 16 from Grandmaster league will be invited to play.
  • The B2W team reserves the right to exclude players who cheat, abuse the system, or in other ways display harmful behavior.

Main event[edit]

The finals consist of single elimination play-ins and double elimination playoffs:

  • Play-ins:
    • Top 9-16 players of season 8 will be seeded into the Bo3 round of 16
    • Top 5-8 players of season 8 will be seeded into the Bo3 round of 12
  • Playoffs:
    • Players rank 1-4 will start their tournament here and be paired with the winners of play-ins
    • early rounds are Bo3,
    • quarterfinals losers are crossed into losers' round 2,
    • losers' final & winners' final are Bo5.
    • Grand Final is Bo7 with a 1:0 advantage for the Winner Bracket


Dates
  • April 9th - round of 16 & round of 12,
  • April 10th - round of 16 & round of 12,
  • April 15th - winner bracket quarterfinal, winner bracket semifinal & loser bracket round 1,
  • April 16th - winner bracket quarterfinal, winner bracket semifinal, loser bracket round 1 & loser bracket round 2
  • April 17th - winner bracket final, loser bracket semifinal, loser bracket final & grand final.

Map pool[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

$ 5,008.20 are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Human Human (3) Orc Orc (3) Undead Undead (3) Night Elf Night Elf (6) Multiple Multiple (1)
Qualified via the ladder standings
South Korea Chaemiko
RAPTOR GamingRAPTOR Gaming
South Korea FoCuS Russia Happy China Colorful China 15sui
South Korea Sok
Kwangdong FreecsKwangdong Freecs
South Korea Soin Canada iNSUPERABLE
Gaimin GladiatorsGaimin Gladiators
South Korea LawLiet
Russia HawK China XiaoKai
Xiao Huang Ya ZiXiao Huang Ya Zi
South Korea LabyRinth* Ukraine Foggy
RAPTOR GamingRAPTOR Gaming
Russia JohnnyCage
Thunder DucksThunder Ducks
*
China Life
China Kaho
Russia Dise
Thunder DucksThunder Ducks
  • Russia  JohnnyCage was disqualified for controversial chat messages sent during a ladder game[1]. He was replaced by South Korea  LabyRinth.

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Play-ins[edit]

Round of 16
Round of 12
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
ChinaXiaoKai
2
South KoreaLabyRinth
0
April 9, 2022 - 15:00 CEST
South KoreaChaemiko
2
ChinaXiaoKai
0
April 9, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
South KoreaChaemiko
UkraineFoggy
2
CanadaiNSUPERABLE
1
RussiaHawK
2
UkraineFoggy
0
April 9, 2022 - 18:00 CEST
RussiaHawK
ChinaLife
2
RussiaDise
0
April 10, 2022 - 15:00 CEST
South KoreaLawLiet
2
ChinaLife
0
April 10, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
South KoreaLawLiet
ChinaKaho
0
China15sui
2
April 10, 2022 - 17:00 CEST
South KoreaSok
1
China15sui
2
April 10, 2022 - 18:00 CEST
China15sui

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
RussiaHappy
2
RussiaHawK
0
April 16, 2022 - 15:10 CEST
ChinaColorful
2
China15sui
1
RussiaHappy
2
ChinaColorful
0
April 16, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
South KoreaFoCuS
1
South KoreaLawLiet
2
South KoreaSoin
W
South KoreaChaemiko
0
April 15, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
Due to scheduling issues, Chaemiko had to drop out of the tournament.
South KoreaLawLiet
2
South KoreaSoin
0
April 15, 2022 - 16:50 CEST
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
RussiaHawK
0
China15sui
2
April 16, 2022 - 16:35 CEST
South KoreaSoin
2
China15sui
0
April 16, 2022 - 17:20 CEST
South KoreaFoCuS
W
South KoreaChaemiko
0
April 15, 2022 - 18:00 CEST
Due to scheduling issues, Chaemiko had to drop out of the tournament.
ChinaColorful
2
South KoreaFoCuS
1
South KoreaSoin
0
ChinaColorful
2
April 17, 2022 - 13:00 CEST
South KoreaLawLiet
3
ChinaColorful
1
RussiaHappy
4
South KoreaLawLiet
0

Statistics[edit]

Maps[edit]

Human vs. Night ElfNight Elf vs. OrcOrc vs. UndeadUndead vs. HumanOrc vs. HumanNight Elf vs. UndeadMirrors
Map#ΣHumanNight ElfHuman%ΣNight ElfOrcNight Elf%ΣOrcUndeadOrc%ΣUndeadHumanUndead%ΣOrcHumanOrc%ΣNight ElfUndeadNight Elf%HumanOrcUndeadNight Elf
Advantage1--------------------1010.0%----
Amazonia3110100.0%-----------------------2
Autumn Leaves51010.0%----110100.0%--------21150.0%---1
Concealed Hill81010.0%32166.7%------------21150.0%---2
Echo Isles431233.3%----------------1010.0%----
Last Refuge91010.0%440100.0%110100.0%----1010.0%110100.0%---1
Northern Isles4----2020.0%----110100.0%----1010.0%----
Shallow Grave2110100.0%--------110100.0%------------
Shattered Exile4----220100.0%------------21150.0%----
Terenas Stand LV1110100.0%------------------------
Tidehunters632166.7%----------------2020.0%---1
Turtle Rock5----1010.0%--------1010.0%2020.0%---1
Total Sum (Σ)52126650.0%128466.7%220100.0%220100.0%2020.0%1441028.6%---8

Distributions (race & region)[edit]

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]