Warcraft3.info League - Season 4

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]Warcraft3.info League - Season 4
League Information
Organizer:
Warcraft3.info
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Regular season: Swiss-Danish system
Playoffs: single elimination
Tie format:
4x 1vs1 (Bo3)
1x 2vs2 (Bo3)
Prize pool:
$ 248 USD
Start Date:
2020-11-08
End Date:
2021-03-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 uMaD GaminguMaD Gaming
 Playing DucksPlaying Ducks
 FrenchCraftFrenchCraft
 Soviet War ElitesSoviet War Elites
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
0
Number of Teams:
25
1v1 map pool
2v2 map pool
Chronology

The Warcraft3.info League - Season 4 is a team league. It's the most important western team league with the higher level of play. It features the best European teams and American teams. It's organized by warcraft3.info and crowdfunded.

Format and dates[edit]

Match system[edit]

Each match between clans consists of :

  • four 1vs1 and one 2vs2 (each Bo3),
  • for a match won 2:0, the winning team earns 3 points and the losing team none.
  • for a match won 2:1, the winning team earns 2 points and the losing team earns 1 point.

Regular season[edit]

The regular season consists of three groups of 8 teams each :

  • Swiss system (each round a team faces a randomly drawn opponent with the same/the closest score);
  • Danish system (when the swiss system can't be used anymore; 1st faces 2nd, 3rd faces 4th and so on...);
  • Clan war based ranking; in case of tie:
    • Clan war won during the swiss system stage;
    • Points won during the swiss system stage;
    • Buchholz-Score points during the swiss system stage.


Eventually
  • all teams with at least 3 wins advance to the main playoffs,
  • all teams with at least 3 loss advance to the bronze playoffs,
  • others teams advance to the silver playoffs or play a decider to reach the main playoffs.

Playoffs[edit]

For each main, silver and bronze playoffs; the 8 clans face in a single elimination bracket :

  • in quarter finals teams from a same group can't meet;
  • include a match for third place.

Prize pool[edit]

$ 248 is spread among teams as follows :

Participants[edit]

The Bloodthirsty WarriorsThe Bloodthirsty Warriors The Bloodthirsty Warriors
mOveThePeonmOveThePeon mOveThePeon

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

Regular season[edit]

Standings[edit]

Group A
 # TeamTeamEMPts
1st Soviet War ElitesSoviet War Elites Soviet War Elites 4-0 44-16 43
2nd Sparx eSportsSparx eSports Sparx eSports 3-1 38-22 36
3rd Rocket BeansRocket Beans Rocket Beans 2-2 31-26 34
4th Lightning7Lightning7 Lightning7 2-2 34-23 32
5th Hot Emo 1337Hot Emo 1337 Hot Emo 1337 2-2 32-28 31
6th Clan France BClan France B Clan France B 1-3 25-35 22
7th PLATOONPLATOON PLATOON 1-3 17-43 17
8th Washed UpWashed Up Washed Up 1-3 16-44 7
  • Complete results here.
Regular season
 # TeamTeamEMPts
1st uMaD GaminguMaD Gaming uMaD Gaming 4-0 45-15 45
2nd FrenchCraftFrenchCraft FrenchCraft 3-1 33-27 33
3rd InFernalesInFernales InFernales 2-2 38-22 38
4th Team L7Team L7 Team L7 2-2 31-29 31
5th Global ClanGlobal Clan Global Clan 2-2 29-31 25
6th Zero EffortZero Effort Zero Effort 2-2 27-33 24
7th second class Polessecond class Poles second class Poles 1-3 36-24 34
8th mOveThePeonmOveThePeon mOveThePeon 0-4 1-59 1
  • Complete results here.
Regular season
 # TeamTeamEMPts
1st Playing DucksPlaying Ducks Playing Ducks 4-0 40-20 39
2nd Sun GamingSun Gaming Sun Gaming 3-1 31-29 31
3rd Thunder DucksThunder Ducks Thunder Ducks 2-2 39-21 38
4th DuSt GamingDuSt Gaming DuSt Gaming 2-2 36-24 35
5th Clan FranceClan France Clan France 2-2 32-28 32
6th Emo 1337Emo 1337 Emo 1337 2-2 26-34 26
7th InFernales AcademyInFernales Academy InFernales Academy 1-3 19-41 19
8th sp4rtanssp4rtans sp4rtans 0-4 17-43 14
  • Complete results here.

Decider[edit]

Thunder DucksThunder Ducks Thunder Ducks
8
Lightning7Lightning7 Lightning7
1

Playoffs[edit]

Main playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Sparx eSportsSparx eSports SPARX ESPORTS
5
FrenchCraftFrenchCraft FrenchCraft
8
uMaD GaminguMaD Gaming uMaD Gaming
9
Thunder DucksThunder Ducks Thunder Ducks
0
Semifinals
Playing DucksPlaying Ducks Playing Ducks
9
Soviet War ElitesSoviet War Elites Soviet War Elites
6
Finals
Playing DucksPlaying Ducks Playing Ducks
1
uMaD GaminguMaD Gaming uMaD Gaming
8
3rd Place Match
Soviet War ElitesSoviet War Elites Soviet War Elites
0
FrenchCraftFrenchCraft FrenchCraft
9

Silver playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Lightning7Lightning7 Lightning7
10
Emo 1337Emo 1337 Emo 1337
2
DuSt GamingDuSt Gaming DuSt Gaming
February 14, 2021 - 17:00 CET
DuSt Gaming forfeited, so InFernales got defwin.
InFernalesInFernales InFernales
W
Semifinals
Team L7Team L7 Team L7
4
InFernalesInFernales InFernales
8

Bronze playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
PLATOONPLATOON PLATOON
 
Clan France BClan France B Clan France B
8
mOveThePeonmOveThePeon mOveThePeon
2
Semifinals
Clan France BClan France B Clan France B
7
InFernales AcademyInFernales Academy InFernales Academy
5
Finals
3rd Place Match

External links[edit]

Articles[edit]