Warcraft 3 Nations League

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]Warcraft 3 Nations League
League Information
Organizer:
blaST9Z
TinkeR
Sponsor:
Crowdfunding
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
World 
Format:
Group stage: round robin
Playoffs: single elimination
Tie format:
3x 1vs1 Bo3
1x 2vs2 Bo3
ACE: 1vs1 Bo1
Prize pool:
$ 955 USD
Start Date:
2020-11-01
End Date:
2020-12-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
12
1v1 map pool
2v2 map pool

The Warcraft 3 Nations League is a national teams competition, organized by blaST9Z & TinkeR and crowdfunded. It's the first nation competition since the National Warcraft League in 2018.

It's played online on Battle.net-server.

Format[edit]

Tie format[edit]

Each encounter between teams consists of 4 series (matches between players):

  • 3x 1vs1, played as Bo3;
  • 1x 2vs2, played as Bo3;
  • ACE: 1vs1, played as Bo1.


Each map won worths one point (but ACE match witch worths none).

Qualification[edit]

Among the 12 nations, half are invited the other qualified:

Group stage (12 into 4)[edit]

The group stage consists of 3 groups of 4 teams each:

  • Two Europe groups and one Americas;
  • 2 invited teams and 2 teams qualified per group;
  • Round robin (a team faces each other once);
  • Points based ranking, in case of tie:
    • The encounters won;
    • Then the maps lost;
    • Eventually the direct confrontation determine the best team.
  • The winner of each group advance to the playoffs;
  • The second ranked teams in the two "Europe" groups play an additional playoff to determine the fourth participant.

Playoffs[edit]

The four remaining countries face in a single elimination bracket.

Map pool[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Russia
1 Russia  x3-DemoN  Team captain
2 Russia  RoboGoblin  Team captain
3 Russia  HawK
4 Russia  Cash
5 Russia  Neytpoh
6 Russia  Sheik
7 Russia  Please
8 Russia  CoopeR
9 Russia  TGW
USA
1 United States  Hitman
2 United States  CrunCher
3 United States  LongWalk
4 United States  Duck
5 United States  Pride
6 United States  OC
7 United States  Ark  Team captain
8 United States  Soulglider
9 United States  Pokey
10 United States  BlackPhoenix
Germany
1 Germany  Sunrise  Team captain
2 Germany  Drunkenwanken  Team captain
3 Germany  Spiral
4 Germany  Edo
5 Germany  JokeRn
6 Germany  Kevin
7 Germany  RaGsen
8 Germany  YaGami
9 Germany  SpoKi
France
1 France  SaTan  Team captain
2 France  QuywiX  Team captain
3 France  SyDe
4 France  KraV
5 France  SaiDe
6 France  Toxi
7 France  Wiz
8 France  Ze1Ko
9 France  NiFi
10 France  KiRa
11 France  KurCo
12 France  ToD
Sweden
1 Sweden  Skutt  Team captain
2 Sweden  Endarspire  Team captain
3 Sweden  ThorZaIN
4 Sweden  KnOfF
5 Sweden  LiiLD.C
6 Sweden  DowaQ
7 Sweden  Starshaped
8 Sweden  Fhra
9 Sweden  MaDFroG
Canada
1 Canada  koN  Team captain
2 Canada  carsoNNN  Team captain
3 Canada  Deuce
4 Canada  Meecro
5 Canada  hackslayer
6 Canada  gotquail
7 Canada  Mohdoo
8 Canada  ButteR
9 Canada  Believe
10 Canada  Rheagal
Ukraine
1 Ukraine  Ser  Team captain
2 Ukraine  HoT
3 Ukraine  Foggy
4 Ukraine  Sonik
5 Ukraine  Wanderbraun  Team captain
Poland
1 Poland  Stowka  Team captain
2 Poland  Ankhes
3 Poland  Aserinox
4 Poland  FiR
5 Poland  KroLu
6 Poland  Mosura
7 Poland  NoV
8 Poland  Paladyn
9 Poland  Robinson
10 Poland  sLh
11 Poland  TeRRoR
Bulgaria
1 Bulgaria  GodFather  Team captain
2 Bulgaria  setcho  Team captain
3 Bulgaria  Lubber
4 Bulgaria  LeX
5 Bulgaria  DieSeL
6 Bulgaria  sixb0nes
7 Bulgaria  Counting1
8 Bulgaria  Orcoholic
9 Bulgaria  Rahvin
10 Bulgaria  formaluNreal
11 Bulgaria  Star21
Austria
1 Austria  TomToast  Team captain
2 Austria  Rigety
3 Austria  kamftiger
4 Austria  Dave
5 Austria  Maniac
6 Austria  TVontheRadio
7 Austria  MaGGo
8 Austria  Franzyzz
9 Austria  DonSenilo
Australia
1 Australia  Jatz  Team captain
2 Australia  mOOnGLaDe
3 Australia  RavinDrannor
4 Australia  Mythos
5 Australia  Paz
6 Australia  oOrs
7 Australia  Sooo_Unreal
Peru
1 Peru  KyO  Team captain
2 Peru  L1ON  Team captain
3 Peru  Fenix
4 Peru  BlOoDy
5 Peru  Patitofeo
6 Peru  Hunter
7 Peru  DanGer
8 Peru  FkcLinger
9 Peru  Walter

Broadcasting[edit]

List of all approved streamers:

Results[edit]

Europe[edit]

Group A[edit]

8-14-48-1
1-86-46-3
4-44-68-0
1-83-60-8
Europe Group A
 # TeamTeamEMPts
1st Sweden 2-1 20-6 20
2nd Ukraine 2-1 16-10 16
3rd Germany 2-1 13-15 13
4th Bulgaria 0-3 4-22 4
Matches
UA 4 4 SE
DE 6
November 1, 2020 - 17:00 CET
RaGman  Germany W Bulgaria  Lubber
Edo  Germany 2 Death KnightLichDark Ranger
Death KnightLichDark Ranger
Death KnightLichDark Ranger
Terenas Stand LV
Amazonia
Northern Isles
Demon HunterNaga Sea Witch
Demon HunterNaga Sea Witch
Demon HunterNaga Sea WitchPriestess of the Moon
1 Bulgaria  DieSeL
Spiral  Germany 2 Far SeerTauren ChieftainShadow Hunter
Far SeerTauren Chieftain
Amazonia
Northern Isles
Death KnightLichDark Ranger
Crypt LordDeath Knight
0 Bulgaria  LeX
Spiral  Germany
YaGami  Germany
2 Lost Temple LV
Gnoll Wood
0 Bulgaria  Lubber
Bulgaria  GodFather
3 BG
SE 8 1 BG
DE 6 4 UA
SE 8
November 15, 2020 - 17:00 CET
Starshaped  Sweden 2 Demon HunterPandaren Brewmaster
Keeper of the GroveAlchemist
Last Refuge
Echo Isles
Priestess of the MoonNaga Sea Witch
Priestess of the MoonDark Ranger
0 Germany  Kevin
LiiLD.C  Sweden 2 Demon HunterNaga Sea Witch

Amazonia
Technical win
Death KnightLich

0 Germany  Edo
ThorZaIN  Sweden 2 PaladinBlood Mage
Archmage
Echo Isles
Northern Isles
Far SeerTauren Chieftain
Far Seer
0 Germany  Spiral
Starshaped  Sweden
ThorZaIN  Sweden
2 Twisted Meadows
Turtle Rock
Basalt Basin
0 Germany  YaGami
Germany  Spiral
1 DE
UA 8
November 15, 2020 - 17:00 CET
Sonik  Ukraine 2
Last Refuge

0 Bulgaria  Sw_Sustainer
Foggy  Ukraine 2 Keeper of the GroveDemon Hunter
BeastmasterDemon Hunter
Amazonia
Terenas Stand LV
Archmage
Mountain KingArchmage
0 Bulgaria  sixb0nes
HoT  Ukraine 2
Echo Isles

0 Bulgaria  Counting1
Ser  Ukraine
Sonik  Ukraine
2 Twisted Meadows
0 Bulgaria  Sw_Sustainer
Bulgaria  sixb0nes
0 BG

Group B[edit]

5-58-08-2
5-58-38-1
0-83-86-2
2-81-82-6
Europe Group B
 # TeamTeamEMPts
1st France 3-0 21-9 21
2nd Russia 2-0 21-7 21
3rd Poland 1-2 9-18 9
4th Austria 0-2 4-16 4
Matches
RU 5
5 FR
AT 2 6 PL
RU 8 2 AT
FR 8 3 PL
RU 8
November 15, 2020 - 17:00 CET
Neytpoh  Russia 2 Keeper of the GroveDemon Hunter
Keeper of the GroveAlchemist
Northern Isles
Last Refuge
Death KnightLich
Death KnightLich
0 Poland  Mosura
TGW  Russia 2 Crypt LordDeath Knight
Crypt LordPit Lord
Terenas Stand LV
Northern Isles
BlademasterShadow HunterTauren Chieftain
BlademasterShadow HunterTauren Chieftain
0 Poland  KroLu
Cash  Russia 2 BlademasterShadow Hunter
BlademasterShadow Hunter
Amazonia
Northern Isles
Demon HunterNaga Sea Witch
Demon HunterBeastmasterTinker
0 Poland  Paladyn
Cash  Russia
Sheik  Russia
2 Lost Temple LV
0 Poland  Paladyn
Poland  NoV
0 PL
FR 8 1 AT

Tie-break[edit]

Ukraine
6
Russia
2

America[edit]

8-14-45-4
1-84-65-5
4-46-43-7
4-55-57-3
America
 # TeamTeamEMPts
1st USA 3-0 17-9 17
2nd Peru 2-1 16-13 16
3rd Australia 1-2 13-15 13
4th Canada 0-3 10-19 10
Matches
US 4
November 1, 2020 - 00:00 CET
Hitman  United States 2 BlademasterShadow HunterTauren Chieftain
BlademasterShadow Hunter
Last Refuge
Northern Isles
Crypt LordDeath KnightLich
Crypt Lord
0 Australia  Mythos
Duck  United States W Australia  mOOnGLaDe
Pride  United States W Australia  RavinDrannor
Hitman  United States
OC  United States
2 Basalt Basin
Turtle Rock
0 Australia  mOOnGLaDe
Australia  RavinDrannor
Hitman  United States 1 BlademasterShadow Hunter
Northern Isles
BlademasterShadow Hunter
0 Australia  RavinDrannor
4 AU
CA 5 5 PE
CA 4 6 AU
US 5
November 9, 2020 - 00:00 CET
Hitman  United States 2
Echo Isles

0 Peru  DanGer
Ark  United States 0
Twisted Meadows

2 Peru  Walter
CrunCher  United States 1
Concealed Hill

2 Peru  Hunter
OC  United States
Hitman  United States
2 Turtle Rock
0 Peru  DanGer
Peru  Hunter
4 PE
AU 3
November 15, 2020 - 00:00 CET
oOrs  Australia 0
Northern Isles

2 Peru  Walter
mOOnGLaDe  Australia 2
Terenas Stand LV

1 Peru  Hunter
RavinDrannor  Australia 0
Echo Isles

2 Peru  DanGer
RavinDrannor  Australia
mOOnGLaDe  Australia
1 Twisted Meadows
2 Peru  Hunter
Peru  DanGer
7 PE
US 8
November 16, 2020 - 00:00 CET
Ark  United States 2
Northern Isles

1 Canada  Deuce
Hitman  United States 2
Terenas Stand LV

0 Canada  Meecro
CrunCher  United States 2
Echo Isles

0 Canada  Rheagal
Hitman  United States
OC  United States
2 Twisted Meadows
0 Canada  Deuce
Canada  Meecro
1 CA

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Ukraine
5
France
2
USA
November 29, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
LongWalk  United States 0
Twisted Meadows

0 Sweden  LiiLD.C
CrunCher  United States 0
Amazonia

0 Sweden  Starshaped
Hitman  United States 0
Echo Isles

0 Sweden  ThorZaIN
OC  United States
Hitman  United States
0 Twisted Meadows
0 Sweden  ThorZaIN
Sweden  Starshaped
Sweden
Finals
Ukraine
TBD
December 6, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 

External Links[edit]

VODs[edit]

Articles[edit]