Warcraft Gold League - 2018 - Winter Season

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]Warcraft Gold League - 2018 - Winter
League Information
Organizer:
Netease
Sponsor:
Netease
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Format:
Group stage: round robin
Playoffs: single elimination
Prize pool:
¥  CNY
¥ 114,000 CNY (≃ $ 16,567 USD)
Start Date:
2018-11-28
End Date:
2018-12-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Moon
Ukraine  Foggy
China  Infi
South Korea  Lyn
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
5
6
4
9
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The Warcraft Gold League - 2018 - Winter Season is the second part of the most important individual tournament in 2018. With one the biggest prize pool of the year and the obligation to earn his place via a qualifier tournament, this is the most prestigious event in the scene.

It is organized by Blizzard Entertainment's Chinese partner : NetEase, played at Shanghai, offline. During November, the very best players of the world will fight in a double elimination groupstage before going into the single elimination playoffs.

The korean player Moon won, beating Foggy in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

The qualification system has changed. Asian qualifiers has become NetEase qualifiers. Players - from all the world - can earn leader-board points in monthly races :

  • 4 monthly qualifier tournaments (top 32 players from NetEase ladder are invited),
  • 4 monthly ladder Races, ending on the 10th of each month,
  • 1 seasonal ladder Race, ending in November.

Following the top 18 players qualify.

Two european qualifiers for 4 slots  :

One american qualifier for 2 slots :

Groupstage (24 into 8)[edit]

During groupstage 24 players are divived into 4 groups of 6 players :

  • round robin (a player faces each other once),
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs,
  • groupstage will be play from November 28th to December 1st.

Playoffs[edit]

8 players in a single elimination bracket :

  • quarterfinals and semi-finals are best-of-5,
  • final is best-of-7,
  • playoffs will be play from December 5th to 8th.

Map pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

¥ 114,000 (≃ $ 16,567) are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (5) Orc Orc (6) Undead Undead (4) Night Elf Night Elf (9)
Players qualified via WGL Point System
China Infi
South Korea FoCuS
South Korea Lucifer
South Korea LawLiet
South Korea Chaemiko
South Korea Lyn
China 120
South Korea Moon
South Korea Sok
China Fly100% China WFZ
China Colorful
China TH000
South Korea So.in
China pcg_123 Ukraine Foggy
China Zhou_Xixi
China Sini
Qualified via European Qualifiers
Russia HawK Russia Cash
Ukraine Sonik
Russia Neytpoh
Qualified via American Qualifiers*
Peru DanGer
Peru Hunter
  • Peru Walter qualified but was unable to attend. He is replaced by 3rd place finisher Peru DanGer[1].

Broadcasting[edit]

Official streams[edit]

 China Official stream

Broadcasters[edit]

 English Speaking Back2Warcraft

 English Speaking Hi2Chaco

 English Speaking Khaldor

 Russia Miker

  • Russia  Miker (Mikhail Mirchuk)

 Russia WoLv In Da House

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

 South Korea chonana1

Results[edit]

Groupstage[edit]

Here is groupstage results only, see groupstage detailed results page for more details.

Group A[edit]

Group A
1st South Korea  Lyn 5-0 10-3
2nd Ukraine  Foggy 4-1 9-5
3rd South Korea  Chaemiko 2-3 5-7
4th China  TH000 2-3 6-6
5th China  WFZ 1-4 5-9
6th Russia  Neytpoh 1-4 4-9

Group B[edit]

Group B
1st China  Colorful 4-1 9-3
2nd China  Fly100% 4-1 8-4
3rd South Korea  Sok 3-2 7-4
4th South Korea  Lucifer 2-3 5-7
5th South Korea  So.in 2-3 4-7
6th Peru  DanGer 0-5 1-10

Group C[edit]

Group C
1st South Korea  Moon 5-0 10-0
2nd China  Infi 4-1 8-3
3rd Russia  Cash 3-2 7-6
4th China  Zhou_Xixi 2-3 4-7
5th China  pcg_123 1-4 3-9
6th Ukraine  Sonik 0-5 3-10

Group D[edit]

Group D
1st South Korea  LawLiet 5-0 10-2
2nd South Korea  FoCuS 4-1 9-4
3rd China  120 3-2 8-5
4th Russia  HawK 2-3 5-6
5th China  Sini 1-4 2-9
6th Peru  Hunter 0-5 2-10

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Lyn
3
 South Korea FoCuS
1
 South Korea Moon
3
 China Fly100%
1
 China Colorful
0
December 6, 2018 - 18:30 CST
 China Infi
3
 South Korea LawLiet
1
 Ukraine Foggy
3
Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
0
December 7, 2018 - 18:30 CST
 South Korea Moon
3
 China Infi
1
December 7, 2018 - 20:30 CST
 Ukraine Foggy
3
Finals
 South Korea Moon
4
 Ukraine Foggy
1
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Lyn
1
 China Infi
3

Statistics[edit]

Maps (playoffs only)[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia321150.0 %---------------------1--
Concealed Hill521150.0 %220100.0 %------------------1-
Echo Isles3----1010.0 %-----------------2--
Last Refuge71010.0 %330100.0 %-----------------21-
Northern Isles7220100.0 %21150.0 %-----------------21-
Terenas Stand LV5----330100.0 %-----------------2--
Twisted Meadows1--------------------------1-
Total Sum (Σ)3174357.1 %119281.8 %-----------------94-

Distributions (race & region)[edit]

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Articles[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 2018-08-11 | China 黄金赛美洲区Walter弃权,Danger顶替参赛 by Tolkien of war3.replays at Warcraft Gold League 2018 Winter (trans. United Kingdom)