Warcraft Gold League 2020 Summer Season - March Open Division

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]WGL 2020 Summer - March Open Division
League Information
Organizer:
Game:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Group stages : double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
¥  CNY
¥ 4,000 CNY (≃ $ 564 USD)
Start Date:
2020-03-23
End Date:
2020-03-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Ukraine  Foggy
Russia  HawK
China  eer0
China  WFZ
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The WGL 2020 Summer - NetEase Qualifiers consist of two monthly series : an open division and a pro one taking place at the same time. Thus, Each month, players can earn points in one of those qualifiers to secure a spot for the Grand Finals.

March is the first month, out of three. Here is the open division.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage 1 (32 into 8)[edit]

The first group stage consists of 4 groups :

  • 8 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the second group stage phase.

Dates :

  • March 23rd : group A & B first rounds,
  • March 24th : group C & D first rounds,
  • March 25th : conclusion.

Group stage 2 (8 into 4)[edit]

The second group stage consists of 2 groups :

  • 4 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the playoffs,
  • played on March 27th.

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs consist of a single elimination bracket :

  • by reaching top 4 players got a spot for April pro division,
  • all matches are best-of-5,
  • played on March 28th.

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 4,000 ( ≃ $ 564) are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

China

 China TH000

 China TeD

  • China  TeD (Zeng Zhuo)

 China Fly100%

 China Infi

  • China  Infi (Wang Xuwen)


South Korea

 South Korea Warcraft3 Korea


Europe

 English Speaking Back2Warcraft

 Russia WoLv In Da House

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

 Russia WellPlayedTV

 Russia Wanderbraun

 Russia abuser_100

  • Russia  Abuser100 (Viktor Mishin)

Results[edit]

Group stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China eer0
2
March 23, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China 小僵尸
0
 China HurricaneBo
2
 China 瓜瓜上神
1
 Russia HawK
2
March 23, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Pingge
0
 China Anxi
0
March 23, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China 无道oc
2
Semifinals
 China eer0
2
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China HurricaneBo
0
 Russia HawK
2
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China 无道oc
0
Winners' Finals
 China eer0
2
March 25, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 Russia HawK
0
1st qualified
 China eer0
Losers' Round 1
 China 小僵尸
0
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China 瓜瓜上神
2
 China Pingge
0
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Anxi
2
Losers' Round 2
 China 无道oc
2
March 23, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 China 瓜瓜上神
0
 China HurricaneBo
0
March 23, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 China Anxi
2
Losers' Round 3
 China 无道oc
2
March 25, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Anxi
0
Losers' Finals
 Russia HawK
2
March 25, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China 无道oc
1
2nd qualified
 Russia HawK


Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China TH000
2
March 23, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 Bulgaria Lubber
0
 China Sini
2
March 23, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Meteor
1
 Ukraine Foggy
2
March 23, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China SuperBT
0
 China XiaoKK
1
March 23, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Mango
2
Semifinals
 China TH000
2
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Sini
0
 Ukraine Foggy
2
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Mango
0
Winners' Finals
 China TH000
1
March 25, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
1st qualified
 Ukraine Foggy
Losers' Round 1
 Bulgaria Lubber
2
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Meteor
1
 China SuperBT
2
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China XiaoKK
1
Losers' Round 2
 China Mango
2
March 23, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 Bulgaria Lubber
0
 China Sini
2
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China SuperBT
0
Losers' Round 3
 China Mango
2
March 25, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Sini
0
Losers' Finals
 China TH000
2
March 25, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Mango
0
2nd qualified
 China TH000


Group C[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China Yumiko
2
March 24, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China 西安回坊老皮
0
 China Pink
0
March 24, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Alice
2
 China pcg_123
2
March 24, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea ReMinD
0
 China tbc_bm
2
March 24, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Ever13
0
Semifinals
 China Yumiko
2
March 24, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Alice
0
 China pcg_123
1
March 24, 2020 - 2-:00 CST
 China tbc_bm
2
Winners' Finals
 China Yumiko
2
March 25, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China tbc_bm
0
1st qualified
 China Yumiko
Losers' Round 1
 China 西安回坊老皮
0
March 24, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Pink
2
 South Korea ReMinD
2
March 24, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Ever13
1
Losers' Round 2
 China pcg_123
0
March 24, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 China Pink
2
 China Alice
0
March 24, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 South Korea ReMinD
2
Losers' Round 3
 China Pink
1
March 25, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea ReMinD
2
Losers' Finals
 China tbc_bm
2
March 25, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea ReMinD
0
2nd qualified
 China tbc_bm


Group D[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China WFZ
2
WFZ 
 Fog
March 24, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Fog
0
 South Korea Luna
2
March 24, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea ThundeR
0
 China Zhou_Xixi
2
 China Decadent God
1
 China Fast
2
March 24, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Bike
0
Semifinals
 China WFZ
2
March 24, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Luna
0
 China Zhou_Xixi
2
March 24, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Fast
0
Winners' Finals
 China WFZ
0
March 25, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Zhou_Xixi
2
1st qualified
 China Zhou_Xixi
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Fog
0
March 24, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea ThundeR
2
 China Decadent God
2
March 24, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Bike
0
Losers' Round 2
 China Fast
0
March 24, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 South Korea ThundeR
2
 South Korea Luna
1
 China Decadent God
2
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea ThundeR
2
March 25, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Decadent God
0
Losers' Finals
 China WFZ
2
March 25, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea ThundeR
0
2nd qualified
 China WFZ


Group stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 China eer0
2
March 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China TH000
1
 China Yumiko
1
March 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China WFZ
2
Winners' Finals
 China eer0
2
March 27, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China WFZ
0
1st qualified
 China eer0
Losers' Round 1
 China TH000
2
March 27, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Yumiko
0
Losers' Finals
 China WFZ
2
March 27, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 China TH000
0
2nd qualified
 China WFZ

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
March 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 Russia HawK
1
 China Zhou_Xixi
1
March 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China tbc_bm
2
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
March 27, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China tbc_bm
0
1st qualified
 Ukraine Foggy
Losers' Round 1
 Russia HawK
2
March 27, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Zhou_Xixi
1
Losers' Finals
 China tbc_bm
0
March 27, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 Russia HawK
2
2nd qualified
 Russia HawK

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 China eer0
1
 Russia HawK
3
 Ukraine Foggy
3
 China WFZ
2
Finals
 Russia HawK
1
 Ukraine Foggy
3


Map Statistics[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    22 5 3 2 60.0% 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - 4 1 3 25.0% - - - - 8 3 5 37.5% - 1 - 3
Concealed HillConcealed Hill    37 7 7 0 100.0% 3 3 0 100.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 4 3 1 75.0% 9 4 5 44.4% 8 5 3 62.5% - 2 - 2
Echo IslesEcho Isles    24 4 0 4 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 4 3 1 75.0% - - - - 4 3 1 75.0% 9 2 7 22.2% - 2 - -
Last RefugeLast Refuge    15 1 1 0 100.0% 3 3 0 100.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - 1 - 3
Northern IslesNorthern Isles    33 4 3 1 75.0% - - - - 4 3 1 75.0% 6 4 2 66.7% 8 3 5 37.5% 10 4 6 40.0% - - - 1
Terenas Stand LVTerenas Stand LV    11 6 1 5 16.7% 2 1 1 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% - - - -
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    10 - - - - - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 5 3 2 60.0% - - - 2
Total Sum (Σ) 152 27 15 12 55.6% 10 8 2 80.0% 14 7 7 50.0% 18 10 8 55.6% 24 11 13 45.8% 42 19 23 45.2% 0 6 0 11

External links[edit]

  • ...