Warcraft Gold League 2019 Winter Season - August Pro Qualifier



[e][h]WGL 2019 Winter - August Pro Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Group stages : double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
¥ 10,000 (≃ $1,399)
Start Date:
2019-08-29
End Date:
2019-09-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Maps
Chronology


The WGL 2019 Winter - NetEase Qualifiers consist of two monthly series : an open division and a pro one taking place at the same time. Thus, Each month, players can earn points in one of those qualifiers to secure a spot for the Grand Finals.

August is the second month, out of four. Here is the pro division.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage 1 (16 into 8)[edit]

The first group stage consists of 4 groups :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the second group stage phase,
  • by losing 2 matches last player from each group can't compete in next month pro qualifier ; they will play in September open qualifier,
  • played on August 29th.

Group stage 2 (8 into 4)[edit]

The second group stage consists of 2 groups :

  • 4 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the playoffs.
  • played on August 30th.

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs consist of a single elimination bracket :

  • all matches are best-of-5,
  • will be played on September 1st.

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 10,000 ( ≃ $1,399) are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

China

China TH000

China TeD

  • China  TeD (Zeng Zhuo)

China Fly100%

China Infi

  • China  Infi (Wang Xuwen)


South Korea

South Korea Chonana1

South Korea fsfrenzy


Europe

EngSpeaking Back2Warcraft

France NoWarcraft3

  • France  Nomeid (Johann Servonnet)

Results[edit]

Group stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
August 29, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China XiaoKK
0
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
August 29, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Colorful
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
0
August 29, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
1st qualified
 South Korea Chaemiko
Losers' Round 1
 China XiaoKK
0
August 29, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Colorful
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
August 29, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China Colorful
1
2nd qualified
 South Korea FoCuS

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
2
Lyn 
 WFZ
August 29, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China WFZ
0
 South Korea So.in
2
August 29, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China TH000
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
2
Lyn 
August 29, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea So.in
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Lyn
Losers' Round 1
 China WFZ
2
WFZ 
August 29, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China TH000
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea So.in
2
 WFZ
August 29, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China WFZ
1
2nd qualified
 South Korea So.in

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
August 29, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Romantic
0
 China Infi
2
August 29, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Lin Guagua
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
1
August 29, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Infi
2
1st qualified
 China Infi
Losers' Round 1
 China Romantic
2
August 29, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Lin Guagua
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
1
August 29, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China Romantic
2
2nd qualified
 China Romantic

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 China 120
2
120 
August 29, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Fly100%
1
 South Korea Sok
2
August 29, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Zhou_Xixi
0
Winners' Finals
 China 120
2
120 
 Sok
August 29, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
0
1st qualified
 China 120
Losers' Round 1
 China Fly100%
2
August 29, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Zhou_Xixi
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Sok
2
Sok 
August 29, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China Fly100%
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea Sok

Group stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
August 30, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea So.in
2
 China Infi
0
 Sok
August 30, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea So.in
2
 Sok
August 30, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
0
1st qualified
 South Korea So.in
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
August 30, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Infi
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Sok
1
Sok 
August 30, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China Infi
2
2nd qualified
 China Infi


Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
2
Lyn 
August 30, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
0
 China 120
2
August 30, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Romantic
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
1
Lyn 
 120
August 30, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China 120
2
1st qualified
 China 120
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea FoCuS
2
August 30, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Romantic
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
2
Lyn 
August 30, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
1
2nd qualified
 South Korea Lyn

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea So.in
1
 South Korea Lyn
3
 China 120
1
120 
 China Infi
3
Finals
 South Korea Lyn
2
 China Infi
3


Map Statistics[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    8 2 2 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - 2 2 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - 3 - - -
Concealed HillConcealed Hill    17 3 0 3 0.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 5 3 2 60.0% 2 2 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - - - 4 -
Echo IslesEcho Isles    14 3 3 0 100.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 2 1 1 50.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 3 3 0 100.0% - - - - 2 - - -
Last RefugeLast Refuge    17 - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 8 3 5 37.5% - - - - 2 - 4 -
Northern IslesNorthern Isles    17 2 2 0 100.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 5 3 2 60.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 6 2 4 33.3% - - - - - - 1 -
Terenas Stand LVTerenas Stand LV    7 2 1 1 50.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 2 2 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 -
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    5 - - - - 2 2 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3 -
Total Sum (Σ) 85 12 8 4 66.7% 13 7 6 53.8% 15 9 6 60.0% 7 6 1 85.7% 18 9 9 50.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 7 0 13 0

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]

...

Replays[edit]

...

Articles[edit]

...