Warcraft Gold League 2019 Summer Season



[e][h]WGL 2019 Summer - Grand Finals
League Information
Organizer:
Netease
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Format:
Double Groupstage : double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
¥ 410,000 (≃ $ 59,717)
Start Date:
2019-06-22
End Date:
2019-06-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Russian Federation  Happy
Korea (South)  Moon
China  TH000
China  120
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
4
4
2
6
Maps
Chronology

The Warcraft Gold League 2019 Summer Season is the first part of the most important individual tournament in 2019. With one the biggest prize pool of the year and the obligation to earn his place via a qualifier tournament, this is the most prestigious event in the scene.

It is organized by Blizzard Entertainment's Chinese partner : NetEase, played at Shanghai, offline. During June, the very best players of the world will fight in a double elimination groupstage before going into the single elimination playoffs.

Format and dates[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

NetEase[edit]

February[edit]
  • Open - February 25th - March 2nd
  • Pro - February 27th - March 3rd
March[edit]
  • Open - March 25th - March 30th
  • Pro - March 27th - March 31st
April[edit]
  • Open - April 22nd - April 27th
  • Pro - April 22nd - April 28th
May[edit]
  • Open - May 27th - June 1st
  • Pro - May 30th - June 2nd

Western[edit]

Europe[edit]
  • Open - May 5th
  • Main - May 25th - May 26th
Americas[edit]

Group Stage 1 (16 into 8)[edit]

June 22nd - June 26th

Group Stage 2 & Playoffs[edit]

June 28th - June 30th

Map pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Main tournament[edit]

¥ 410,000 (≃ $ 59,717) are spread among the players as seen below :

according to xe.com conversion rate on 2019-06-30 (¥ 1 ≃ $ 0.14565).

Whole event[edit]

The entire prize pool event is ¥ 466,000 (≃ $ 67,805) whose :

  • ¥ 410,000 (≃ $ 59,717) from the main tournament.
  • ¥ 56,000 (≃ $ 8,088) from qualifiers.

Participants[edit]

Human Human (4) Orc Orc (4) Undead Undead (2) Night Elf Night Elf (6)
Players qualified via WGL Point System
Korea (South) Chaemiko
China Fly100%
China 120
China Colorful
China Infi
Korea (South) FoCuS
Korea (South) LawLiet
Korea (South) Sok
Korea (South) Lyn
China Life
China TH000
Korea (South) Moon
Qualified via European Qualifiers
Russian Federation Cash
Russian Federation Happy
Qualified via American Qualifiers
United States of America CrunCher
United States of America OC
Peru Hunter
  • CrunCher cannot participate and will be replaced by Hunter.

Broadcasting[edit]

China Official stream

EngSpeaking Back2Warcraft

Russia Miker

  • Russia  Miker (Mikhail Mirchuk)

Russia WellPlayedTV

  • Russia  Trojan (Nikita Vasiliev)

Russia LookHawK

  • Russia  HawK (Sergey Shcherbakov)

Russia HazyFoggy

Russia Wanderbraun

  • Ukraine  Wanderbraun (Anton Nesterovskyi)

Russia WoLvInDaHouse

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

France NoWarcraft3

  • France  Nomeid (Johann Servonnet)

South Korea Chonana1


Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 China Infi
2
 OC
June 22, 2019 - 17:00 CST
 USA OC
0
 South Korea LawLiet
1
 120
June 22, 2019 - 18:30 CST
 China 120
2
Winners' Finals
 China Infi
0
 120
June 24, 2019 - 17:00 CST
 China 120
2
1st qualified
 China 120
Losers' Round 1
 USA OC
0
OC 
June 25, 2019 - 17:00 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
Losers' Finals
 China Infi
1
June 26, 2019 - 17:00 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea LawLiet

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
June 22, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 Russia Cash
0
 China TH000
2
June 22, 2019 - 21:30 CST
 China Colorful
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
0
June 24, 2019 - 18:30 CST
 China TH000
2
1st qualified
 China TH000
Losers' Round 1
 Russia Cash
2
June 25, 2019 - 18:30 CST
 China Colorful
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
June 26, 2019 - 18:30 CST
 Russia Cash
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea FoCuS

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
2
June 23, 2019 - 17:00 CST
 Peru Hunter
0
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
June 23, 2019 - 18:30 CST
 China Fly100%
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
2
June 24, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
1st qualified
 South Korea Moon
Losers' Round 1
 Peru Hunter
0
June 25, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Fly100%
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
June 26, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Fly100%
1
2nd qualified
 South Korea Chaemiko

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
0
Lyn 
June 23, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 Russia Happy
2
 China Life
0
 Sok
June 23, 2019 - 21:30 CST
 South Korea Sok
2
Winners' Finals
 Russia Happy
2
 Sok
June 24, 2019 - 21:30 CST
 South Korea Sok
0
1st qualified
 Russia Happy
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Lyn
2
Lyn 
June 25, 2019 - 21:30 CST
 China Life
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Sok
2
Sok 
 Lyn
June 26, 2019 - 21:30 CST
 South Korea Lyn
1
2nd qualified
 South Korea Sok

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 China 120
2
June 28, 2019 - 15:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
 China TH000
2
 Sok
June 28, 2019 - 16:30 CST
 South Korea Sok
0
Winners' Finals
 China 120
0
120 
June 28, 2019 - 18:00 CST
 China TH000
2
1st qualified
 China TH000
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
June 28, 2019 - 19:30 CST
 South Korea Sok
0
Losers' Finals
 China 120
2
June 28, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
2nd qualified
 China 120

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
2
June 29, 2019 - 15:00 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
1
 Russia Happy
0
June 29, 2019 - 16:30 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
2
June 29, 2019 - 18:00 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Moon
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea LawLiet
0
June 29, 2019 - 19:30 CST
 Russia Happy
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
0
June 29, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 Russia Happy
2
2nd qualified
 Russia Happy

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 China TH000
1
June 30, 2019 - 15:00 CST
 Russia Happy
3
 South Korea Moon
3
 120
 China 120
1
Finals
 Russia Happy
3
 South Korea Moon
1


Statistics[edit]

Maps (playoffs only)[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    10 2 1 1 50.0% - - - - - - - - 3 3 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 1 1 - -
Concealed HillConcealed Hill    14 2 2 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 4 3 1 75.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 2 1 1 50.0% - 1 1 -
Echo IslesEcho Isles    14 3 2 1 66.7% 2 0 2 0.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 4 1 3 25.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 - -
Last RefugeLast Refuge    16 1 1 0 100.0% 3 2 1 66.7% - - - - 4 3 1 75.0% 4 2 2 50.0% 3 1 2 33.3% - 1 - -
Northern IslesNorthern Isles    15 2 2 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 1 0 1 0.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 2 1 1 -
Terenas Stand LVTerenas Stand LV    8 2 0 2 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - 2 0 2 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - 1 - -
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    4 - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 0 2 0.0% - 1 - -
Total Sum (Σ) 81 12 8 4 66.7% 9 3 6 33.3% 6 2 4 33.3% 15 11 4 73.3% 13 5 8 38.5% 13 5 8 38.5% 4 7 2 0

Distributions (race & region)[edit]

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Articles[edit]