Warcraft3.info League - Season 2 - Division 1

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki



[e][h]Warcraft3.info League - Season 2 - Division 1
League Information
Series:
W3iL W3iL
Organizer:
Warcraft3.info
Sponsor:
Crowdfunding
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Group stage : round robin
Playoffs : single elimination
Tie format:
4 x 1v1 (Bo3)
1 x 2v2 (Bo3)
Prize pool:
$ 1,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-08-18
End Date:
2020-01-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Teams
Number of Teams:
8
1 on 1 map pool
2 on 2 map pool
Chronology

The Warcraft3.info League Season 2 - Division 1 is a team league. It's the most important western team league with the higher level of play. It feature the best European teams and American teams. It's organized by warcraft3.info and crowdfunded.

The Season 2 has been split in two divisions of 8 teams - instead of a single league featuring 16 teams.

The clan uMaD Gaming won the second season, beating clan DuSt Gaming in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Match system[edit]

Each match between clans consists of :

  • four 1vs1 and one 2vs2 (each Bo3),
  • for a match won 2:0, the winning team earns 3 points and the losing team none.
  • for a match won 2:1, the winning team earns 2 points and the losing team earns 1 point.

Group Stage[edit]

The group stage consists of a single group of 8 teams :

  • round robin system (a team faces each others once),
  • top 4 teams advance to the playoffs,
  • bottom 4 plays relegation playoffs with top 4 of Division 2.

Playoffs[edit]

The 4 clans left fight in a single elimination bracket :

  • the group stage winner face the fourth in semi-final,
  • while the second and third clan face in the other semi-final,
  • all teams qualify for Season 3 (Div 1).

Prize pool[edit]

$ 1,000 are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Oceanus Gaming
Soviet War Elites
DuSt Gaming
uMaD Gaming
Firestalker
Cascade
Clan Bulgaria
SQUELCH KOMMANDO

Broadcasting[edit]

English

 English Speaking Back2Warcraft

 English Speaking Hi2Chaco

 English Speaking Khaldor

 English Speaking EmberMate

  • Croatia  Ember

 English Speaking ToD

  • France  ToD (Yoan Merlo)


German

 Germany badkiwi

  • Germany  Badkiwi (Kevin Herbst)


Russian

 Russia WoLv In Da House

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

 Russia ClownPooh

  • Russia  Clown (Ruslan Gilfanov)

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

4-11
2019-11-10
4-11
2019-09-29
9-6
2019-11-17
15-0
2019-09-15
7-8
2019-10-13
7-8
2019-08-25
13-2
2019-10-27
11-4
2019-11-10
5-10
2019-10-13
4-11
2019-08-18
15-0
2019-09-29
2-13
2019-10-27
11-4
2019-09-8
14-1
2019-11-17
11-4
2019-09-29
10-5
2019-10-13
9-6
2019-10-27
14-1
2019-11-17
8-7
2019-09-15
10-5
2019-11-10
6-9
2019-09-01
6-9
2019-11-17
11-4
2019-08-18
6-9
2019-10-27
14-1
2019-10-13
12-3
2019-11-10
15-0
2019-09-29
11-4
2019-09-15
0-15
2019-09-15
0-15
2019-09-29
1-14
2019-11-17
1-14
2019-10-13
2-13
2019-09-01
4-11
2019-10-20
5-10
2019-11-10
8-7
2019-10-13
13-2
2019-10-27
7-8
2019-09-15
3-12
2019-11-10
13-2
2019-09-01
6-9
2019-11-17
9-6
2019-09-22
8-7
2019-08-25
4-11
2019-09-8
5-10
2019-11-10
0-15
2019-09-29
11-4
2019-10-20
9-6
2019-11-17
7-8
2019-10-6
2-13
2019-10-27
1-14
2019-11-17
9-6
2019-09-01
4-11
2019-09-15
10-5
2019-11-10
6-9
2019-09-22
8-7
2019-10-6
Group A
1. uMaD Gaming 5-2 75-30 75
2. DuSt Gaming 6-1 68-37 66
3. Soviet War Elites 4-3 62-43 62
4. Oceanus Gaming 3-4 59-46 58
5. Cascade 4-3 59-46 57
6. Clan Bulgaria 3-4 44-64 44
7. SQUELCH KOMMANDO 3-4 40-65 36
8. Firestalker 0-7 13-89 12


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
DuSt Gaming
8
Soviet War Elites
7
Finals
uMaD Gaming
9
DuSt Gaming
3
3rd Place Match
Oceanus Gaming
3
January 5, 2020 - 17:00 CET
Shocky  GermanyDeath KnightLichPit Lord
Death KnightLichCrypt Lord
0 2BlademasterShadow HunterTauren Chieftain
BlademasterShadow HunterTauren Chieftain