Warcraft Gold League - 2020 - Summer Season

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]Warcraft Gold League - 2020 - Summer
League Information
Organizer:
Netease
Game:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China Shanghai
Format:
Group stage : double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
¥  CNY
¥ 500,000 CNY (≃ $ 71,447 USD)
Start Date:
2020-07-12
End Date:
2020-07-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
China  Infi
China  TH000
South Korea  Moon
South Korea  LawLiet
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
4
4
3
5
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The Warcraft Gold League is the most important individual series in 2020, alongside ESL Pro Tour. With one of the biggest prize pool of the year and the obligation to earn his place via a qualifier tournament this is the Warcraft III scene top-notch level.

It is organized by Blizzard Entertainment's Chinese partner : NetEase. During June, the very best players of the world will fight in a double elimination groupstage before going into the single elimination playoffs. As the previous one, the 2020 Summer Season works with a point system featuring ladder ranking and qualifier tournaments.

The Chinese player Infi won, beating his countryman TH000 in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Qualification[edit]

There are three ways to get a spot for the Warcraft Gold League 2020 Summer Season :

WGL points system[edit]


The WGL point system remain the same as the last edition. The NetEase monthly qualifiers consist of two series of 3 monthly tournaments : Open and Pro. Respectively featuring 32 and 16 players each. With top 4 players from Open division switching with last 4 from Pro division each month. The ladder point system stay unchanged too, each month players ranked into the NetEase top 100 got awarded with points.
Eventually 6 players from each Korea and China qualify for the main event.

March
  • Open - March 23 - March 28
  • Pro - March 26 - March 29
April
  • Open - April 27 - May 2
  • Pro - April 30 - May 3
May
  • Open - May 25 - May 30
  • Pro - May 28 - May 31

Western qualifiers[edit]

One qualifier offered two spots.

It's played on June 13-14th, 4 players were invited and 4 others granted their spots through 2 open qualifiers :

Wild-Card qualifier[edit]

A last isolated qualifier will offer the 2 last spots, it will be played on June 19-20th.

Group Stage (16 into 8)[edit]

The group stage consist of 4 groups of 4 players each :

  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • double elimination bracket,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs.


Dates :

  • July 12th : groups A & B winners' semi-finals,
  • July 13th : groups C & D winners' semi-finals,
  • July 14th : groups A & B winners' finals & losers' round 1,
  • July 15th : groups C & D winners' finals & losers' round 1,
  • July 16th : losers' finals (all group).

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 players remaining face in a single elimination bracket :

  • in quarter finals groups winners face the 2nd cross group (A vs B & C vs D),
  • all matches are Bo5,


Dates :

  • July 18th : quarter finals,
  • July 19th : semi-finals, match for third place and final.

Map pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

¥ 500,000 (≃ $ 71,447) are spread among the players as seen below :


Moreover, the 4 best Asian performers get a spot for the DreamHack Open - Summer Season - Asia : China  Infi, South Korea  Moon, South Korea  LawLiet & South Korea  Lyn (China  TH000 declined his invitation).

Participants[edit]

Human Human (4) Orc Orc (4) Undead Undead (3) Night Elf Night Elf (5)
Players qualified via WGL Point System
China Infi South Korea Lyn China eer0 South Korea Moon
South Korea Sok
China Lin Guagua
China WFZ South Korea LawLiet
South Korea Chaemiko South Korea FoCuS
China Colorful
China TH000
Qualified via Western Qualifier
Germany XlorD
Ukraine Foggy
Wild Card qualifier finalists
China Fly100% China Alice

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 China Alice
0
July 12, 2020 - 18:15 CST
 South Korea Sok
2
 China eer0
1
July 12, 2020 - 19:45 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Sok
0
July 14, 2020 - 18:00 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
1st qualified
 South Korea LawLiet
Losers' Round 1
 China Alice
1
July 14, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China eer0
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Sok
0
July 16, 2020 - 18:15 CST
 China eer0
2
2nd qualified
 China eer0

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 China Lin Guagua
0
July 12, 2020 - 21:05 CST
 South Korea Lyn
2
 China Colorful
1
July 12, 2020 - 22:00 CST
 South Korea Moon
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
1
July 14, 2020 - 20:30 CST
 South Korea Moon
2
1st qualified
 South Korea Moon
Losers' Round 1
 China Lin Guagua
0
July 14, 2020 - 22:00 CST
 China Colorful
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
2
July 16, 2020 - 19:10 CST
 China Colorful
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea Lyn

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 China Infi
2
July 13, 2020 - 18:15 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
1
 China Fly100%
2
July 13, 2020 - 19:45 CST
 Germany XlorD
1
Winners' Finals
 China Infi
2
July 15, 2020 - 18:15 CST
 China Fly100%
0
1st qualified
 China Infi
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea FoCuS
2
July 15, 2020 - 19:30 CST
 Germany XlorD
0
Losers' Finals
 China Fly100%
1
July 16, 2020 - 20:10 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea FoCuS

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 China WFZ
0
July 13, 2020 - 21:45 CST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 China TH000
2
July 13, 2020 - 22:45 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
0
July 15, 2020 - 20:25 CST
 China TH000
2
1st qualified
 China TH000
Losers' Round 1
 China WFZ
2
July 15, 2020 - 21:30 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
Losers' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
July 16, 2020 - 21:20 CST
 China WFZ
1
2nd qualified
 Ukraine Foggy

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea LawLiet
3
July 18, 2020 - 16:10 CST
 South Korea Lyn
0
 China Infi
3
July 18, 2020 - 17:10 CST
 Ukraine Foggy
0
 South Korea Moon
3
 China eer0
2
 China TH000
3
 South Korea FoCuS
2
Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
 China Infi
3
 South Korea Moon
2
 China TH000
3
Finals
 China Infi
3
 China TH000
1
3rd Place Match
 South Korea LawLiet
0
July 19, 2020 - 21:30 CST
 South Korea Moon
3

Statistics[edit]

Maps[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    14 4 2 2 50.0% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 1 2 - -
Concealed HillConcealed Hill    14 2 2 0 100.0% 3 2 1 66.7% - - - - 2 2 0 100.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 3 1 2 33.3% 1 - - -
Echo IslesEcho Isles    19 5 4 1 80.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% 5 3 2 60.0% 1 2 2 -
Last RefugeLast Refuge    10 1 0 1 0.0% 2 1 1 50.0% - - - - - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% 3 3 0 100.0% 1 - 2 -
Northern IslesNorthern Isles    13 3 2 1 66.7% 3 2 1 66.7% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 3 1 2 33.3% - - - - 1 - 1 -
Terenas Stand LVTerenas Stand LV    9 4 3 1 75.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% - 2 - -
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    3 - - - - - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 1 - - -
Total Sum (Σ) 82 19 13 6 68.4% 10 7 3 70.0% 5 4 1 80.0% 5 4 1 80.0% 10 3 7 30.0% 16 10 6 62.5% 6 6 5 0

Distributions (race & region)[edit]

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]

Interviews[edit]