WCR Cup 8

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]WCR Cup 8
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Russian Federation Cyber Sport
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Russia 
Format:
Double elimination
Prize pool:
₽ RUB
10,000₽ RUB (≃ $141 USD)
Date:
2020-05-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Russia  Happy
Russia  HawK
Ukraine  Sonik
Russia  Roll
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
41
1v1 map pool
Chronology
 
#7
 #7
#9 
#9
 

The Warcraft Russian Cup is a monthly event. It's organized and hosted by the Russian Federation Cyber Sport. It's an open event played online on Europe Battle.net servers.

The Russian player Happy won for the sixth time (and fifth in a row), beating his countryman HawK in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, double elimination bracket :

  • winners bracket :
    • early rounds are best-of-1,
    • quarterfinals and thereafter are best-of-3,
  • losers bracket :
    • all matches are best-of-1.

Prize Pool[edit]

₽ 10,000 (≃ $ 141) are spread among the players as seen below :

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here.
Winners Bracket

Round of 32
 Russia Simba
0
 Russia Spail
1
 Russia Roll
1
 Russia MisterWinner
0
 Russia Azshara-QueeN
1
 Russia fulky
0
 Ukraine Chiko
0
 Russia Brokiller
1
 Russia Deathnote
0
 Germany philiwarrior
1
 Poland Xepa
0
 Poland Mosura
1
 Russia Gonz
0
 Kazakhstan LeMei
1
 Russia Happy
1
 Belarus PteN
0
 Russia rav3n
0
 Russia HawK
1
 Moldova Blade
1
 Moldova Arche
0
 Russia OxyGeNiuM
0
 Russia Neytpoh
1
 Uzbekistan Inspired
1
 Russia FroZeN
0
 Russia HailArthas
0
 Russia Stranik
1
 Russia Please
1
 Bulgaria Lubber
0
 Ukraine Ev1lSoda
0
 USA RainMaker
1
 Belarus VictorZorin
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
Round of 16
 Russia Spail
0
 Russia Roll
1
 Russia Azshara-QueeN
1
 Russia Brokiller
0
 Germany philiwarrior
1
 Poland Mosura
0
 Kazakhstan LeMei
0
 Russia Happy
1
 Russia HawK
1
 Moldova Blade
0
 Russia Neytpoh
1
 Uzbekistan Inspired
0
 Russia Stranik
0
 Russia Please
1
 USA RainMaker
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
Quarterfinals
 Russia Roll
2
 Russia Azshara-QueeN
0
 Germany philiwarrior
0
 Russia Happy
2
 Russia HawK
W
 Russia Neytpoh
 Russia Please
1
 Ukraine Sonik
2
To final bracket

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1
 Belarus VictorZorin
1
 Russia upsell
0
 Bulgaria Lubber
0
 Russia HailArthas
1
 Russia FroZeN
1
 Russia OxyGeNiuM
0
 Moldova Arche
0
 Russia rav3n
1
 Belarus PteN
0
 Russia Gonz
1
 Poland Xepa
W
 Russia Deathnote
 Ukraine Chiko
1
 Russia fulky
0
 Russia MisterWinner
1
 Russia Simba
0
Losers Round 2
 Russia Spail
1
 Belarus VictorZorin
0
 Russia Brokiller
0
 Russia HailArthas
1
 Poland Mosura
1
 Russia FroZeN
0
 Kazakhstan LeMei
1
 Russia rav3n
0
 Moldova Blade
 Russia Gonz
W
 Uzbekistan Inspired
W
 Poland Xepa
 Russia Stranik
1
 Ukraine Chiko
0
 USA RainMaker
0
 Russia MisterWinner
1
Losers Round 3
 Russia Spail
1
 Russia HailArthas
0
 Poland Mosura
1
 Kazakhstan LeMei
0
 Russia Gonz
1
 Uzbekistan Inspired
0
 Russia Stranik
1
 Russia MisterWinner
0
Losers Round 4
 Russia Please
1
 Russia Spail
0
 Russia Neytpoh
 Poland Mosura
W
 Germany philiwarrior
0
 Russia Gonz
1
 Russia Azshara-QueeN
0
 Russia Stranik
1
Losers Round 5
 Russia Please
0
 Poland Mosura
1
 Russia Gonz
1
 Russia Stranik
0
Final Bracket
Semifinals
 Russia Roll
0
 Russia Happy
2
Winners' Final
 Russia Happy
2
 Russia HawK
0
Losers Round 6
 Russia Roll
1
 Poland Mosura
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Russia Gonz
0
Losers round 7
 Russia Roll
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
Losers Final
 Russia HawK
1
 Ukraine Sonik
0
Grand Final
 Russia Happy
2
 Russia HawK
0

External links[edit]