Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Warcraft Gold League 2020 Summer Season - March Pro Qualifier



[e][h]WGL 2020 Summer - March Pro Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Game:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Group stages : double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
¥ 10,000
(≃ $1,409)
Start Date:
2020-03-26
End Date:
2020-03-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Korea (South)  Moon
Korea (South)  Sok
China  Colorful
Korea (South)  Lyn
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
1v1 Map pool
Chronology

The WGL 2020 Summer - NetEase Qualifiers consist of two monthly series : an open division and a pro one taking place at the same time. Thus, Each month, players can earn points in one of those qualifiers to secure a spot for the Grand Finals.

March is the first month, out of three. Here is the pro division.

Format and dates[edit]

Supposing it keeps the same as last season waiting for confirmation.

Group stage 1 (16 into 8)[edit]

The first group stage consists of 4 groups :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the second group stage phase,
  • by losing 2 matches last player from each group can't compete in next month pro qualifier ; they will play in April open qualifier.
  • played on March 26th.

Group stage 2 (8 into 4)[edit]

The second group stage consists of 2 groups :

  • 4 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the playoffs.
  • will be played on 27th.

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs consist of a single elimination bracket :

  • all matches are best-of-5,
  • will be played on 29th.

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 10,000 ( ≃ $ 1,409) are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

China

China TH000

China TeD

  • China  TeD (Zeng Zhuo)

China Fly100%

China Infi

  • China  Infi (Wang Xuwen)


South Korea

South Korea Warcraft3 Korea


Europe

English Speaking Back2Warcraft

Russia WoLv In Da House

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

Russia WellPlayedTV

Russia Wanderbraun

Russia Abuser100

  • Russia  Abuser100 (Viktor Mishin)

Results[edit]

Group stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
March 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China ice orc
0
 China Infi
2
 Sok
March 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
March 26, 2020 - 20:35 CST
 China Infi
1
1st qualified
 South Korea LawLiet
Losers' Round 1
 China ice orc
0
 Sok
March 26, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
2
Losers' Finals
 China Infi
1
 Sok
March 26, 2020 - 21:21 CST
 South Korea Sok
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea Sok

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
2
March 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Fortitude
1
 Russia Happy
0
March 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Fly100%
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
2
Lyn 
March 26, 2020 - 20:30 CST
 China Fly100%
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Lyn
Losers' Round 1
 China Fortitude
0
March 26, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 Russia Happy
2
Losers' Finals
 China Fly100%
2
March 26, 2020 - 21:30 CST
 Russia Happy
0
2nd qualified
 China Fly100%

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
2
March 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China 15sui
0
 South Korea FoCuS
2
March 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Soin
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
2
March 26, 2020 - 20:40 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
1
1st qualified
 South Korea Moon
Losers' Round 1
 China 15sui
2
March 26, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Soin
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
March 26, 2020 - 22:00 CST
 China 15sui
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea FoCuS

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
March 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Lin Guagua
0
 China Colorful
2
March 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China XiaoKai
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
March 26, 2020 - 20:40 CST
 China Colorful
1
1st qualified
 South Korea Chaemiko
Losers' Round 1
 China Lin Guagua
2
March 26, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China XiaoKai
0
Losers' Finals
 China Colorful
2
March 26, 2020 - 22:00 CST
 China Lin Guagua
0
2nd qualified
 China Colorful

Group stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
0
March 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Fly100%
2
 South Korea Moon
0
March 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Colorful
2
Winners' Finals
 China Fly100%
0
March 27, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Colorful
2
1st qualified
 China Colorful
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea LawLiet
1
March 27, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Moon
2
Losers' Finals
 China Fly100%
1
March 27, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 South Korea Moon
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea Moon

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
2
Lyn 
 Sok
March 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
1
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
March 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
2
March 27, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
1st qualified
 South Korea Lyn
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Sok
2
Sok 
March 27, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
March 27, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea Sok

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 China Colorful
2
 South Korea Sok
3
 South Korea Lyn
1
Lyn 
 South Korea Moon
3
Finals
 South Korea Sok
0
Sok 
March 29, 2020 - 23:15 CST
 South Korea Moon
3


External links[edit]

...