Warcraft Gold League 2020 Summer Season - May Pro Division

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]WGL 2020 Summer - May Pro Division
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Group stages: double elimination
Playoffs: single elimination
Prize pool:
¥  CNY
¥ 10,000 CNY (≃ $ 1,402 USD)
Start Date:
2020-05-28
End Date:
2020-05-31
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Moon
South Korea  LawLiet
China  eer0
South Korea  Lyn
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The WGL 2020 Summer - NetEase Qualifiers consist of two monthly series : an open division and a pro one taking place at the same time. Thus, Each month, players can earn points in one of those qualifiers to secure a spot for the Grand Finals.

May is the last month, out of three. Here is the pro division.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage 1 (16 into 8)[edit]

The first group stage consists of 4 groups :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the second group stage phase,
  • by losing 2 matches last player from each group can't compete in next month pro qualifier ; they will play in April open division.
  • played on May 28th.

Group stage 2 (8 into 4)[edit]

The second group stage consists of 2 groups :

  • 4 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the playoffs.
  • will be played on May 29th.

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs consist of a single elimination bracket :

  • all matches are best-of-5,
  • played on May 31st.

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 10,000 ( ≃ $ 1,402) are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

China

 China TH000

 China TeD

  • China  TeD (Zeng Zhuo)

 China Fly100%

 China Infi

  • China  Infi (Wang Xuwen)


South Korea

 South Korea Warcraft3 Korea


Europe

 English Speaking Back2Warcraft

 Russia WoLv In Da House

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

 Russia WellPlayedTV

 Russia Wanderbraun

 Russia abuser_100

  • Russia  Abuser100 (Viktor Mishin)

 France FraTV

  • France  Dahahaha (Pierre Couty)

Results[edit]

Group stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
2
May 28, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Mango
0
 South Korea FoCuS
2
May 28, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Lin Guagua
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
2
May 28, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Lyn
Losers' Round 1
 China Mango
1
 China Lin Guagua
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
0
May 28, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Lin Guagua
2
2nd qualified
 China Lin Guagua

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
2
May 28, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Zhou_Xixi
0
 China Infi
2
May 28, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China 15sui
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
2
May 28, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Infi
1
1st qualified
 South Korea Moon
Losers' Round 1
 China Zhou_Xixi
2
May 28, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China 15sui
1
Losers' Finals
 China Infi
2
 China Zhou_Xixi
1
2nd qualified
 China Infi

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
May 28, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Yumiko
0
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
May 28, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China eer0
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
0
May 28, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China eer0
2
1st qualified
 China eer0
Losers' Round 1
 China Yumiko
1
May 28, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
May 28, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea LawLiet

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 China Colorful
0
May 28, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China TH000
2
 South Korea Sok
0
May 28, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Fortitude
2
Winners' Finals
 China TH000
2
May 28, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Fortitude
0
1st qualified
 China TH000
Losers' Round 1
 China Colorful
0
May 28, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
2
Losers' Finals
 China Fortitude
2
May 28, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
0
2nd qualified
 China Fortitude

Group stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
2
May 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Infi
1
 China eer0
2
May 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Fortitude
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
1
May 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China eer0
2
1st qualified
 China eer0
Losers' Round 1
 China Infi
2
 China Fortitude
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
2
May 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Infi
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea Lyn

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
2
May 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Lin Guagua
0
 China TH000
1
May 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
2
May 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Moon
Losers' Round 1
 China Lin Guagua
0
May 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China TH000
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
May 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China TH000
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea LawLiet

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 China eer0
1
 South Korea LawLiet
3
 South Korea Moon
3
 South Korea Lyn
1
Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
0
May 31, 2020 - 23:00 CST
 South Korea Moon
3


Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia1461516.7 %--------42250.0 %----110100.0 %21--
Concealed Hill141010.0 %330100.0 %220100.0 %110100.0 %31233.3 %-----22-
Echo Isles1431233.3 %21150.0 %32166.7 %----1010.0 %3030.0 %11--
Last Refuge941325.0 %----110100.0 %2020.0 %----1010.0 %1---
Northern Isles15----21150.0 %31233.3 %32166.7 %220100.0 %110100.0 %-13-
Terenas Stand LV1061516.7 %----------------110100.0 %-3--
Twisted Meadows5----32166.7 %------------1010.0 %--1-
Total Sum (Σ)812041620.0 %107370.0 %96366.7 %105550.0 %63350.0 %83537.5 %486-

External links[edit]