Warcraft 3 Nations League - Season 2

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]Warcraft 3 Nations League - Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Crowdfunding
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
World 
Format:
Group stage: round robin
Playoffs: single elimination
Tie format:
3x 1vs1 Bo3
1x 2vs2 Bo3
ACE: 1vs1 Bo1
Prize pool:
$ 1,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-02-26
End Date:
2022-04-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
0
Number of Teams:
10
1v1 map pool
2v2 map pool
Chronology

The Warcraft 3 Nations League is a national teams competition, organized by FrenchCraft and crowdfunded.

It's played online on W3Champions FLO servers.

Format[edit]

Tie format[edit]

Each encounter between teams consists of 4 series (matches between players):

  • 3x 1vs1, played as Bo3;
  • 1x 2vs2, played as Bo3;
  • ACE: 1vs1, played as Bo1.


Each map won is worth one point (but ACE match which is worth none).

Qualification[edit]

Among the 10 nations, 6 are invited and 4 are qualified:

Group stage (10 into 4)[edit]

The group stage consists of 2 groups of 5 teams each:

  • Round robin (a team faces each other once);
  • Points based ranking, in case of tie:
    • The encounters won;
    • Then the maps lost;
    • Eventually the direct confrontation determine the best team.
  • The top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs;

Playoffs[edit]

The four remaining countries face in a single elimination bracket.

Map pool[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

China
1 China  OrcWolf  Team captain
2 China Mirror  Team captain
3 China  Fortitude
4 China  Alice
5 China  Sini
6 China  Zhou_Xixi
7 China  ice orc
8 China  无道oc
9 China  Mango
10 China  tbc_bm
France
1 France OzZy  Team captain
2 France  ToD
3 France  Wiz
4 France  KraV
5 France  Ze1Ko
Ukraine
1 Ukraine  Ser  Team captain
2 Ukraine  Foggy
3 Ukraine  HoT
4 Ukraine  Sonik
South Korea
1 South Korea  LuChaeL  Team captain
2 South Korea  Music  Team captain
3 South Korea  Chaemiko
4 South Korea  Thunder
5 South Korea  GoGuma
6 South Korea  LawLiet
7 South Korea  Yange
8 South Korea  Zealous
9 South Korea  FoCuS
10 South Korea  Bonggo
USA
1 United States  Ark  Team captain
2 United States WackStrats  Team captain
3 United States  hailua
4 United States  Hitman
Sweden
1 Sweden  Skutt  Team captain
2 Sweden  ThorZaIN
3 Sweden  Endarspire
4 Sweden  LiiLD.C
5 Sweden  Starshaped
6 Sweden  TR-vanilla
7 Sweden  Fhra
8 Sweden  KnOfF
9 Sweden  DowaQ
"Expression error: Unexpected < operator." is not a number.
"Expression error: Unexpected < operator." is not a number.
"Expression error: Unexpected < operator." is not a number.
"Expression error: Unexpected < operator." is not a number.
"Expression error: Unexpected < operator." is not a number.
"Expression error: Unexpected < operator." is not a number.
"Expression error: Unexpected < operator." is not a number.
"Expression error: Unexpected < operator." is not a number.

Broadcasting[edit]

List of all approved streamers:

TBD

Results[edit]

Tie-breakers[edit]

Tie-breaker
 
TBD
TBD
 
Tie-breaker
 
TBD
TBD
 

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

ChinaChina
FranceFrance
SwedenSweden
ChinaChinaFranceFranceSwedenSweden
Group A
TBD ChinaChina China -
TBD FranceFrance France -
TBD SwedenSweden Sweden -
TBD TBD -
TBD TBD -
Week 1
CN ChinaChina  
February 26, 2022
  FranceFrance FR
SE SwedenSweden  
February 26, 2022
 
Week 2
CN ChinaChina  
March 5, 2022
  SwedenSweden SE
FR FranceFrance  
March 5, 2022
 
Week 3
FR FranceFrance  
March 12, 2022
  SwedenSweden SE
 
March 12, 2022
 
Week 4
CN ChinaChina  
March 19, 2022
 
SE SwedenSweden  
March 19, 2022
 
Week 5
FR FranceFrance  
March 26, 2022
 
CN ChinaChina  
March 26, 2022
 

Group B[edit]

South KoreaSouth Korea
UkraineUkraine
USAUSA
South KoreaSouth KoreaUkraineUkraineUSAUSA
Group B
TBD South KoreaSouth Korea South Korea -
TBD UkraineUkraine Ukraine -
TBD USAUSA USA -
TBD TBA -
TBD TBA -
Week 1
KR South KoreaSouth Korea  
February 26, 2022
  UkraineUkraine UA
US USAUSA  
February 26, 2022
 
Week 2
KR South KoreaSouth Korea  
March 5, 2022
  USAUSA US
UA UkraineUkraine  
March 5, 2022
 
Week 3
UA UkraineUkraine  
March 12, 2022
  USAUSA US
 
March 12, 2022
 
Week 4
KR South KoreaSouth Korea  
March 19, 2022
 
US USAUSA  
March 19, 2022
 
Week 5
UA UkraineUkraine  
March 26, 2022
 
KR South KoreaSouth Korea  
March 26, 2022
 

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 
TBD
TBD
April 2, 2022
 
 
TBD
TBD
April 2, 2022
 
Finals
 
TBD
TBD
April 9, 2022
 

External Links[edit]