Warcraft Gold League 2019 Winter Season - October Open Qualifier



[e][h]WGL 2019 Winter - October Open Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Group stages : double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
¥ 4,000 (≃ $566)
Start Date:
2019-10-21
End Date:
2019-10-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Maps
Chronology

The WGL 2019 Winter - NetEase Qualifiers consist of two monthly series : an open division and a pro one taking place at the same time. Thus, Each month, players can earn points in one of those qualifiers to secure a spot for the Grand Finals.

October is the last month, out of four. Here is the open division.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage 1 (32 into 8)[edit]

The first group stage consists of 4 groups :

  • 8 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the second group stage phase.

Dates :

  • October 21 : group A & B first rounds,
  • October 22 : group C & D first rounds,
  • October 23 : conclusion.

Group stage 2 (8 into 4)[edit]

The second group stage consists of 2 groups :

  • 4 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the playoffs,
  • played on October 25.

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs consist of a single elimination bracket :

  • by reaching top 4 players got a spot for the next pro qualifier.
  • all matches are best-of-5,
  • played on October 26,

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 4,000 ( ≃ $ ) are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

China

China TH000

China TeD

  • China  TeD (Zeng Zhuo)

China Fly100%

China Infi

  • China  Infi (Wang Xuwen)


South Korea

South Korea Chonana1

South Korea fsfrenzy


Europe

EngSpeaking Back2Warcraft

Russia WellPlayedTV

  • Russia  Trojan (Nikita Vasiliev)

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China WFZ
2
WFZ 
October 21, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea ReMinD
1
 China Pink
2
October 21, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Alice
1
 Russia HawK
2
October 21, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Bike
0
 China Ice orc
2
October 21, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 瓜瓜上神
0
Semifinals
 China WFZ
2
WFZ 
October 21, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Pink
0
 Russia HawK
2
October 21, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Ice orc
1
Winners' Finals
 China WFZ
2
WFZ 
October 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 Russia HawK
1
1st qualified
 China WFZ
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea ReMinD
W
 China Alice
 China Bike
1
October 21, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 瓜瓜上神
2
Losers' Round 2
 China Ice orc
1
October 21, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea ReMinD
2
 China Pink
1
October 21, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 瓜瓜上神
2
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea ReMinD
0
October 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 瓜瓜上神
2
Losers' Finals
 Russia HawK
2
October 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 瓜瓜上神
0
2nd qualified
 Russia HawK


Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China Lin Guagua
2
October 21, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 Bulgaria Shocker
0
 South Korea Lucifer
2
October 21, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Mango
0
 Ukraine Foggy
 China SuperBT
W
 South Korea WhO
2
WhO 
October 21, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Ever13
1
Semifinals
 China Lin Guagua
2
October 21, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Lucifer
0
 China SuperBT
1
 WhO
October 21, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea WhO
2
Winners' Finals
 China Lin Guagua
0
October 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea WhO
2
1st qualified
 South Korea WhO
Losers' Round 1
 Bulgaria Shocker
0
October 21, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Mango
2
 Ukraine Foggy
 China Ever13
W
Losers' Round 2
 China Mango
2
October 21, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China SuperBT
1
 South Korea Lucifer
2
October 21, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Ever13
1
Losers' Round 3
 China Mango
0
October 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Lucifer
2
Losers' Finals
 China Lin Guagua
1
October 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Lucifer
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea Lucifer


Group C[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China Yumiko
2
October 22, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Norukill
0
 USA Hitman
2
October 22, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 白纸哒哒哒
0
 China pcg_123
1
October 22, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Suns
2
 China tbc_bm
1
October 22, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Sini
2
Semifinals
 China Yumiko
2
October 22, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 USA Hitman
1
 China Suns
1
October 22, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Sini
2
Winners' Finals
 China Yumiko
2
October 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Sini
0
1st qualified
 China Yumiko
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Norukill
1
October 22, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 白纸哒哒哒
2
 China pcg_123
2
October 22, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China tbc_bm
0
Losers' Round 2
 China 白纸哒哒哒
0
October 22, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Suns
2
 USA Hitman
0
October 22, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China pcg_123
2
Losers' Round 3
 China Suns
0
October 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China pcg_123
2
Losers' Finals
 China Sini
0
October 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China pcg_123
2
2nd qualified
 China pcg_123


Group D[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Moon
2
October 22, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Decadent God
0
 China 14sui
2
October 22, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 2964
0
 China Anxi
2
October 22, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 西安回坊老皮
0
 China Fast
2
October 22, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 无道oc
1
Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
2
October 22, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 14sui
1
 China Anxi
2
October 22, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Fast
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
2
October 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Anxi
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Moon
Losers' Round 1
 China Decadent God
0
October 22, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 2964
2
 China 西安回坊老皮
2
October 22, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 无道oc
0
Losers' Round 2
 China Fast
2
October 22, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 2964
1
 China 14sui
2
October 22, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 西安回坊老皮
0
Losers' Round 3
 China Fast
0
October 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 14sui
2
Losers' Finals
 China Anxi
0
October 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 14sui
2
2nd qualified
 China 14sui


Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 China WFZ
0
WFZ 
October 25, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Lucifer
2
 China Yumiko
2
October 25, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 14sui
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lucifer
2
October 25, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Yumiko
1
1st qualified
 South Korea Lucifer
Losers' Round 1
 China WFZ
2
WFZ 
October 25, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 14sui
1
Losers' Finals
 China Yumiko
2
 WFZ
October 25, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China WFZ
1
2nd qualified
 China Yumiko

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea WhO
0
WhO 
October 25, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 Russia HawK
2
 South Korea Moon
2
October 25, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China pcg_123
0
Winners' Finals
 Russia HawK
0
October 25, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Moon
2
1st qualified
 South Korea Moon
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea WhO
1
WhO 
October 25, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China pcg_123
2
Losers' Finals
 Russia HawK
0
October 25, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China pcg_123
2
2nd qualified
 China pcg_123

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lucifer
3
October 26, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China pcg_123
0
 South Korea Moon
0
October 26, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Yumiko
3
Finals
 South Korea Lucifer
3
 China Yumiko
2


Map Statistics[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    25 4 3 1 75.0% - - - - 2 0 2 0.0% 4 3 1 75.0% 4 1 3 25.0% 4 3 1 75.0% 1 2 - 4
Concealed HillConcealed Hill    27 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - 7 3 4 42.9% 6 2 4 33.3% 2 2 0 100.0% 4 1 3 25.0% - 2 3 2
Echo IslesEcho Isles    24 3 2 1 66.7% 1 0 1 0.0% 4 1 3 25.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 2 0 2 0.0% 7 3 4 42.9% 2 - 2 -
Last RefugeLast Refuge    29 - - - - 3 2 1 66.7% 5 2 3 40.0% 5 3 2 60.0% 4 1 3 25.0% 6 2 4 33.3% 2 1 1 2
Northern IslesNorthern Isles    31 2 2 0 100.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 5 2 3 40.0% 7 1 6 14.3% 1 0 1 0.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 2 3 2 4
Terenas Stand LVTerenas Stand LV    9 4 2 2 50.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 3 2 1 66.7% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    10 - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 3 3 0 100.0% - - 2 -
Total Sum (Σ) 155 14 10 4 71.4% 10 5 5 50.0% 28 10 18 35.7% 26 12 14 46.2% 14 4 10 28.6% 26 12 14 46.2% 7 8 10 12

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]

...

Replays[edit]

...

Articles[edit]

...