Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Warcraft Gold League 2020 Summer Season - March Open Qualifier



[e][h]WGL 2020 Summer - March Open Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Game:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Group stages : double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
¥ 4,000
(≃ $563)
Start Date:
2020-03-23
End Date:
2020-03-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Ukraine  Foggy
Russian Federation  HawK
China  eer0
China  WFZ
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
1v1 Map pool
Chronology

The WGL 2020 Summer - NetEase Qualifiers consist of two monthly series : an open division and a pro one taking place at the same time. Thus, Each month, players can earn points in one of those qualifiers to secure a spot for the Grand Finals.

March is the first month, out of three. Here is the open division.

Format and dates[edit]

Supposing it keeps the same as last season waiting for confirmation.

Group stage 1 (32 into 8)[edit]

The first group stage consists of 4 groups :

  • 8 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the second group stage phase.

Dates :

  • March 23 : group A & B first rounds,
  • March 24 : group C & D first rounds,
  • March 25 : conclusion.

Group stage 2 (8 into 4)[edit]

The second group stage consists of 2 groups :

  • 4 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the playoffs,
  • played on March 27.

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs consist of a single elimination bracket :

  • by reaching top 4 players got a spot for April pro qualifier,
  • all matches are best-of-5,
  • will be played on March 28.

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 4,000 ( ≃ $ 563) are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

China

China TH000

China TeD

  • China  TeD (Zeng Zhuo)

China Fly100%

China Infi

  • China  Infi (Wang Xuwen)


South Korea

South Korea Warcraft3 Korea


Europe

English Speaking Back2Warcraft

Russia WoLv In Da House

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

Russia WellPlayedTV

Russia Wanderbraun

Russia Abuser100

  • Russia  Abuser100 (Viktor Mishin)

Results[edit]

Group stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China eer0
2
March 23, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China 小僵尸
0
 China HurricaneBo
2
 China 瓜瓜上神
1
 Russia HawK
2
March 23, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Pingge
0
 China Anxi
0
March 23, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China 无道oc
2
Semifinals
 China eer0
2
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China HurricaneBo
0
 Russia HawK
2
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China 无道oc
0
Winners' Finals
 China eer0
2
March 25, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 Russia HawK
0
1st qualified
 China eer0
Losers' Round 1
 China 小僵尸
0
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China 瓜瓜上神
2
 China Pingge
0
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Anxi
2
Losers' Round 2
 China 无道oc
2
March 23, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 China 瓜瓜上神
0
 China HurricaneBo
0
March 23, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 China Anxi
2
Losers' Round 3
 China 无道oc
2
March 25, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Anxi
0
Losers' Finals
 Russia HawK
2
March 25, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China 无道oc
1
2nd qualified
 Russia HawK


Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China TH000
2
March 23, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 Bulgaria Lubber
0
 China Sini
2
March 23, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Meteor
1
 Ukraine Foggy
2
March 23, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China SuperBT
0
 China XiaoKK
1
March 23, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Mango
2
Semifinals
 China TH000
2
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Sini
0
 Ukraine Foggy
2
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Mango
0
Winners' Finals
 China TH000
1
March 25, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
1st qualified
 Ukraine Foggy
Losers' Round 1
 Bulgaria Lubber
2
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Meteor
1
 China SuperBT
2
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China XiaoKK
1
Losers' Round 2
 China Mango
2
March 23, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 Bulgaria Lubber
0
 China Sini
2
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China SuperBT
0
Losers' Round 3
 China Mango
2
March 25, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Sini
0
Losers' Finals
 China TH000
2
March 25, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Mango
0
2nd qualified
 China TH000


Group C[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China Yumiko
2
March 24, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China 西安回坊老皮
0
 China Pink
0
March 24, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Alice
2
 China pcg_123
2
March 24, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea ReMinD
0
 China Tbc_bm
2
March 24, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Ever13
0
Semifinals
 China Yumiko
2
March 24, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Alice
0
 China pcg_123
1
March 24, 2020 - 2-:00 CST
 China Tbc_bm
2
Winners' Finals
 China Yumiko
2
March 25, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Tbc_bm
0
1st qualified
 China Yumiko
Losers' Round 1
 China 西安回坊老皮
0
March 24, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Pink
2
 South Korea ReMinD
2
March 24, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Ever13
1
Losers' Round 2
 China pcg_123
0
March 24, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 China Pink
2
 China Alice
0
March 24, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 South Korea ReMinD
2
Losers' Round 3
 China Pink
1
March 25, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea ReMinD
2
Losers' Finals
 China Tbc_bm
2
March 25, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea ReMinD
0
2nd qualified
 China Tbc_bm


Group D[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China WFZ
2
WFZ 
 Fog
March 24, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Fog
0
 South Korea Luna
2
March 24, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea ThundeR
0
 China Zhou_Xixi
2
 China Decadent God
1
 China Fast
2
March 24, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Bike
0
Semifinals
 China WFZ
2
WFZ 
March 24, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Luna
0
 China Zhou_Xixi
2
March 24, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Fast
0
Winners' Finals
 China WFZ
0
March 25, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Zhou_Xixi
2
1st qualified
 China Zhou_Xixi
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Fog
0
Fog 
March 24, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea ThundeR
2
 China Decadent God
2
March 24, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Bike
0
Losers' Round 2
 China Fast
0
March 24, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 South Korea ThundeR
2
 South Korea Luna
1
 China Decadent God
2
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea ThundeR
2
March 25, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Decadent God
0
Losers' Finals
 China WFZ
2
WFZ 
March 25, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea ThundeR
0
2nd qualified
 China WFZ


Group stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 China eer0
2
March 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China TH000
1
 China Yumiko
1
 WFZ
March 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China WFZ
2
Winners' Finals
 China eer0
2
 WFZ
March 27, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China WFZ
0
1st qualified
 China eer0
Losers' Round 1
 China TH000
2
March 27, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Yumiko
0
Losers' Finals
 China WFZ
2
WFZ 
March 27, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 China TH000
0
2nd qualified
 China WFZ

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
March 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 Russia HawK
1
 China Zhou_Xixi
1
March 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Tbc_bm
2
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
March 27, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Tbc_bm
0
1st qualified
 Ukraine Foggy
Losers' Round 1
 Russia HawK
2
March 27, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Zhou_Xixi
1
Losers' Finals
 China Tbc_bm
0
March 27, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 Russia HawK
2
2nd qualified
 Russia HawK

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 China eer0
1
 Russia HawK
3
 Ukraine Foggy
3
 China WFZ
2
Finals
 Russia HawK
1
 Ukraine Foggy
3


External links[edit]

  • ...