Warcraft3.info League - Season 1

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]Warcraft3.info League - Season 1
League Information
Organizer:
Warcraft3.info
Sponsor:
Crowdfunding
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Regular season: round robin
Playoffs: single elimination
Tie format:
4x 1vs1 (Bo3)
1x 2vs2 (Bo3)
Prize pool:
€  EUR
€ 450 EUR (≃ $ 501 USD)
Start Date:
2019-03-01
End Date:
2019-07-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Teams
Number of Teams:
17
1v1 map pool
2v2 map pool
Chronology

The Warcraft3.info League - Season 1 is a team league. It's the most important western team league with the higher level of play. It feature the best European teams and American teams. It's organized by warcraft3.info and crowdfunded.

The clan Oceanus Gaming won the first season, beating clan Soviet War Elites in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Match system[edit]

Each match between clans consists of :

  • four 1vs1 and one 2vs2 (each Bo3),
  • for a match won 2:0, the winning team earns 3 points and the losing team none.
  • for a match won 2:1, the winning team earns 2 points and the losing team earns 1 point.

Preliminary round[edit]

The 4 lowest seeded teams must grant a spot through a preliminary round :

  • single elimination bracket,
  • top 3 advance to the group stage,
  • will be played on March 1st & 2nd.

Regular season[edit]

The participating teams are split into 2 groups of equal size :

  • round robin system (a team faces each others once),
  • top 3 teams from each group advance to the standart playoffs,
  • teams ranked 4-6 play advance to the relegation playoffs,
  • bottom 2 drop down to the Season 2 (Div 2).

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs consist of two single elimination bracket :

  • the standart playoffs :
    • winners of groups enter in semi-final,
    • others teams enter in round of 6.
    • all teams qualify for Season 2 (Div 1).
  • the relegation playoffs :
    • 4th place of groups enter in semi-final,
    • 5th & 6th teams enter in round of 6,
    • top 2 qualify for Season 2 (Div 1).

Prize Pool[edit]

€ 450 (≃ $ 501) are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Bremen eSports
Clan Bulgaria
Cascade
DuSt Gaming
FFA Beaver League
Firestalker
Clan France
Team Gym
Let's Go Boys
mortal Teamwork
Oceanus Gaming
Pro-Gaming
RAGE Esports
SQUELCH KOMMANDO
Soviet War Elites
uMaD Gaming
Veni Vidi Vici

Broadcasting[edit]

English

 English Speaking Back2Warcraft

 English Speaking Hi2Chaco

 English Speaking Khaldor

 English Speaking EmberMate

  • Croatia  Ember

 English Speaking ToD

  • France  ToD (Yoan Merlo)


German

 Germany aMMMo

  • Germany  aMMMo (Christian)

 Germany badkiwi

  • Germany  Badkiwi (Kevin Herbst)


Russian

 Russia WoLv In Da House

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

 Russia rocknroll_tv

  • Russia  RocknRoll (Andrey Dayneko)

 Russia ClownPooh

  • Russia  Clown (Ruslan Gilfanov)

 Russia schegin

  • Russia  Shegin


Polish

 Poland Reforged_pl

  • Poland  Gascan (Bartłomiej Czarnota)
  • Poland  FranCesc (Paweł Adrian)
  • Poland  SaintNoMore (Michał Pawłowski)
  • Poland  Morfinus (Marcin Nowiński)

 Poland beemha

  • Poland  bMh (Piotr Drews)


French

 France DelkiCast

  • France  Delki

 France NeSHiStHeBeSt

  • France  NeSH

Results[edit]

Preliminary Round[edit]

Semifinals
Let's Go Boys
11
Bremen eSports
1
Qualified
Veni Vidi Vici
Let's Go Boys
Last spot match
Team Gym
3
Bremen eSports
9

Regular season[edit]

5-107-814-114-10-1511-415-0
10-511-411-413-215-015-014-1
8-74-1114-12-1311-49-65-10
1-144-111-145-109-65-1013-2
1-142-1313-210-512-36-914-1
15-00-154-116-93-124-110-15
4-110-156-910-59-611-411-4
0-151-1410-52-131-1415-04-11
Group A
 # TeamTeamEMPts
1st Oceanus Gaming 7-0 89-16 89
2nd mortal Teamwork 4-3 66-39 60
3rd Firestalker 4-3 58-47 58
4th DuSt Gaming 4-3 53-52 53
5th Pro-Gaming 4-3 51-54 50
6th RAGE Esports 2-5 38-67 38
7th Bremen eSports 2-5 33-72 33
8th FFA Beaver League 1-6 32-73 31


8-713-28-79-610-514-19-6
7-812-310-59-68-711-411-4
2-133-125-106-96-911-49-6
7-85-1010-59-611-412-310-5
6-96-99-66-97-89-65-10
5-107-89-64-118-713-24-10
1-144-114-113-126-92-135-10
6-94-116-95-1010-510-410-5
Group B
 # TeamTeamEMPts
1st Soviet War Elites 7-0 71-34 71
2nd uMaD Gaming 6-1 68-37 68
3rd Cascade 5-2 64-41 64
4th SQUELCH KOMMANDO 3-4 51-54 51
5th Clan Bulgaria 2-5 48-57 48
6th Let's Go Boys 3-4 51-54 47
7th Clan France 2-5 42-63 41
8th Veni Vidi Vici 0-7 25-80 25


Detailed results : group A & group B.

Playoffs[edit]

Relegation playoffs[edit]

Round 1
Pro-Gaming
8
Let's Go Boys
1
Semifinals
SQUELCH KOMMANDO
8
Pro-Gaming
1
Staying in the league
SQUELCH KOMMANDO
Clan Bulgaria

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
uMaD Gaming
9
Firestalker
0
Semifinals
Oceanus Gaming
8
uMaD Gaming
2

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia141010.0 %----1010.0 %----2020.0 %32166.7 %12-4
Concealed Hill11----220100.0 %--------220100.0 %32166.7 %-1-3
Echo Isles121010.0 %32166.7 %--------3030.0 %32166.7 %1--1
Last Refuge18----32166.7 %1010.0 %2020.0 %2020.0 %42250.0 %-2-4
Northern Isles151010.0 %--------21150.0 %330100.0 %62433.3 %1--2
Terenas Stand LV81010.0 %330100.0 %--------21150.0 %-----1-1
Twisted Meadows8----21150.0 %----110100.0 %----32166.7 %-2--
Total Sum (Σ)864040.0 %1310376.9 %2020.0 %52340.0 %146842.9 %22121054.5 %38-15

External links[edit]

Articles[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Replays are available in the clanwar recaps.