Warcraft Gold League 2020 Summer Season - May Open Division

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]WGL 2020 Summer - May Open Division
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Group stages : double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
¥  CNY
¥ 4,000 CNY (≃ $ 561 USD)
Start Date:
2020-05-25
End Date:
2020-05-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The WGL 2020 Summer - NetEase Qualifiers consist of two monthly series : an open division and a pro one taking place at the same time. Thus, each month, players can earn points in one of those qualifiers to secure a spot for the Grand Finals.

May is the last month, out of three. Here is the open division.

Format and dates[edit]

Supposing it keeps the same as last season waiting for confirmation.

Group stage 1 (32 into 8)[edit]

The first group stage consists of 4 groups :

  • 8 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the second group stage phase.

Dates :

  • May 25th : group A & B first rounds,
  • May 26th : group C & D first rounds,
  • May 27th : conclusion.

Group stage 2 (8 into 4)[edit]

The second group stage consists of 2 groups :

  • 4 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the playoffs,
  • played on May 29th.

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs consist of a single elimination bracket :

  • all matches are best-of-5,
  • played on May 30th.

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 4,000 ( ≃ $ 561) are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

China

 China TH000

 China TeD

  • China  TeD (Zeng Zhuo)

 China Fly100%

 China Infi

  • China  Infi (Wang Xuwen)


South Korea

 South Korea Warcraft3 Korea


Europe

 English Speaking Back2Warcraft

 Russia WoLv In Da House

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

 Russia WellPlayedTV

 Russia Wanderbraun

 Russia abuser_100

  • Russia  Abuser100 (Viktor Mishin)

 France FraTV

  • France  Dahahaha (Pierre Couty)

Results[edit]

Group stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China Fly100%
2
May 25, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China 瓜瓜上神
0
 China Fast
2
May 25, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China 佛系老男人
0
 China Sini
0
May 25, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Anxi
2
 China tbc_bm
2
May 25, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Alice
1
Semifinals
 China Fly100%
1
 China Fast
2
 China Anxi
2
May 25, 2020 - 20:30 CST
 China tbc_bm
0
Winners' Finals
 China Fast
0
May 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Anxi
2
1st qualified
 China Anxi
Losers' Round 1
 China 瓜瓜上神
2
 China 佛系老男人
1
 China Sini
2
May 25, 2020 - 20:30 CST
 China Alice
0
Losers' Round 2
 China tbc_bm
0
May 25, 2020 - 22:00 CST
 China 瓜瓜上神
2
 China Fly100%
2
 China Sini
1
Losers' Round 3
 China 瓜瓜上神
0
May 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Fly100%
2
Losers' Finals
 China Fast
0
May 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Fly100%
2
2nd qualified
 China Fly100%


Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
May 25, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China BOB
0
 China Decadent God
0
 China 白纸哒哒哒
2
 China XiaoKai
2
May 25, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Meteor
0
 South Korea ThundeR
2
May 25, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Ever13
1
Semifinals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 China 白纸哒哒哒
1
 China XiaoKai
2
 South Korea ThundeR
1
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
May 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
Technical win
 China XiaoKai
0
1st qualified
 Ukraine Foggy
Losers' Round 1
 China BOB
2
 China Decadent God
1
 China Meteor
2
May 25, 2020 - 20:30 CST
 China Ever13
0
Losers' Round 2
 South Korea ThundeR
2
May 25, 2020 - 22:00 CST
 China BOB
0
 China 白纸哒哒哒
1
May 25, 2020 - 22:00 CST
 China Meteor
2
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea ThundeR
2
May 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Meteor
0
Losers' Finals
 China XiaoKai
2
May 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea ThundeR
0
2nd qualified
 China XiaoKai


Group C[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China WFZ
2
May 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Bike
0
 South Korea Michael
2
May 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China HurricaneBo
1
 China ice orc
2
May 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China XiaoKK
0
 China Pink
2
May 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China SunS
0
Semifinals
 China WFZ
2
May 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Michael
0
 China ice orc
2
May 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Pink
1
Winners' Finals
 China WFZ
0
May 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China ice orc
2
1st qualified
 China ice orc
Losers' Round 1
 China Bike
0
May 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China HurricaneBo
2
 China XiaoKK
W
 China SunS
Losers' Round 2
 China Pink
2
May 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China HurricaneBo
1
 South Korea Michael
2
May 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China XiaoKK
1
Losers' Round 3
 China Pink
0
May 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Michael
2
Losers' Finals
 China WFZ
2
May 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Michael
1
2nd qualified
 China WFZ


Group D[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Russia HawK
2
May 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Liverpool永恒
0
 South Korea ReMinD
2
 Russia CoopeR
1
 China pcg_123
2
 France Passion
1
 China HuG
 China ForFun
W
Semifinals
 Russia HawK
1
May 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea ReMinD
2
 China pcg_123
2
May 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China ForFun
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea ReMinD
2
May 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China pcg_123
1
1st qualified
 South Korea ReMinD
Losers' Round 1
 China Liverpool永恒
1
 Russia CoopeR
2
 France Passion
W
 China HuG
Losers' Round 2
 China ForFun
 Russia CoopeR
W
 Russia HawK
2
May 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 France Passion
0
Losers' Round 3
 Russia CoopeR
 Russia HawK
W
Losers' Finals
 China pcg_123
1
May 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 Russia HawK
2
2nd qualified
 Russia HawK


Group stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 China Anxi
2
 China XiaoKai
1
 China ice orc
0
May 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 Russia HawK
2
Winners' Finals
 China Anxi
May 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 Russia HawK
W
1st qualified
 Russia HawK
Losers' Round 1
 China XiaoKai
2
May 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China ice orc
0
Losers' Finals
 China Anxi
May 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China XiaoKai
W
2nd qualified
 China XiaoKai

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
May 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Fly100%
0
 South Korea ReMinD
0
May 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China WFZ
2
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
0
May 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China WFZ
2
1st qualified
 China WFZ
Losers' Round 1
 China Fly100%
0
May 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea ReMinD
2
Losers' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
0
May 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea ReMinD
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea ReMinD

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 Russia HawK
3
 South Korea ReMinD
2
 China XiaoKai
0
May 30, 2020 - 20:30 CST
 China WFZ
3
Finals
 Russia HawK
1
 China WFZ
3


Map statistics[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    20 3 1 2 33.3% - - - - 3 0 3 0.0% 4 2 2 50.0% 2 2 0 100.0% 5 1 4 20.0% 1 - - 1
Concealed HillConcealed Hill    27 3 3 0 100.0% 6 4 2 66.7% 3 1 2 33.3% 3 2 1 66.7% 2 2 0 100.0% 5 2 3 40.0% 1 - 1 3
Echo IslesEcho Isles    23 3 2 1 66.7% 3 3 0 100.0% 5 2 3 40.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 4 2 2 50.0% 1 2 - 2
Last RefugeLast Refuge    22 7 5 2 71.4% 3 2 1 66.7% 1 0 1 0.0% 3 3 0 100.0% - - - - 3 1 2 33.3% 1 - 2 2
Northern IslesNorthern Isles    33 5 3 2 60.0% 4 1 3 25.0% 6 4 2 66.7% 6 4 2 66.7% 3 2 1 66.7% 4 1 3 25.0% 1 2 1 1
Terenas Stand LVTerenas Stand LV    8 3 2 1 66.7% 2 1 1 50.0% 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 -
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    10 - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% 2 1 1 50.0% - - - - - - - - 3 0 3 0.0% - 1 1 -
Total Sum (Σ) 143 24 16 8 66.7% 20 12 8 60.0% 21 8 13 38.1% 18 12 6 66.7% 8 6 2 75.0% 24 7 17 29.2% 5 5 7 9

External links[edit]

  • ...