Warcraft Gold League 2019 Summer Season - April Open Qualifier

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki



[e][h]WGL 2019 Summer - April Open Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Group stages : Double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
¥ 4,000 (≃ $ 595)
Start Date:
2019-04-22
End Date:
2019-04-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Korea (South)  LawLiet
China  XiaoKK
Korea (South)  So.in
Korea (South)  Sok
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Maps
Chronology

The WGL 2019 Summer - NetEase Qualifiers consist of two monthly series : an open division and a pro one taking place at the same time. Thus, Each month, players can earn points in one of those qualifiers to secure a spot for the Grand Finals.

April is the third month, out of four. Here is the open division.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage 1 (32 into 8)[edit]

The first group stage consists of 4 groups :

  • 8 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the second group stage phase.

Dates :

  • April 22nd : group A & B first rounds,
  • April 23rd : group C & D first rounds,
  • April 24th : conclusion.

Group stage 2 (8 into 4)[edit]

The second group stage consists of 2 groups :

  • 4 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the playoffs,
  • played on April 26th.

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs consist of a single elimination bracket :

  • by reaching top 4 players got a spot for May pro qualifier,
  • all matches are best-of-5,
  • will be played on April 27th.

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 4,000 ( ≃ $ 595) are spread among the players as seen below :

according to xe.com conversion rate on 2019-04-27 (¥ 1 ≃ $ 0.14867).

Broadcasting[edit]

China

China TH000

China TeD

  • China  TeD (Zeng Zhuo)

China Fly100%

China Infi

  • China  Infi (Wang Xuwen)


South Korea

South Korea Chonana1

South Korea fsfrenzy


Europe

EngSpeaking Back2Warcraft

Results[edit]

Group stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinal
 China Tbc bm
0
Tbc bm 
 无道oc
April 22, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 无道oc
2
 China Meteor
0
Meteor 
 Ever13
April 22, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Ever13
2
 South Korea So.in
W
 China 黄黄空黄黄
 China Pcg 123
2
Pcg 123 
 Bike
April 22, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Bike
0
Semifinals
 China 无道oc
2
无道oc 
 Ever13
April 22, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Ever13
0
 South Korea So.in
2
So.in 
 Pcg 123
April 22, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Pcg 123
0
Winners' Finals
 China 无道oc
0
无道oc 
 So.in
April 24, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea So.in
2
1st qualified
 South Korea So.in
Losers' Round 1
 China Tbc bm
2
Tbc bm 
 Meteor
April 22, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Meteor
0
 China 黄黄空黄黄
 China Bike
W
Losers' Round 2
 China Pcg 123
2
Pcg 123 
 Tbc bm
April 22, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China Tbc bm
0
 China Ever13
2
Ever13 
 Bike
April 22, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China Bike
0
Losers' Round 3
 China Pcg 123
2
Pcg 123 
 Ever13
April 24, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Ever13
0
Losers' Finals
 China 无道oc
1
无道oc 
 Pcg 123
April 24, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Pcg 123
2
2nd qualified
 China Pcg 123


Group B[edit]

Quarterfinal
 China XiaoKK
2
XiaoKK 
 舜天战斗
April 22, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 舜天战斗
0
 China ice orc
2
ice orc 
 Melody
April 22, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Melody
0
 Russia HawK
2
HawK 
 Panda霜炎
April 22, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Panda霜炎
0
 China Suns
2
Suns 
 Invain
April 22, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Invain
1
Semifinals
 China XiaoKK
2
XiaoKK 
 ice orc
April 22, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China ice orc
0
 Russia HawK
2
HawK 
 Suns
April 22, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Suns
1
Winners' Finals
 China XiaoKK
2
XiaoKK 
 HawK
April 24, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 Russia HawK
1
1st qualified
 China XiaoKK
Losers' Round 1
 China 舜天战斗
1
舜天战斗 
 Melody
April 22, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Melody
2
 China Panda霜炎
2
Panda霜炎 
 Invain
April 22, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Invain
1
Losers' Round 2
 China Suns
2
Suns 
 Melody
April 22, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China Melody
1
 China ice orc
2
ice orc 
 Panda霜炎
April 22, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China Panda霜炎
0
Losers' Round 3
 China Suns
0
Suns 
 ice orc
April 24, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China ice orc
2
Losers' Finals
 Russia HawK
2
HawK 
 ice orc
April 24, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China ice orc
0
2nd qualified
 Russia HawK


Group C[edit]

Quarterfinal
 South Korea LawLiet
2
LawLiet 
 西安回坊老皮
April 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 西安回坊老皮
0
 China Pink
2
Pink 
 2964
April 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 2964
1
 South Korea Check
2
Check 
 Ocean
April 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Ocean
0
 China 14sui
2
14sui 
 瓜瓜上神
April 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 瓜瓜上神
1
Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
LawLiet 
 Pink
April 23, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Pink
0
 South Korea Check
0
Check 
 14sui
April 23, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China 14sui
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
LawLiet 
 14sui
April 24, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 14sui
1
1st qualified
 South Korea LawLiet
Losers' Round 1
 China 西安回坊老皮
2
西安回坊老皮 
 2964
April 23, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China 2964
0
 China Ocean
0
Ocean 
 瓜瓜上神
April 23, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China 瓜瓜上神
2
Losers' Round 2
 South Korea Check
2
Check 
 西安回坊老皮
April 23, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China 西安回坊老皮
0
 China Pink
0
Pink 
 瓜瓜上神
April 23, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China 瓜瓜上神
2
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea Check
2
Check 
 瓜瓜上神
April 24, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 瓜瓜上神
1
Losers' Finals
 China 14sui
0
14sui 
 Check
April 24, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Check
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea Check


Group D[edit]

Quarterfinal
 South Korea Sok
2
Sok 
 Spirit月魔
April 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Spirit月魔
0
 Bulgaria Lubber
2
Lubber 
 Wreckingball
April 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Wreckingball
0
 China HuG
2
HuG 
 Mango
April 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Mango
0
 China Sini
2
Sini 
 HurricaneBo
April 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China HurricaneBo
1
Semifinals
 South Korea Sok
2
Sok 
 Lubber
April 23, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 Bulgaria Lubber
0
 China HuG
2
HuG 
 Sini
April 23, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Sini
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Sok
2
Sok 
 HuG
April 24, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China HuG
1
1st qualified
 South Korea Sok
Losers' Round 1
 China Spirit月魔
0
Spirit月魔 
 Wreckingball
April 23, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Wreckingball
2
 China Mango
0
Mango 
 HurricaneBo
April 23, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China HurricaneBo
2
Losers' Round 2
 China Sini
2
Sini 
 Wreckingball
April 23, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China Wreckingball
0
 Bulgaria Lubber
1
Lubber 
 HurricaneBo
April 23, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China HurricaneBo
2
Losers' Round 3
 China Sini
2
Sini 
 HurricaneBo
April 24, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China HurricaneBo
0
Losers' Finals
 China HuG
2
HuG 
 Sini
April 24, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Sini
1
2nd qualified
 China HuG


Group stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea So.in
2
So.in 
 HawK
April 26, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 Russia HawK
1
 South Korea LawLiet
W
 China HuG
Winners' Finals
 South Korea So.in
2
So.in 
 LawLiet
 South Korea LawLiet
1
1st qualified
 South Korea So.in
Losers' Round 1
 Russia HawK
2
HawK 
 HuG
April 26, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China HuG
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
LawLiet 
 HawK
April 26, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 Russia HawK
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea LawLiet

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 China XiaoKK
0
XiaoKK 
 Pcg 123
April 26, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Pcg 123
2
 South Korea Sok
2
Sok 
 Check
April 26, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Check
0
Winners' Finals
 China Pcg 123
0
Pcg 123 
 Sok
April 26, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
2
1st qualified
 South Korea Sok
Losers' Round 1
 China XiaoKK
2
XiaoKK 
 Check
April 26, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Check
0
Losers' Finals
 China Pcg 123
1
Pcg 123 
 XiaoKK
April 26, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China XiaoKK
2
2nd qualified
 China XiaoKK

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea So.in
1
So.in 
 XiaoKK
 China XiaoKK
3
 South Korea Sok
1
Sok 
 LawLiet
 South Korea LawLiet
3
Finals
 China XiaoKK
0
XiaoKK 
 LawLiet
April 27, 2019 - 22:00 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
3


Map Statistics[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    22 9 4 5 44.4% 1 0 1 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 4 1 3 25.0% 2 1 1 50.0% - - - - - 2 2 1
Concealed HillConcealed Hill    18 3 0 3 0.0% 6 3 3 50.0% 2 2 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% - 3 1 1
Echo IslesEcho Isles    30 8 2 6 25.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 7 4 3 57.1% 1 1 0 100.0% 5 1 4 20.0% 4 3 1 75.0% 1 - - 1
Last RefugeLast Refuge    26 4 3 1 75.0% 6 2 4 33.3% 2 0 2 0.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 2 1 1 50.0% 4 3 1 75.0% 2 3 - -
Northern IslesNorthern Isles    20 1 1 0 100.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 3 1 2 33.3% 1 0 1 0.0% 5 2 3 40.0% 2 2 0 100.0% - 2 2 1
Terenas Stand LVTerenas Stand LV    20 4 1 3 25.0% 5 0 5 0.0% 4 4 0 100.0% - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% 4 1 3 25.0% 1 1 - -
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    10 - - - - 4 2 2 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 3 1
Total Sum (Σ) 147 30 11 19 36.7% 28 10 18 35.7% 20 13 7 65.0% 10 4 6 40.0% 15 5 10 33.3% 15 9 6 60.0% 4 12 8 5

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]

...

Replays[edit]

...

Articles[edit]