Warcraft Gold League 2019 Winter Season - August Open Qualifier



[e][h]WGL 2019 Winter - August Open Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Group stages : double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
¥ 4,000 (≃ $558)
Start Date:
2019-08-26
End Date:
2019-08-31
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Maps
Chronology

The WGL 2019 Winter - NetEase Qualifiers consist of two monthly series : an open division and a pro one taking place at the same time. Thus, Each month, players can earn points in one of those qualifiers to secure a spot for the Grand Finals.

August is the second month, out of four. Here is the open division.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage 1 (32 into 8)[edit]

The first group stage consists of 4 groups :

  • 8 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the second group stage phase.

Dates :

  • August 26th : group A & B first rounds,
  • August 27th : group C & D first rounds,
  • August 28th : conclusion.

Group stage 2 (8 into 4)[edit]

The second group stage consists of 2 groups :

  • 4 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the playoffs,
  • played on August 30th.

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs consist of a single elimination bracket :

  • by reaching top 4 players got a spot for September pro qualifier.
  • all matches are best-of-5,
  • played on August 31st,

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 4,000 ( ≃ $ ) are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

China

China TH000

China TeD

  • China  TeD (Zeng Zhuo)

China Fly100%

China Infi

  • China  Infi (Wang Xuwen)


South Korea

South Korea Chonana1

South Korea fsfrenzy


Europe

EngSpeaking Back2Warcraft

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China HuG
2
August 26, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 丑丑Ugly
0
 China XiaoKai
2
August 26, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Sary
1
 Russia HawK
2
August 26, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Ever13
0
 South Korea WhO
2
WhO 
August 26, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Bike
0
Semifinals
 China HuG
2
HuG 
August 26, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China XiaoKai
0
 Russia HawK
2
 WhO
August 26, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea WhO
1
Winners' Finals
 China HuG
0
HuG 
August 28, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 Russia HawK
2
1st qualified
 Russia HawK
Losers' Round 1
 China 丑丑Ugly
2
August 26, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Sary
0
 China Ever13
0
August 26, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China Bike
2
Losers' Round 2
 South Korea WhO
0
WhO 
August 26, 2019 - 22:00 CST
 China Sary
2
 China XiaoKai
2
August 26, 2019 - 22:00 CST
 China Bike
0
Losers' Round 3
 China Sary
2
August 28, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China XiaoKai
0
Losers' Finals
 China HuG
2
HuG 
August 28, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Sary
0
2nd qualified
 China HuG


Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Check
2
August 26, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 迷离克拉
0
 China Invain
1
August 26, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China HurricaneBo
2
 China Yumiko
1
August 26, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Suns
2
 China Fast
1
August 26, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Luna
2
Semifinals
 South Korea Check
2
August 26, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China HurricaneBo
0
 China Suns
2
August 26, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Luna
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Check
2
August 28, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Suns
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Check
Losers' Round 1
 China 迷离克拉
0
August 26, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Invain
2
 China Yumiko
2
August 26, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Fast
0
Losers' Round 2
 South Korea Luna
1
August 26, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China Invain
2
 China HurricaneBo
0
August 26, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China Yumiko
2
Losers' Round 3
 China Invain
 China Yumiko
W
Losers' Finals
 China Suns
1
August 28, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Yumiko
2
2nd qualified
 China Yumiko


Group C[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
August 27, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China wodehuahua
0
 China 无道oc
 China Sini
W
 China Meteor
2
August 27, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China SuperBT
0
 China Ice orc
2
August 27, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea RohJinWook
0
Semifinals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
August 27, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Sini
0
 China Meteor
0
August 27, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Ice orc
2
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
August 28, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Ice orc
1
1st qualified
 Ukraine Foggy
Losers' Round 1
 China wodehuahua
W
 China 无道oc
 China SuperBT
0
August 27, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea RohJinWook
2
Losers' Round 2
 China wodehuahua
0
August 27, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China Meteor
2
 China Sini
0
August 27, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 South Korea RohJinWook
2
Losers' Round 3
 China Meteor
0
August 28, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea RohJinWook
2
Losers' Finals
 China Ice orc
2
August 28, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea RohJinWook
0
2nd qualified
 China Ice orc


Group D[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China Pcg 123
2
August 27, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 黄黄空黄黄
0
 China 14sui
2
August 27, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Tbc bm
0
 China Anxi
2
August 27, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 2964
0
 China Pink
0
August 27, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Moon
2
Semifinals
 China Pcg 123
0
August 27, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China 14sui
2
 China Anxi
1
August 27, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Moon
2
Winners' Finals
 China 14sui
0
August 28, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Moon
2
1st qualified
 South Korea Moon
Losers' Round 1
 China 黄黄空黄黄
2
August 27, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China tbc_bm
1
 China 2964
2
August 27, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Pink
1
Losers' Round 2
 China Anxi
2
August 27, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China 黄黄空黄黄
0
 China pcg_123
2
August 27, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China 2964
1
Losers' Round 3
 China Anxi
2
August 28, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China pcg_123
0
Losers' Finals
 China 14sui
0
August 28, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Anxi
2
2nd qualified
 China Anxi


Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 Russia HawK
1
August 30, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Yumiko
2
 Ukraine Foggy
1
August 30, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Anxi
2
Winners' Finals
 China Yumiko
1
August 30, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Anxi
2
1st qualified
 China Anxi
Losers' Round 1
 Russia HawK
1
August 30, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Losers' Finals
 China Yumiko
2
August 30, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 Ukraine Foggy
0
2nd qualified
 China Yumiko

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Check
2
 HuG
August 30, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China HuG
0
 South Korea Moon
2
August 30, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Ice orc
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Check
0
August 30, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Moon
2
1st qualified
 South Korea Moon
Losers' Round 1
 China HuG
2
HuG 
August 30, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Ice orc
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Check
0
 HuG
August 30, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China HuG
2
2nd qualified
 China HuG

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 China Anxi
3
 China HuG
2
 South Korea Moon
2
 China Yumiko
3
Finals
 China Anxi
0
August 31, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China Yumiko
3


Map Statistics[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    20 2 0 2 0.0% - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 4 2 2 50.0% 3 3 0 100.0% 1 3 - 2
Concealed HillConcealed Hill    31 7 4 3 57.1% 3 2 1 66.7% 5 2 3 40.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 4 2 2 50.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 1 1 3 3
Echo IslesEcho Isles    13 4 3 1 75.0% - - - - 6 3 3 50.0% - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - -
Last RefugeLast Refuge    34 7 4 3 57.1% 3 3 0 100.0% 7 5 2 71.4% 1 0 1 0.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 5 2 3 40.0% 1 3 3 1
Northern IslesNorthern Isles    30 2 1 1 50.0% 5 3 2 60.0% 7 3 4 42.9% 3 2 1 66.7% 8 2 6 25.0% 4 2 2 50.0% - - 1 -
Terenas Stand LVTerenas Stand LV    13 4 2 2 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% 2 2 0 100.0% 2 1 - 1
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    7 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 2 1 1 50.0% - 1 - -
Total Sum (Σ) 148 27 15 12 55.6% 13 10 3 76.9% 29 14 15 48.3% 8 4 4 50.0% 23 9 14 39.1% 20 13 7 65.0% 5 9 7 7

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]

...

Replays[edit]

...

Articles[edit]

...