Warcraft Gold League 2019 Winter Season - September Open Qualifier



[e][h]WGL 2019 Winter - September Open Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Group stages : double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
¥ 4,000 (≃ $)
Start Date:
2019-09-23
End Date:
2019-09-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Maps
Chronology

The WGL 2019 Winter - NetEase Qualifiers consist of two monthly series : an open division and a pro one taking place at the same time. Thus, Each month, players can earn points in one of those qualifiers to secure a spot for the Grand Finals.

September is the third month, out of four. Here is the open division.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage 1 (32 into 8)[edit]

The first group stage consists of 4 groups :

  • 8 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the second group stage phase.

Dates :

  • September ? : group A & B first rounds,
  • September ? : group C & D first rounds,
  • September ? : conclusion.

Group stage 2 (8 into 4)[edit]

The second group stage consists of 2 groups :

  • 4 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the playoffs,
  • played on September ?.

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs consist of a single elimination bracket :

  • by reaching top 4 players got a spot for October pro qualifier.
  • all matches are best-of-5,
  • played on September ?,

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 4,000 ( ≃ $ ) are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

China

China TH000

China TeD

  • China  TeD (Zeng Zhuo)

China Fly100%

China Infi

  • China  Infi (Wang Xuwen)


South Korea

South Korea Chonana1

South Korea fsfrenzy


Europe

EngSpeaking Back2Warcraft

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
Semifinals
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 23, 2019 - 20:00 CST
  
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 23, 2019 - 20:00 CST
  
Winners' Finals
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 25, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 23, 2019 - 20:00 CST
  
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 23, 2019 - 21:00 CST
  
Losers' Round 2
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 23, 2019 - 22:00 CST
  
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 23, 2019 - 22:00 CST
  
Losers' Round 3
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 25, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
Losers' Finals
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 25, 2019 - 20:00 CST
  
2nd qualified
  



Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 23, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
Semifinals
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 23, 2019 - 20:00 CST
  
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 23, 2019 - 20:00 CST
  
Winners' Finals
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 25, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 23, 2019 - 20:00 CST
  
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 23, 2019 - 20:00 CST
  
Losers' Round 2
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 23, 2019 - 21:00 CST
  
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 23, 2019 - 21:00 CST
  
Losers' Round 3
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 25, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
Losers' Finals
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 25, 2019 - 20:00 CST
  
2nd qualified
  



Group C[edit]

Quarterfinals
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 24, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 24, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 24, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 24, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
Semifinals
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 24, 2019 - 20:00 CST
  
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 24, 2019 - 20:00 CST
  
Winners' Finals
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 25, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 24, 2019 - 20:00 CST
  
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 24, 2019 - 20:00 CST
  
Losers' Round 2
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 24, 2019 - 21:00 CST
  
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 24, 2019 - 21:00 CST
  
Losers' Round 3
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 25, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
Losers' Finals
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 25, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
2nd qualified
  



Group D[edit]

Quarterfinals
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 24, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 24, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 24, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 24, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
Semifinals
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 24, 2019 - 20:00 CST
  
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 24, 2019 - 20:00 CST
  
Winners' Finals
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 25, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 24, 2019 - 20:00 CST
  
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 24, 2019 - 20:00 CST
  
Losers' Round 2
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 24, 2019 - 21:00 CST
  
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 24, 2019 - 21:00 CST
  
Losers' Round 3
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 25, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
Losers' Finals
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 25, 2019 - 20:00 CST
  
2nd qualified
  



Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 27, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 27, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
Winners' Finals
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 27, 2019 - 20:00 CST
  
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 27, 2019 - 20:00 CST
  
Losers' Finals
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 27, 2019 - 21:00 CST
  
2nd qualified
  

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 27, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 27, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
Winners' Finals
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 27, 2019 - 20:00 CST
  
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 27, 2019 - 20:00 CST
  
Losers' Finals
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 27, 2019 - 21:00 CST
  
2nd qualified
  

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 28, 2019 - 19:00 CST
  
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 28, 2019 - 20:00 CST
  
Finals
  
[[]] 
 [[]]
September 28, 2019 - 21:00 CST
  


Map Statistics[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Concealed HillConcealed Hill    0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Echo IslesEcho Isles    0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Last RefugeLast Refuge    0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Northern IslesNorthern Isles    0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Terenas Stand LVTerenas Stand LV    0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Total Sum (Σ) 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]

...

Replays[edit]

...

Articles[edit]

...