Warcraft 3 World Championship Xellossred 2021

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]Warcraft 3 World Championship Xellossred 2021
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Xellossred
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
World 
Format:
Group stage: double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
₩ KRW
₩1,500,000 KRW (≃ $1,341 USD)
Start Date:
2021-01-25
End Date:
2021-01-31
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  LawLiet
South Korea  FoCuS
United States  Hitman
South Korea  Soin
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
3
3
5
5
1v1 map pool

Warcraft 3 World Championship Xellossred 2021 is a worldwide tournament organized by Ladin and sponsored by Xellossred.

It's played online on the FLO servers.

Format and dates[edit]

On January 18th, players chose their opponents for the group stage, starting with the highest Elo players (VOD).

Group stage[edit]

The group stage consists of 4 groups of 4 players each:

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • top 2 of each group advance to playoffs.


Dates
  • Group A: January 26th,
  • Group B: January 25th,
  • Group C: January 27th,
  • Group D: January 28th,

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 players remaining face in a single elimination bracket:

  • all matches played as Bo5,
  • quarterfinals played on January 30th,
  • top 4 played on January 31st.

Prize pool[edit]

₩ 1,500,000 ( ≃ $ 1,341) are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (3) Orc Orc (3) Undead Undead (5) Night Elf Night Elf (5)
Invited Korean players
South Korea ThundeR
Zero EffortZero Effort
South Korea FoCuS
LP ClubLP Club
South Korea MichaeL South Korea LawLiet
South Korea Sok
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea Soin
South Korea Chaemiko
Invited European players
France KraV
FrenchCraftFrenchCraft
Ukraine Foggy
Russia Sheik
uMaD GaminguMaD Gaming
Invited North American players
United States Hitman
DuSt GamingDuSt Gaming
Canada iNSUPERABLE
Oceanus GamingOceanus Gaming
Qualified via Qualifier 1
China Colorful
LP ClubLP Club
Ukraine Sonik
uMaD GaminguMaD Gaming
Qualified via Qualifier 2
Poland TeRRoR
Global ClanGlobal Clan
Poland Robinson

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
January 26, 2021 - 20:00 KST
 Poland TeRRoR
0
 China Colorful
0
January 26, 2021 - 22:00 KST
Colorful disconnected during map 1 and gave the win to iNSUPERABLE due to the advantage granted.
 Canada iNSUPERABLE
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
January 26, 2021 - 23:00 KST
 Canada iNSUPERABLE
1
1st qualified
 South Korea LawLiet
Losers' Round 1
 Poland TeRRoR
W
January 26, 2021 - 23:45 KST
Colorful withdrew due to the improper conditions of play.
 China Colorful
Losers' Finals
 Canada iNSUPERABLE
1
January 26, 2021 - 23:50 KST
 Poland TeRRoR
2
2nd qualified
 Poland TeRRoR

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
January 25, 2021 - 20:00 KST
 Poland Robinson
0
 South Korea MichaeL
2
January 25, 2021 - 20:30 KST
Following a crash on map 1, Soin gave the win to MichaeL considering the advantage the latter gained in the game until that point.
 South Korea Soin
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
January 25, 2021 - 21:50 KST
 South Korea MichaeL
2
1st qualified
 South Korea MichaeL
Losers' Round 1
 Poland Robinson
0
January 25, 2021 - 22:45 KST
 South Korea Soin
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
January 25, 2021 - 23:45 KST
 South Korea Soin
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea Soin

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
January 27, 2021 - 20:00 KST
 France KraV
0
 South Korea ThundeR
1
January 27, 2021 - 20:40 KST
 USA Hitman
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
0
January 27, 2021 - 21:30 KST
 USA Hitman
2
1st qualified
 USA Hitman
Losers' Round 1
 France KraV
2
January 27, 2021 - 22:10 KST
Game crash during map 2. It has been replayed.
 South Korea ThundeR
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
January 27, 2021 - 22:55 KST
 France KraV
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea FoCuS

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
January 28, 2021 - 20:00 KST
 Ukraine Sonik
0
 Russia Sheik
2
January 28, 2021 - 20:45 KST
 South Korea Sok
1
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
January 28, 2021 - 21:45 KST
 Russia Sheik
0
1st qualified
 Ukraine Foggy
Losers' Round 1
 Ukraine Sonik
1
January 28, 2021 - 22:45 KST
 South Korea Sok
2
Losers' Finals
 Russia Sheik
0
January 29, 2021 - 00:00 KST
 South Korea Sok
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea Sok

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Soin
3
January 30, 2021 - 18:00 KST
 Ukraine Foggy
0
 South Korea LawLiet
3
January 30, 2021 - 19:30 KST
 South Korea Sok
0
 Poland TeRRoR
0
January 30, 2021 - 21:00 KST
 South Korea FoCuS
3
 South Korea MichaeL
1
 USA Hitman
3
Semifinals
 South Korea Soin
0
January 31, 2021 - 18:00 KST
 South Korea LawLiet
3
 South Korea FoCuS
3
 USA Hitman
2
Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
3
January 31, 2021 - 22:15 KST
 South Korea FoCuS
1
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Soin
1
 USA Hitman
3

External links[edit]