Warcraft Team Gold League - 2020 - Summer Season

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki



[e][h]Warcraft Team Gold League - 2020 - Summer
League Information
Organizer:
Netease
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China Shanghai
Format:
Group stage : round robin
Playoffs : double elimination
Tie format:
3x 1vs1 (Bo1)
2x 2vs2 (Bo1)
Prize pool:
¥ CNY
¥860,000 CNY (≃ $121,349 USD)
Start Date:
2020-04-16
End Date:
2020-06-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
29
9
7
4
9
Number of Teams:
8
1v1 map pool
2v2 map pool
Chronology

The Warcraft Gold Team League is the most important team tournament in 2020. With the biggest prize pool of the Warcraft 3 history and the obligation to earn his place via a qualifier tournament this is the Warcraft III scene top-notch level.

It is organized by Blizzard Entertainment's Chinese partner : NetEase, with planned offline playoffs at Shanghai, witch eventually take place online.

Format and dates[edit]

Match system[edit]

Each encounter between teams consist of a Bo5 played in this very order :

  • order of play 2v2, 1v1, 1v1, 2v2, 1v1,
  • all matches played as Bo1,
  • a duo can't play both 2v2.

Qualification[edit]

An unique open qualifier will be hold from April 6 to April 7. The best 8 teams qualify for the main event.

Group stage[edit]

The group stage consist of 1 group :

  • round robin (a team face each others once),
  • top 4 advance to playoffs,
  • played April from 16th to May 22nd

Playoffs[edit]

The 4 teams left fight in a double elimination bracket :

  • top ranked team choose his opponent for the semi-final.


Dates :

  • semi-finals played on June 14th - 18:00 CST,
  • losers' bracket semi-final and winner bracket finals played on June 15th - 18:00 CST,
  • losers' bracket final and GRAND finals played on June 16th - 18:00 CST.

Map pool[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 860,000 (≃ $ 121,349) are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

ELL
Rogue Warriors
uMaD Gaming
F4
LP Club
NangPai
Why.R
Rise Again

Broadcasting[edit]

 China Official stream

 English Speaking Back2Warcraft

  • Commentators:

 Russia WellPlayedTV

  • Commentator:

 China TeD

  • Commentator:
    • China TeD (Zeng Zhuo)

 South Korea Warcraft3 Korea

 South Korea ladin19

  • Commentator:
    • South Korea Ladin (Kim Kyeong Jae)

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Ranking[edit]

3-1
2020-05-07
3-0
2020-05-21
3-0
2020-04-23
3-1
2020-05-22
3-2
2020-05-08
3-1
2020-04-17
3-1
2020-04-24
1-3
2020-05-07
3-0
2020-04-23
3-0
2020-05-15
3-1
2020-04-16
3-0
2020-04-24
3-2
2020-05-14
3-1
2020-05-08
0-3
2020-05-21
0-3
2020-04-23
0-3
2020-05-08
0-3
2020-05-07
3-2
2020-04-16
0-3
2020-05-15
0-3
2020-05-14
0-3
2020-04-23
0-3
2020-05-15
3-0
2020-05-08
0-3
2020-05-21
3-2
2020-05-22
2-3
2020-05-07
3-2
2020-04-17
1-3
2020-05-22
1-3
2020-04-16
3-0
2020-05-07
3-0
2020-05-21
3-0
2020-05-14
3-1
2020-04-24
0-3
2020-05-15
2-3
2020-05-08
0-3
2020-04-24
2-3
2020-04-16
2-3
2020-05-22
0-3
2020-05-14
1-3
2020-05-21
3-1
2020-04-23
1-3
2020-04-17
2-3
2020-05-14
3-0
2020-05-15
3-2
2020-05-07
1-3
2020-04-24
3-1
2020-05-21
3-1
2020-05-22
1-3
2020-04-24
1-3
2020-05-08
3-0
2020-05-14
2-3
2020-04-17
3-0
2020-05-15
1-3
2020-04-23
1-3
2020-05-22
Group Stage
 # TeamTeamEMPts
1st ELL 7-0 21-6 15
2nd Rogue Warriors 6-1 19-7 12
3rd LP Club 4-3 14-10 4
4th Rise Again 4-3 16-13 3
5th F4 3-4 11-16 -5
6th Why.R 2-5 12-15 -3
7th NangPai 1-6 10-19 -9
8th uMaD Gaming 1-6 3-20 -17

Playdays[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
ELL
3
June 14, 2020 - 18:00 CST
LawLiet  South Korea
Lyn  South Korea
1 Twisted Meadows
0 South Korea  Moon
South Korea  ThundeR
LawLiet  South Korea 0 Priestess of the Moon
Concealed Hill
Priestess of the MoonNaga Sea Witch
1 South Korea  Moon
Lyn  South Korea 1 BlademasterTauren ChieftainShadow Hunter
Twisted Meadows
Death KnightLichDark Ranger
0 South Korea  MichaeL
eer0  China
Lyn  South Korea
0 Lost Temple
1 South Korea  MichaeL
South Korea  ThundeR
eer0  China 1 Death KnightNaga Sea WitchLich
Northern Isles
Blood MagePaladin
0 South Korea  ThundeR
Rise Again
2
LP Club
1
June 14, 2020 - 21:00 CST
Fortitude  China
XiaoKK  China
0 Lost Temple
1 China  Fly100%
China  Infi
Colorful  China 1 Demon HunterNaga Sea Witch
Amazonia
ArchmageBlood Mage
0 China  Infi
FoCuS  South Korea 0 BlademasterShadow Hunter
Echo Isles
BlademasterShadow Hunter
1 China  Fly100%
FoCuS  South Korea
Fortitude  China
0 Turtle Rock
1 China  Fly100%
China  TH000
Rogue Warriors
3
Winners' Finals
ELL
1
June 15, 2020 - 18:15 CST
eer0  China
Lyn  China
0 Turtle Rock
1 China  Fly100%
China  TH000
eer0  China 1 Death KnightLichPit Lord
Northern Isles
ArchmageMountain KingPaladin
0 China  TH000
LawLiet  South Korea 0 Keeper of the GroveNaga Sea WitchDemon Hunter
Turtle Rock
ArchmageMountain KingPaladin
1 China  Infi
LawLiet  South Korea
Lyn  South Korea
0 Lost Temple
1 China  Fly100%
China  Infi
Rogue Warriors
3
Losers' Round 1
Rise Again
1
June 15, 2020 - 20:00 CST
Moon  South Korea
ThundeR  South Korea
0 Turtle Rock
1 China  Fortitude
China  XiaoKK
MichaeL  South Korea 1 Death KnightLichNaga Sea Witch
Northern Isles
Demon HunterNaga Sea Witch
0 China  Colorful
ThundeR  South Korea 0 ArchmageMountain King
Concealed Hill
ArchmageMountain King
1 China  Fortitude
MichaeL  South Korea
ThundeR  South Korea
0 Lost Temple
1 South Korea  FoCuS
China  Fortitude
LP Club
3
Losers' Finals
ELL
3
June 16, 2020 - 18:00 CST
eer0  China
LawLiet  South Korea
1 Lost Temple
0 China  Fortitude
China  XiaoKK
LawLiet  South Korea 0 Demon HunterKeeper of the Grove
Amazonia
Demon HunterNaga Sea Witch
1 China  Colorful
eer0  China 1 Death KnightLichDark Ranger
Last Refuge
BlademasterShadow HunterTauren Chieftain
0 South Korea  FoCuS
eer0  China
Lyn  South Korea
1 Turtle Rock
0 South Korea  FoCuS
China  Fortitude
LP Club
1
Grand Finals
Rogue Warriors
2
June 16, 2020 - 20:15 CST
Fly100%  China
TH000  China
1 Gnoll Wood
0 South Korea  LawLiet
South Korea  Lyn
Fly100%  China 1 BlademasterShadow Hunter
Turtle Rock
Keeper of the GroveAlchemist
0 South Korea  LawLiet
Infi  China 0 ArchmageMountain KingPaladin
Last Refuge
Death KnightLichPit Lord
1 China  eer0
Fly100%  China
Infi  China
0 Lost Temple
1 China  eer0
South Korea  LawLiet
TH000  China 0 ArchmageMountain King
Northern Isles
Far SeerTauren Chieftain
1 South Korea  Lyn
Fly100% disconnect during Match 2. After more than hour of talking ; seemingly because of the absence of pausing by the admins plus the game situation, Rogue Warriors got the defwin.
ELL
3

Map statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia1441325.0 %21150.0 %----1010.0 %----1010.0 %15--
Concealed Hill14----32166.7 %1010.0 %----31233.3 %21150.0 %212-
Echo Isles9----220100.0 %--------21150.0 %110100.0 %-13-
Last Refuge9110100.0 %----2020.0 %54180.0 %----1010.0 %----
Northern Isles14220100.0 %110100.0 %1010.0 %220100.0 %42250.0 %1010.0 %3---
Terenas Stand LV631233.3 %2020.0 %----------------1---
Turtle Rock7110100.0 %21150.0 %110100.0 %21150.0 %110100.0 %--------
Twisted Meadows2--------110100.0 %-------------1--
Total Sum (Σ)75116554.5 %127558.3 %62433.3 %107370.0 %105550.0 %62433.3 %785-

External links[edit]