Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

WCL 2vs2 - Season 1

[e][h]WCL 2vs2 - Season 1
League Information
Series:
War3Lovers Solo League WCL 2vs2
Organizer:
War3Lovers
uMaD Gaming
Sponsor:
uMaD Gaming + Crowdfunding
Game:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Group stage : round robin
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 175 USD
Start Date:
2020-04-01
End Date:
2020-05-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
32
2v2 map pool
Chronology
#2 
#2
 

The WCL 2vs2 Season 1 is a tournament organized by War3Lovers and uMaD Gaming and sponsored by uMaD Gaming crowdfunding. It's played online on European-Battle.net servers.

The Swedish pair Skutt and ThorZaIN won, beating SpoKi and Starbuck in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group stage is Bo3.
  • Top 2 teams from each group advance to playoffs and are automatically qualified for season 2.
  • Bottom 2 teams from each group advance to losers' playoffs. The best 4 of them are qualified for season 2.
  • Playoffs are Bo5.

Dates[edit]

  • Group stage starts on April 4th and ends on April 26th.
  • Semifinals start on April 27th and end on May 3rd.
  • Final starts on May 4th and ends on May 22nd.

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 175 are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

English Speaking chr1zzztv

  • Germany  Chr1zZZ (Chris M.)

English Speaking badkiwi

  • Germany  badkiwi (Kevin Herbst)

English Speaking uMaD_ForTreSs

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group C
1. Russian Federation  Sheik
Sweden  Starshaped
3-0 6-1
2. Kazakhstan  DV
Russian Federation  TGW
2-1 5-2
3. Germany  Edo
Germany  RaGman
1-2 2-4
4. Germany  BounD
Germany  yaBoltez
0-3 0-6
Group D
1. Germany  SpoKi
Slovenia  Starbuck
3-0 6-1
2. France  Naf
Denmark  Tobi
2-1 5-3
3. Ukraine  Sonik
Poland  TeRRoR
1-2 4-5
4. Canada  iNSUPERABLE
United States of America  OC
0-3 1-6
Group E
1. Germany  Amna
Germany  FeO
2-1 5-2
2. Albania  ena1337
Germany  Muffy
2-1 5-3
3. Germany  Kain
Germany  Sunny
2-1 4-3
4. Belarus  Boooooo
Germany  StaRToM
0-3 0-6
Group G
1. Russian Federation  Cash
Finland  Jon
3-0 6-0
2. Germany  Shocky
United Kingdom  ToX
2-1 4-2
3. Germany  Fabi
Germany  Jehu
1-2 2-5
4. France  CorNoX
France  NiFi
0-3 1-6

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
 Sweden Skutt
ThorZaIN Sweden 
2
 Croatia p1nke
YaGami Germany 
0
 USA LongWalk
WEAREFOALS Ireland 
1
 France GueSs
KurCo France 
2
 Germany Amna
FeO Germany 
2
 France Naf
Tobi Denmark 
1
 Kazakhstan DV
TGW Russia 
0
 France KraV
ToRReNtE Spain 
2
 Russia CaSpeND
CoopeR Russia 
2
 Germany Shocky
ToX Germany 
0
 Russia Cash
Jon Finland 
2
 Lithuania Bizzare
Maru Russia 
0
 Sweden Starshaped
Sheik Russia 
2
 Russia Gonz
Smokess Russia 
0
 Germany SpoKi
Starbuck Slovenia 
2
 Albania ena1337
Muffy Germany 
0
Quarterfinals
 Sweden Skutt
ThorZaIN Sweden 
3
 France GueSs
KurCo France 
0
 Germany Amna
FeO Germany 
 France KraV
ToRReNtE Spain 
W
 Sweden Starshaped
Sheik Russia 
2
 Germany SpoKi
Starbuck Slovenia 
3
Semifinals
 Sweden Skutt
ThorZaIN Sweden 
W
 France KraV
ToRReNtE Spain 
 Russia CaSpeND
CoopeR Russia 
1
 Germany SpoKi
Starbuck Slovenia 
3
Finals
 Sweden Skutt
ThorZaIN Sweden 
3
 Germany SpoKi
Starbuck Slovenia 
0


External links[edit]