Warcraft Gold League 2019 Summer Season - May Open Qualifier

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki



[e][h]WGL 2019 Summer - May Open Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Group stages : Double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
¥ 4,000 (≃ $ 596)
Start Date:
2019-05-27
End Date:
2019-06-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Maps
Chronology

The WGL 2019 Summer - NetEase Qualifiers consist of two monthly series : an open division and a pro one taking place at the same time. Thus, Each month, players can earn points in one of those qualifiers to secure a spot for the Grand Finals.

May is the last month, out of four. Here is the open division.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage 1 (32 into 8)[edit]

The first group stage consists of 4 groups :

  • 8 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the second group stage phase.

Dates :

  • May 27th : group A & B first rounds,
  • May 28th : group C & D first rounds,
  • May 29th : conclusion.

Group stage 2 (8 into 4)[edit]

The second group stage consists of 2 groups :

  • 4 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the playoffs,
  • played on May 31st.

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs consist of a single elimination bracket :

  • all matches are best-of-5,
  • will be played on June 1st.

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 4,000 ( ≃ $ 596) are spread among the players as seen below :

according to xe.com conversion rate on 2019-05-?? (¥ 1 ≃ $ ???).

Broadcasting[edit]

China

China TH000

China TeD

  • China  TeD (Zeng Zhuo)

China Fly100%

China Infi

  • China  Infi (Wang Xuwen)


South Korea

South Korea Chonana1

South Korea fsfrenzy


Europe

EngSpeaking Back2Warcraft

Results[edit]

Group stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinal
  
 
 
May 27, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
  
  
 
 
May 27, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
  
  
 
 
May 27, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
  
  
 
 
May 27, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
  
Semifinals
  
 
 
May 27, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
  
  
 
 
May 27, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
  
Winners' Finals
  
 
 
May 29, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
  
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
  
 
 
May 27, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
  
  
 
 
May 27, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
  
Losers' Round 2
  
 
 
May 27, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
  
  
 
 
May 27, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
  
Losers' Round 3
  
 
 
May 29, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
  
Losers' Finals
  
 
 
May 29, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
  
2nd qualified
  


Group B[edit]

Quarterfinal
  
 
 
May 27, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
  
  
 
 
May 27, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
  
  
 
 
May 27, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
  
  
 
 
May 27, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
  
Semifinals
  
 
 
May 27, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
  
  
 
 
May 27, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
  
Winners' Finals
  
 
 
May 29, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
  
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
  
 
 
May 27, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
  
  
 
 
May 27, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
  
Losers' Round 2
  
 
 
May 27, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
  
  
 
 
May 27, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
  
Losers' Round 3
  
 
 
May 29, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
  
Losers' Finals
  
 
 
May 29, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
  
2nd qualified
  


Group C[edit]

Quarterfinal
  
 
 
May 28, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
  
  
 
 
May 28, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
  
  
 
 
May 28, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
  
  
 
 
May 28, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
  
Semifinals
  
 
 
May 28, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
  
  
 
 
May 28, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
  
Winners' Finals
  
 
 
May 29, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
  
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
  
 
 
May 28, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
  
  
 
 
May 28, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
  
Losers' Round 2
  
 
 
May 28, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
  
  
 
 
May 28, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
  
Losers' Round 3
  
 
 
May 29, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
  
Losers' Finals
  
 
 
May 29, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
  
2nd qualified
  


Group D[edit]

Quarterfinal
  
 
 
May 28, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
  
  
 
 
May 28, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
  
  
 
 
May 28, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
  
  
 
 
May 28, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
  
Semifinals
  
 
 
May 28, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
  
  
 
 
May 28, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
  
Winners' Finals
  
 
 
May 29, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
  
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
  
 
 
May 28, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
  
  
 
 
May 28, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
  
Losers' Round 2
  
 
 
May 28, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
  
  
 
 
May 28, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
  
Losers' Round 3
  
 
 
May 29, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
  
Losers' Finals
  
 
 
May 29, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
  
2nd qualified
  


Group stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
  
 
 
May 31, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
  
  
 
 
May 31, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
  
Winners' Finals
  
 
 
May 31, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
  
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
  
 
 
May 31, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
  
Losers' Finals
  
 
 
May 31, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
  
2nd qualified
  

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
  
 
 
May 31, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
  
  
 
 
May 31, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
  
Winners' Finals
  
 
 
May 31, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
  
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
  
 
 
May 31, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
  
Losers' Finals
  
 
 
May 31, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
  
2nd qualified
  

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
  
 
 
June 1, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
  
  
 
 
June 1, 2019 - 14:30 CEST
  
Finals
  
 
 
June 1, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
  


Map Statistics[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Concealed HillConcealed Hill    0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Echo IslesEcho Isles    0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Last RefugeLast Refuge    0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Northern IslesNorthern Isles    0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Terenas Stand LVTerenas Stand LV    0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Total Sum (Σ) 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]

...

Replays[edit]

...

Articles[edit]

...