Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Warcraft Gold League 2019 Winter Season



[e][h]WGL 2019 Winter - Grand Finals
League Information
Organizer:
Netease
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Format:
Groupstage : round-robin
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
¥ 500,000 (≃ $ 71,153)
Start Date:
2019-11-23
End Date:
2019-11-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Korea (South)  Lyn
Russian Federation  Happy
China  Romantic
China  TH000
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
20
7
5
3
5
1v1 Map pool
Chronology

The Warcraft Gold League 2019 Winter Season is the second part of the most important individual tournament in 2019. With one the biggest prize pool of the year and the obligation to earn his place via a qualifier tournament, this is the most prestigious event in the scene.

It is organized by Blizzard Entertainment's Chinese partner : NetEase, played at Shanghai, offline. During November, the very best players of the world will fight in a round-robin groupstage before going into the single elimination playoffs.

The Korean player Lyn won, defeating the defending champion Happy in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

NetEase qualifiers remain the same as the last edition. Two series of 4 monthly tournaments : Open and Pro. Respectively featuring 32 and 16 players each. With the same promotion/relegation. Eventually 8 players from each Korea and China qualify for the main event.

There is no western qualifier neither European nor American, since WGL organisation decide to choose and invite 4 players.

July[edit]

  • Open - July 22nd - July 27th
  • Pro - July 25th - July 28th

August[edit]

  • Open - August 26th - August 31th
  • Pro - August 29th - September 01st

September[edit]

  • Open - September 23rd - September 28th
  • Pro - September 26nd - September 29th

October[edit]

  • Open - October 21st - October 26thst
  • Pro - October 24th - October 27th

Group Stage (16 into 8)[edit]

During group stage 20 players are divived into 4 groups of 5 players :

  • round robin (a player faces each other once),
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs,
  • groupstage will be play from November 23rd to November 27th.

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 players left fight through a single elimination bracket :

  • all matches are best-of-5,
  • playoffs will be play from November 28th to November 30th.

Map pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

¥ 500,000 (≃ $ 71,153) are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (7) Orc Orc (5) Undead Undead (3) Night Elf Night Elf (5)
Players qualified via WGL Point System
China Infi
Korea (South) Lyn
China 120
Korea (South) LawLiet
Korea (South) Chaemiko
Korea (South) FoCuS
China WFZ
Korea (South) Check
Korea (South) Sok
Korea (South) So.in
Korea (South) Moon
China Romantic
China Fly100%
China Colorful
China TH000
China Yumiko
Invited European players
Russian Federation HawK Russian Federation Happy
Ukraine Foggy
Invited American players
United States of America Hitman

Broadcasting[edit]

China

China Official stream

  • China  Xun (Xun Changqing)
  • China  XiaoY
  • China  moexixi (Chen Feng)
  • China  Qiaolin (Chen Liangmin)
  • China  Q Jiang ()

China TeD

  • China  TeD (Zeng Zhuo)

Europe

United Kingdom Warcraft3

France NoWarcraft3

  • France  Nomeid (Johann Servonnet)

Russia Miker

  • Russia  Miker (Mikhail Mirchuk)

Russia WellPlayedTV

Russia WoLvInDaHouse

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

Russia WanderBraun

Russia karmikkoala

  • Russia  KarmikKoala (Aleksandr Ivanushkin)
  • Russia  Abver (Aleksey Drunin)

Russia C_a_k_e

  • Russia  Cake (Kirill Zabrodin)
  • Russia  instamityay (Dmitry Serebrennikov)
  • Russia  Maelstrom (Vladimir Kuzminov)

Russia instamityay

  • Russia  instamityay (Dmitry Serebrennikov)
  • Russia  Cake (Kirill Zabrodin)
  • Russia  Maelstrom (Vladimir Kuzminov)

Russia Maelstorm

  • Russia  Maelstrom (Vladimir Kuzminov)
  • Russia  Cake (Kirill Zabrodin)
  • Russia  instamityay (Dmitry Serebrennikov)

Spain EpicasBatallitas

  • Spain  Powy (Miguel Aznar)

Korea

South Korea chonana1

  • South Korea  Frenzy (Lee Gyu Seol)
  • South Korea  JuPanda (Park Seong Yeong)

South Korea ladin19

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

WFZ
2-02-00-20-2
Yumiko
0-22-10-21-2
Check
0-21-22-02-0
So.in
2-02-00-20-2
HawK
2-02-10-22-0
WFZ
Yumiko
Check
So.in
HawK
Group A
1. Russian Federation  HawK 3-1 6-3
2. Korea (South)  Check 2-2 5-4
3. Korea (South)  So.in 2-2 4-4
4. China  WFZ 2-2 4-4
5. China  Yumiko 1-3 3-7

Group B[edit]

LawLiet
2-11-20-21-2
Fly100%
1-20-20-21-2
Lyn
2-12-02-02-0
TH000
2-02-00-22-0
Foggy
2-12-10-20-2
LawLiet
Fly100%
Lyn
TH000
Foggy
Group B
1. Korea (South)  Lyn 4-0 8-1
2. China  TH000 3-1 6-2
3. Ukraine  Foggy 2-2 4-6
4. Korea (South)  LawLiet 1-3 4-7
5. China  Fly100% 0-4 2-8

Group C[edit]

Moon
0-22-00-22-0
Happy
2-02-02-11-2
0-20-20-20-2
Infi
2-01-22-00-2
Sok
0-22-12-02-0
Moon
Happy
Infi
Sok
Group C
1. Korea (South)  Sok 3-1 6-3
2. Russian Federation  Happy 3-1 7-3
3. China  Infi 2-2 5-4
4. Korea (South)  Moon 2-2 4-4
5. China  Colorful 0-4 0-8

Group D[edit]

FoCuS
1-21-21-22-1
Chaemiko
2-11-20-22-0
Romantic
2-12-10-22-0
120
2-12-02-02-0
Hitman
1-20-20-20-2
FoCuS
Chaemiko
Romantic
120
Hitman
Group D
1. China  120 4-0 8-1
2. China  Romantic 3-1 6-4
3. Korea (South)  Chaemiko 2-2 5-5
4. Korea (South)  FoCuS 1-3 5-7
5. United States of America  Hitman 0-4 1-8

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Russia HawK
2
 China Romantic
3
 South Korea Lyn
3
Lyn 
 South Korea Check
1
 China 120
2
 Russia Happy
3
 South Korea Sok
0
Sok 
November 27, 2019 - 22:00 CST
 China TH000
3
Semifinals
 China Romantic
0
November 30, 2019 - 14:10 CST
 South Korea Lyn
3
 Russia Happy
3
November 30, 2019 - 15:55 CST
 China TH000
1
Finals
 South Korea Lyn
3
Lyn 
 Russia Happy
1
3rd Place Match
 China Romantic
3
 China TH000
2

Statistics[edit]

Maps (playoffs only)[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    15 4 4 0 100.0% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 1 0 1 0.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 3 1 - 1
Concealed HillConcealed Hill    32 4 3 1 75.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 4 2 2 50.0% 5 2 3 40.0% 7 3 4 42.9% 1 0 1 0.0% 4 2 1 1
Echo IslesEcho Isles    17 3 2 1 66.7% 2 0 2 0.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 2 1 1 50.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 1 0 1 0.0% 2 - 1 -
Last RefugeLast Refuge    20 2 1 1 50.0% 5 1 4 20.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 4 2 2 50.0% 3 2 1 66.7% - - - - 3 - 1 1
Northern IslesNorthern Isles    27 1 0 1 0.0% 5 3 2 60.0% 4 0 4 0.0% 5 5 0 100.0% 7 2 5 28.6% - - - - 3 1 - 1
Terenas Stand LVTerenas Stand LV    7 3 2 1 66.7% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 1 -
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    7 - - - - 2 2 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - 3 0 3 0.0% - - 1 1
Total Sum (Σ) 125 17 12 5 70.6% 17 8 9 47.1% 14 7 7 50.0% 19 11 8 57.9% 21 9 12 42.9% 6 0 6 0.0% 16 5 5 5

Distributions (race & region)[edit]

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Articles[edit]