Warcraft Gold League 2019 Summer Season - February Open Qualifier

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki



[e][h]WGL 2019 Summer - February Open Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Group stages : double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
¥ 4,000 (≃ $ 596)
Start Date:
2019-02-25
End Date:
2019-03-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
China  Life
China  XiaoKK
China  Tbc bm
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Maps
Chronology

The WGL 2019 Summer - NetEase Qualifiers consist of two monthly series : an open division and a pro one taking place at the same time. Thus, Each month, players can earn points in one of those qualifiers to secure a spot for the Grand Finals.

February is the first month, out of four. Here is the open division.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage 1 (32 into 8)[edit]

The first group stage consists of 4 groups :

  • 8 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the second group stage phase.

Dates :

  • February 25th : group A & B first rounds,
  • February 26th : group C & D first rounds,
  • February 28th : conclusion.

Group stage 2 (8 into 4)[edit]

The second group stage consists of 2 groups :

  • 4 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the playoffs,
  • played on March 1st.

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs consist of a single elimination bracket :

  • by reaching top 4 players got a spot for March pro qualifier.
  • all matches are best-of-5,
  • played on March 2nd,

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 4,000 ( ≃ $ 596) are spread among the players as seen below :

according to xe.com conversion rate on 2019-03-02 (¥ 1 ≃ $ 0.14912).

Broadcasting[edit]

China

China TH000

China TeD

  • China  TeD (Zeng Zhuo)

China Fly100%

China Infi

  • China  Infi (Wang Xuwen)


South Korea

South Korea Chonana1

South Korea fsfrenzy


Europe

EngSpeaking Back2Warcraft

Results[edit]

Group stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China Life
2
February 25, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 书豪宇一控
0
 China Bike
W
 China Mango
 China Fast
2
February 25, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 西安回坊老皮
0
 China 14sui
2
February 25, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  Mummu
0
Semifinals
 China Life
2
February 25, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Bike
0
 China Fast
1
February 25, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China 14sui
2
Winners' Finals
 China Life
2
February 28, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China 14sui
1
1st qualified
 China Life
Losers' Round 1
 China 书豪宇一控
W
 China Mango
 China 西安回坊老皮
2
February 25, 2019 - 20:00 CST
  Mummu
0
Losers' Round 2
 China Fast
2
February 25, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China 书豪宇一控
0
 China Bike
2
February 25, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China 西安回坊老皮
0
Losers' Round 3
 China Fast
2
February 28, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Bike
0
Losers' Finals
 China Fast
2
February 28, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China 14sui
0
2nd qualified
 China Fast


Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China Sini
2
February 25, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Suns
0
 China XiaoKai
2
 Gyc
February 25, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Gyc
0
 China HurricaneBo
2
February 25, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China ZhouSi
1
 China tbc_bm
2
February 25, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China GLFGLF
0
Semifinals
 China Sini
0
February 25, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China XiaoKai
2
 China HurricaneBo
0
February 25, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China tbc_bm
2
Winners' Finals
 China XiaoKai
1
February 28, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China tbc_bm
2
1st qualified
 China tbc bm
Losers' Round 1
 China Suns
2
 Gyc
February 25, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Gyc
0
 China ZhouSi
2
February 25, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China GLFGLF
0
Losers' Round 2
 China HurricaneBo
1
February 25, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China Suns
2
 China Sini
2
February 25, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China ZhouSi
0
Losers' Round 3
 China Suns
0
February 28, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Sini
2
Losers' Finals
 China XiaoKai
2
February 28, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China Sini
0
2nd qualified
 China XiaoKai


Group C[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China WFZ
2
WFZ 
February 26, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  Rogicel
0
 China SuperBT
 China Tisiphone
W
 China HuG
2
HuG 
February 26, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Ever13
0
 China Tapejara
2
February 26, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China ForFun
1
Semifinals
 China WFZ
2
February 26, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Tisiphone
0
 China HuG
1
February 26, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Tapejara
2
Winners' Finals
 China WFZ
2
February 28, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Tapejara
0
1st qualified
 China WFZ
Losers' Round 1
  Rogicel
W
 China SuperBT
 China Ever13
2
February 26, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China ForFun
1
Losers' Round 2
 China HuG
2
HuG 
February 26, 2019 - 21:00 CST
  Rogicel
0
 China Tisiphone
0
February 26, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China Ever13
2
Losers' Round 3
 China HuG
2
HuG 
February 28, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Ever13
0
Losers' Finals
 China Tapejara
1
February 28, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China HuG
2
2nd qualified
 China HuG


Group D[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China Lin Guagua
2
 China 峰哥会游泳小僵尸
0
 China ice orc
2
February 26, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 舜天战斗
0
 China XiaoKK
2
February 26, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 纷繁fenfan123
0
 China Melody
1
 WhO
February 26, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea WhO
2
Semifinals
 China Lin Guagua
2
February 26, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China ice orc
0
 China XiaoKK
2
 WhO
February 26, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea WhO
0
Winners' Finals
 China Lin Guagua
2
February 28, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China XiaoKK
1
1st qualified
 China Lin Guagua
Losers' Round 1
 China 峰哥会游泳小僵尸
0
 China 舜天战斗
2
 China 纷繁fenfan123
0
February 26, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Melody
2
Losers' Round 2
 South Korea WhO
2
February 26, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China 舜天战斗
0
 China ice orc
1
February 26, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China Melody
2
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea WhO
2
WhO 
February 28, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Melody
0
Losers' Finals
 China XiaoKK
2
 WhO
February 28, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 South Korea WhO
0
2nd qualified
 China XiaoKK


Group stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 China Life
2
March 1, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China XiaoKai
0
 China WFZ
1
WFZ 
March 1, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China XiaoKK
2
Winners' Finals
 China Life
2
March 1, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China XiaoKK
0
1st qualified
 China Life
Losers' Round 1
 China XiaoKai
0
 WFZ
March 1, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China WFZ
2
Losers' Finals
 China XiaoKK
2
 WFZ
March 1, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China WFZ
0
2nd qualified
 China XiaoKK

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 China Tbc bm
2
March 1, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Fast
0
 China Lin Guagua
2
March 1, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China HuG
1
Winners' Finals
 China Tbc bm
1
 China Lin Guagua
2
1st qualified
 China Lin Guagua
Losers' Round 1
 China Fast
1
 HuG
March 1, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China HuG
2
Losers' Finals
 China Tbc bm
2
 HuG
March 1, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China HuG
0
2nd qualified
 China Tbc bm

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 China Life
3
March 2, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Tbc bm
1
 China Lin Guagua
1
 China XiaoKK
3
Finals
 China Life
3
 China XiaoKK
1


Map Statistics[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    15 2 1 1 50.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 4 0 4 0.0% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 4 0 4 0.0% - 2 1 -
Concealed HillConcealed Hill    19 1 0 1 0.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 5 4 1 80.0% - - - - 3 1 2 33.3% 3 1 2 33.3% - - 3 1
Echo IslesEcho Isles    26 2 1 1 50.0% 7 2 5 28.6% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - 4 2 2 50.0% 4 2 2 50.0% - 1 5 2
Last RefugeLast Refuge    29 4 0 4 0.0% 7 1 6 14.3% 2 1 1 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - 6 3 3 50.0% - 2 5 2
Northern IslesNorthern Isles    26 2 0 2 0.0% 5 4 1 80.0% 7 3 4 42.9% 1 1 0 100.0% 2 2 0 100.0% 5 4 1 80.0% - - 3 1
Terenas Stand LVTerenas Stand LV    22 1 0 1 0.0% 9 2 7 22.2% 3 2 1 66.7% - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% 2 1 1 50.0% - 2 4 -
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    5 - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - 2 1
Total Sum (Σ) 142 12 2 10 16.7% 32 10 22 31.3% 22 11 11 50.0% 3 3 0 100.0% 12 7 5 58.3% 24 11 13 45.8% 0 7 23 7

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]

...

Replays[edit]

...

Articles[edit]

...