Warcraft Gold League 2019 Summer Season - March Open Qualifier



[e][h]WGL 2019 Summer - March Open Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Group stages : Double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
¥ 4,000 (≃ $ 596)
Start Date:
2019-03-25
End Date:
2019-03-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
China  WFZ
Korea (South)  Chaemiko
China  Zhou Xixi
China  Fast
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Maps
Chronology

The WGL 2019 Summer - NetEase Qualifiers consist of two monthly series : an open division and a pro one taking place at the same time. Thus, Each month, players can earn points in one of those qualifiers to secure a spot for the Grand Finals.

March is the second month, out of four. Here is the open division.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage 1 (32 into 8)[edit]

The first group stage consists of 4 groups :

  • 8 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the second group stage phase.

Dates :

  • March 25th : group A & B first rounds,
  • March 26th : group C & D first rounds,
  • March 28th : conclusion.

Group stage 2 (8 into 4)[edit]

The second group stage consists of 2 groups :

  • 4 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the playoffs,
  • played on March 29th.

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs consist of a single elimination bracket :

  • by reaching top 4 players got a spot for April pro qualifier,
  • all matches are best-of-5,
  • will be played on March 30th.

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 4,000 ( ≃ $ 596) are spread among the players as seen below :

according to xe.com conversion rate on 2019-03-30 (¥ 1 ≃ $ 0.14900).

Broadcasting[edit]

China

China TH000

China TeD

  • China  TeD (Zeng Zhuo)

China Fly100%

China Infi

  • China  Infi (Wang Xuwen)


South Korea

South Korea Chonana1

South Korea fsfrenzy


Europe

EngSpeaking Back2Warcraft

Results[edit]

Group stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China pcg_123
2
 CXQ
March 25, 2019 - 12:00 CET
 China CXQ
0
 China Pink
0
 WFZ
March 25, 2019 - 12:00 CET
 China WFZ
2
 China Fast
2
March 25, 2019 - 12:00 CET
 China ForFun
0
 China 黄黄空黄黄
2
 China Melody
1
Semifinals
 China pcg_123
1
 WFZ
March 25, 2019 - 13:00 CET
 China WFZ
2
 China Fast
2
 China 黄黄空黄黄
1
Winners' Finals
 China WFZ
1
WFZ 
March 27, 2019 - 12:00 CET
 China Fast
2
1st qualified
 China Fast
Losers' Round 1
 China CXQ
2
CXQ 
March 25, 2019 - 13:00 CET
 China Pink
1
 China ForFun
 China Melody
W
Losers' Round 2
 China 黄黄空黄黄
2
March 25, 2019 - 14:00 CET
 China CXQ
0
 China pcg_123
1
March 25, 2019 - 14:00 CET
 China Melody
2
Losers' Round 3
 China 黄黄空黄黄
1
 China Melody
2
Losers' Finals
 China WFZ
2
WFZ 
March 27, 2019 - 13:00 CET
 China Melody
1
2nd qualified
 China WFZ


Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea So.in
2
March 25, 2019 - 12:00 CET
 China Spirit月魔
0
 China Sini
2
March 25, 2019 - 12:00 CET
 China 西安回坊老皮
0
 South Korea Check
2
March 25, 2019 - 12:00 CET
 China Mango
0
 China ice orc
2
 BOB
 China BOB
1
Semifinals
 South Korea So.in
2
March 25, 2019 - 13:00 CET
 China Sini
0
 South Korea Check
2
March 25, 2019 - 13:00 CET
 China ice orc
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea So.in
2
March 27, 2019 - 12:00 CET
 South Korea Check
0
1st qualified
 South Korea So.in
Losers' Round 1
 China Spirit月魔
1
 China 西安回坊老皮
2
 China Mango
W
 China BOB
Losers' Round 2
 China ice orc
2
March 25, 2019 - 14:00 CET
 China 西安回坊老皮
0
 China Sini
2
March 25, 2019 - 14:00 CET
 China Mango
0
Losers' Round 3
 China ice orc
1
March 27, 2019 - 12:00 CET
 China Sini
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Check
1
March 27, 2019 - 13:00 CET
 China Sini
2
2nd qualified
 China Sini


Group C[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China Zhou_Xixi
2
March 26, 2019 - 12:00 CET
 China SuperBT
0
 China HurricaneBo
1
March 26, 2019 - 12:00 CET
 Bulgaria Lubber
2
 China Suns
2
March 26, 2019 - 12:00 CET
 China Invain
1
 China 14sui
0
March 26, 2019 - 12:00 CET
 China Meteor
2
Semifinals
 China Zhou_Xixi
2
March 26, 2019 - 13:00 CET
 Bulgaria Lubber
0
 China Suns
2
March 26, 2019 - 13:00 CETshed=true
 China Meteor
0
Winners' Finals
 China Zhou_Xixi
2
March 27, 2019 - 12:00 CET
 China Suns
0
1st qualified
 China Zhou Xixi
Losers' Round 1
 China SuperBT
0
March 26, 2019 - 13:00 CET
 China HurricaneBo
2
 China Invain
0
March 26, 2019 - 13:00 CET
 China 14sui
2
Losers' Round 2
 China Meteor
1
March 26, 2019 - 14:00 CET
 China HurricaneBo
2
 Bulgaria Lubber
0
March 26, 2019 - 14:00 CET
 China 14sui
2
Losers' Round 3
 China HurricaneBo
0
March 27, 2019 - 12:00 CET
 China 14sui
2
Losers' Finals
 China Suns
1
March 27, 2019 - 13:00 CET
 China 14sui
2
2nd qualified
 China 14sui


Group D[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
March 26, 2019 - 12:00 CET
 China HomeSaber
0
 China Ever13
0
March 26, 2019 - 12:00 CET
 China 2964
2
 China HuG
2
HuG 
March 26, 2019 - 12:00 CET
 China ZhouSi
0
 China Bike
 China Ocean
W
Semifinals
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
March 26, 2019 - 13:00 CET
 China 2964
1
 China HuG
2
HuG 
March 26, 2019 - 13:00 CET
 China Ocean
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
March 27, 2019 - 12:00 CET
 China HuG
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Chaemiko
Losers' Round 1
 China HomeSaber
2
March 26, 2019 - 13:00 CET
 China Ever13
0
 China ZhouSi
W
 China Bike
Losers' Round 2
 China Ocean
1
March 26, 2019 - 14:00 CET
 China HomeSaber
2
 China 2964
2
March 26, 2019 - 14:00 CET
 China ZhouSi
Losers' Round 3
 China HomeSaber
0
March 27, 2019 - 12:00 CET
 China 2964
2
Losers' Finals
 China HuG
2
HuG 
March 27, 2019 - 13:00 CET
 China 2964
0
2nd qualified
 China HuG


Group stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 China Fast
2
March 29, 2019 - 12:00 CET
 China Sini
0
 China Zhou Xixi
W
 China HuG
Winners' Finals
 China Fast
1
March 29, 2019 - 13:00 CET
 China Zhou Xixi
2
1st qualified
 China Zhou Xixi
Losers' Round 1
 China Sini
2
 HuG
March 29, 2019 - 13:00 CET
 China HuG
0
Losers' Finals
 China Fast
2
March 29, 2019 - 14:00 CET
 China Sini
1
2nd qualified
 China Fast

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea So.in
2
 WFZ
March 29, 2019 - 12:00 CET
 China WFZ
1
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
March 29, 2019 - 12:00 CET
 China 14sui
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea So.in
1
March 29, 2019 - 13:00 CET
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
1st qualified
 South Korea Chaemiko
Losers' Round 1
 China WFZ
2
WFZ 
March 29, 2019 - 13:00 CET
 China 14sui
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea So.in
1
 WFZ
March 29, 2019 - 14:00 CET
 China WFZ
2
2nd qualified
 China WFZ

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 China Zhou_Xixi
0
March 30, 2019 - 12:00 CET
 China WFZ
3
 South Korea Chaemiko
3
March 30, 2019 - 13:40 CET
 China Fast
0
Finals
 China WFZ
3
March 30, 2019 - 14:30 CET
 South Korea Chaemiko
0


Map Statistics[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    20 4 3 1 75.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 2 2 0 100.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 5 2 3 40.0% - 2 - 3
Concealed HillConcealed Hill    14 2 0 2 0.0% 7 4 3 57.1% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - 1 1 -
Echo IslesEcho Isles    29 - - - - 10 6 4 60.0% 7 3 4 42.9% 1 1 0 100.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 4 4 0 100.0% 1 - 2 1
Last RefugeLast Refuge    28 3 1 2 33.3% 6 2 4 33.3% 5 2 3 40.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 4 2 2 50.0% 2 3 - 2
Northern IslesNorthern Isles    24 3 2 1 66.7% 5 2 3 40.0% 4 4 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 3 1 2 33.3% 1 2 1 1
Terenas Stand LVTerenas Stand LV    26 1 0 1 0.0% 6 2 4 33.3% 9 5 4 55.6% - - - - - - - - 4 0 4 0.0% - 2 1 3
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    2 - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 - -
Total Sum (Σ) 143 13 6 7 46.2% 36 18 18 50.0% 27 16 11 59.3% 6 4 2 66.7% 10 3 7 30.0% 21 10 11 47.6% 4 11 5 10

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]

...

Replays[edit]

...

Articles[edit]

...