Warcraft Gold League - 2019 - Winter Season

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]Warcraft Gold League - 2019 - Winter
League Information
Organizer:
Netease
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Format:
Groupstage : round-robin
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
¥  CNY
¥ 500,000 CNY (≃ $ 71,153 USD)
Start Date:
2019-11-23
End Date:
2019-11-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Lyn
Russia  Happy
China  Romantic
China  TH000
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
20
7
5
3
5
1v1 Map pool
Chronology

The Warcraft Gold League 2019 Winter Season is the second part of the most important individual tournament in 2019. With one the biggest prize pool of the year and the obligation to earn his place via a qualifier tournament, this is the most prestigious event in the scene.

It is organized by Blizzard Entertainment's Chinese partner : NetEase, played at Shanghai, offline. During November, the very best players of the world will fight in a round-robin groupstage before going into the single elimination playoffs.

The Korean player Lyn won, defeating the defending champion Happy in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

NetEase qualifiers remain the same as the last edition. Two series of 4 monthly tournaments : Open and Pro. Respectively featuring 32 and 16 players each. With the same promotion/relegation. Eventually 8 players from each Korea and China qualify for the main event.

There is no western qualifier neither European nor American, since WGL organisation decide to choose and invite 4 players.

July[edit]

  • Open - July 22nd - July 27th
  • Pro - July 25th - July 28th

August[edit]

  • Open - August 26th - August 31th
  • Pro - August 29th - September 01st

September[edit]

  • Open - September 23rd - September 28th
  • Pro - September 26nd - September 29th

October[edit]

  • Open - October 21st - October 26thst
  • Pro - October 24th - October 27th

Group Stage (16 into 8)[edit]

During group stage 20 players are divived into 4 groups of 5 players :

  • round robin (a player faces each other once),
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs,
  • groupstage will be play from November 23rd to November 27th.

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 players left fight through a single elimination bracket :

  • all matches are best-of-5,
  • playoffs will be play from November 28th to November 30th.

Map pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

¥ 500,000 (≃ $ 71,153) are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (7) Orc Orc (5) Undead Undead (3) Night Elf Night Elf (5)
Players qualified via WGL Point System
China Infi
South Korea Lyn
China 120
South Korea LawLiet
South Korea Chaemiko
South Korea FoCuS
China WFZ
South Korea Check
South Korea Sok
South Korea Soin
South Korea Moon
China Romantic
China Fly100%
China Colorful
China TH000
China Yumiko
Invited European players
Russia HawK Russia Happy
Ukraine Foggy
Invited American players
United States Hitman

Broadcasting[edit]

China

 China Official stream

  • China  Xun (Xun Changqing)
  • China  XiaoY
  • China  moexixi (Chen Feng)
  • China  Qiaolin (Chen Liangmin)
  • China  Q Jiang ()

 China TeD

  • China  TeD (Zeng Zhuo)

Europe

 United Kingdom Warcraft3

 France NoWarcraft3

  • France  Nomeid (Johann Servonnet)

 Russia Miker

  • Russia  Miker (Mikhail Mirchuk)

 Russia WellPlayedTV

 Russia WoLv In Da House

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

 Russia WanderBraun

 Russia KarmikKoala

  • Russia  KarmikKoala (Aleksandr Ivanushkin)
  • Russia  Abver (Aleksey Drunin)

 Russia Cake

  • Russia  Cake (Kirill Zabrodin)
  • Russia  instamityay (Dmitry Serebrennikov)
  • Russia  Maelstrom (Vladimir Kuzminov)

 Russia instamityay

  • Russia  instamityay (Dmitry Serebrennikov)
  • Russia  Cake (Kirill Zabrodin)
  • Russia  Maelstrom (Vladimir Kuzminov)

 Russia Maelstrom

  • Russia  Maelstrom (Vladimir Kuzminov)
  • Russia  Cake (Kirill Zabrodin)
  • Russia  instamityay (Dmitry Serebrennikov)

 Spain EpicasBatallitas

  • Spain  Powy (Miguel Aznar)

Korea

 South Korea chonana1

 South Korea ladin19

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

WFZ
2-02-00-20-2
Yumiko
0-22-10-21-2
Check
0-21-22-02-0
Soin
2-02-00-20-2
HawK
2-02-10-22-0
WFZ
Yumiko
Check
Soin
HawK
Group A
1. Russia  HawK 3-1 6-3
2. South Korea  Check 2-2 5-4
3. South Korea  Soin 2-2 4-4
4. China  WFZ 2-2 4-4
5. China  Yumiko 1-3 3-7

Group B[edit]

LawLiet
2-11-20-21-2
Fly100%
1-20-20-21-2
Lyn
2-12-02-02-0
TH000
2-02-00-22-0
Foggy
2-12-10-20-2
LawLiet
Fly100%
Lyn
TH000
Foggy
Group B
1. South Korea  Lyn 4-0 8-1
2. China  TH000 3-1 6-2
3. Ukraine  Foggy 2-2 4-6
4. South Korea  LawLiet 1-3 4-7
5. China  Fly100% 0-4 2-8

Group C[edit]

Moon
0-22-00-22-0
Happy
2-02-02-11-2
0-20-20-20-2
Infi
2-01-22-00-2
Sok
0-22-12-02-0
Moon
Happy
Infi
Sok
Group C
1. South Korea  Sok 3-1 6-3
2. Russia  Happy 3-1 7-3
3. China  Infi 2-2 5-4
4. South Korea  Moon 2-2 4-4
5. China  Colorful 0-4 0-8

Group D[edit]

FoCuS
1-21-21-22-1
Chaemiko
2-11-20-22-0
Romantic
2-12-10-22-0
120
2-12-02-02-0
Hitman
1-20-20-20-2
FoCuS
Chaemiko
Romantic
120
Hitman
Group D
1. China  120 4-0 8-1
2. China  Romantic 3-1 6-4
3. South Korea  Chaemiko 2-2 5-5
4. South Korea  FoCuS 1-3 5-7
5. United States  Hitman 0-4 1-8

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Russia HawK
2
 China Romantic
3
 South Korea Lyn
3
 South Korea Check
1
 China 120
2
 Russia Happy
3
 South Korea Sok
0
November 27, 2019 - 22:00 CST
 China TH000
3
Semifinals
 China Romantic
0
November 30, 2019 - 14:10 CST
 South Korea Lyn
3
 Russia Happy
3
November 30, 2019 - 15:55 CST
 China TH000
1
Finals
 South Korea Lyn
3
 Russia Happy
1
3rd Place Match
 China Romantic
3
 China TH000
2

Statistics[edit]

Maps[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    15 4 4 0 100.0% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 1 0 1 0.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 3 1 - 1
Concealed HillConcealed Hill    33 4 3 1 75.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 4 2 2 50.0% 6 3 3 50.0% 7 3 4 42.9% 1 0 1 0.0% 4 2 1 1
Echo IslesEcho Isles    17 3 2 1 66.7% 2 0 2 0.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 2 1 1 50.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 1 0 1 0.0% 2 - 1 -
Last RefugeLast Refuge    20 2 1 1 50.0% 5 1 4 20.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 4 2 2 50.0% 3 2 1 66.7% - - - - 3 - 1 1
Northern IslesNorthern Isles    27 1 0 1 0.0% 5 3 2 60.0% 4 0 4 0.0% 5 5 0 100.0% 7 2 5 28.6% - - - - 3 1 - 1
Terenas Stand LVTerenas Stand LV    7 3 2 1 66.7% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 1 -
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    7 - - - - 2 2 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - 3 0 3 0.0% - - 1 1
Total Sum (Σ) 126 17 12 5 70.6% 17 8 9 47.1% 14 7 7 50.0% 20 12 8 60.0% 21 9 12 42.9% 6 0 6 0.0% 16 5 5 5

Distributions (race & region)[edit]

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Articles[edit]