Warcraft Gold League - 2020 - Winter Season

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]Warcraft Gold League - 2020 - Winter
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Group stage: double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
¥ CNY
¥500,000 CNY (≃ $76,551 USD)
Start Date:
2020-11-30
End Date:
2020-12-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
China  Infi
South Korea  Moon
South Korea  MichaeL
China  Fly100%
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
5
3
4
4
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The Warcraft Gold League is the most important individual series in 2020, alongside ESL Pro Tour. With one of the biggest prize pool of the year and the obligation to earn his place via a qualifier tournament this is the Warcraft III scene top-notch level.

It is organized by Blizzard Entertainment's Chinese partner : NetEase. During December, the very best players of the world will fight in a double elimination groupstage before going into the single elimination playoffs. As the previous one, the 2020 Winter Season works with a point system featuring ladder ranking and qualifier tournaments.

Format and dates[edit]

Qualification[edit]

There are three ways to get a spot for the Warcraft Gold League 2020 Winter Season :

WGL points system[edit]


The WGL point system remain the same as the last edition. The NetEase monthly qualifiers consist of two series of 3 monthly tournaments : Open and Pro. Respectively featuring 32 and 16 players each. With top 4 players from Open division switching with last 4 from Pro division each month. The ladder point system stay unchanged too, each month players ranked into the NetEase top 100 got awarded with points.
Eventually 6 players from each Korea and China qualify for the main event.

August
  • Open : from August 24th to August 29th.
  • Pro : from August 27th to August 30th.
September 
  • Open from September 21st to September 26th.
  • Pro from September 24th to September 27th.
October 
  • Open from October 26th to October 31st.
  • Pro from October 29th to November 1st.

Western qualifiers[edit]

One qualifier offered two spots.

It's played on November 15th, 4 players were invited and 4 others granted their spots through an open qualifier played on November 14th.

Wild-Card qualifier[edit]

A last isolated qualifier will offer the 2 last spots, it will be played on November 19th.

Group Stage (16 into 8)[edit]

The group stage consist of 4 groups of 4 players each:

  • All matches played as Bo3;
  • Double elimination bracket;
  • Top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs;
  • played from November 30th to December 4th.


Dates :

  • November 30th: groups A & B winners' semi-finals,
  • December 1st: groups C & D winners' semi-finals,
  • December 2nd: groups A & B winners' finals & losers' round 1,
  • December 3rd: groups C & D winners' finals & losers' round 1,
  • December 4th: losers' finals (all group).

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 players remaining face in a single elimination bracket :

  • In quarter finals groups winners face the 2nd cross group (A vs B & C vs D);
  • All matches (except 3rd place match, which is Bo3) are Bo5.


Dates:

  • December 5th : quarter finals;
  • December 6th : semi-finals, match for third place and final.

Map pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

¥ 500,000 (≃ $ 76,551) are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (5) Orc Orc (3) Undead Undead (4) Night Elf Night Elf (4)
Players qualified via WGL Point System
South Korea Chaemiko China Fly100% China eer0 China Colorful
China Infi South Korea FoCuS
China WFZ
South Korea LawLiet
South Korea Sok
South Korea Lyn China XiaoKai
South Korea Moon
Qualified via Western Qualifier
Moldova Blade
Ukraine Foggy
Qualified via Wild Card qualifier
China Fortitude
South Korea MichaeL

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 China XiaoKai
1
November 30, 2020 - 18:00 CST
 China Fly100%
2
 South Korea Sok
0
November 30, 2020 - 19:20 CST
 South Korea MichaeL
2
Winners' Finals
 China Fly100%
2
December 02, 2020 - 18:00 CST
 South Korea MichaeL
0
1st qualified
 China Fly100%
Losers' Round 1
 China XiaoKai
2
December 02, 2020 - 19:25 CST
XiaoKai disconnected during game 1, admins gave Sok the win.
 South Korea Sok
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea MichaeL
2
December 04, 2020 - 18:00 CST
 China XiaoKai
1
2nd qualified
 South Korea MichaeL

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 China eer0
2
November 30, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 China Fortitude
1
 South Korea Lyn
0
November 30, 2020 - 22:30 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
2
Winners' Finals
 China eer0
2
December 02, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
1
1st qualified
 China eer0
Losers' Round 1
 China Fortitude
2
December 02, 2020 - 22:30 CST
 South Korea Lyn
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
1
December 04, 2020 - 19:30 CST
 China Fortitude
2
2nd qualified
 China Fortitude

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 China Infi
2
December 01, 2020 - 18:00 CST
 China Colorful
1
 South Korea Moon
2
December 01, 2020 - 19:30 CST
 Ukraine Foggy
0
Winners' Finals
 China Infi
2
December 03, 2020 - 18:00 CST
 South Korea Moon
0
1st qualified
 China Infi
Losers' Round 1
 China Colorful
1
December 03, 2020 - 19:30 CST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Moon
2
December 04, 2020 - 21:10 CST
 Ukraine Foggy
1
2nd qualified
 South Korea Moon

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 China WFZ
2
December 01, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 Moldova Blade
0
 South Korea LawLiet
2
December 01, 2020 - 22:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
Winners' Finals
 China WFZ
2
December 03, 2020 - 20:40 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
1
1st qualified
 China WFZ
Losers' Round 1
 Moldova Blade
December 03, 2020 - 22:30 CST
Blade didn't showed up, Chaemiko got defwin.
 South Korea Chaemiko
W
Losers' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
December 04, 2020 - 22:45 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea LawLiet

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China Fly100%
3
December 05, 2020 - 15:00 CST
 China Fortitude
1
 China Infi
3
 South Korea LawLiet
2
 South Korea MichaeL
3
December 05, 2020 - 16:45 CST
 China eer0
0
 South Korea Moon
3
 China WFZ
1
Semifinals
 China Fly100%
1
December 06, 2020 - 15:15 CST
 China Infi
3
 South Korea MichaeL
0
December 06, 2020 - 17:00 CST
 South Korea Moon
3
Finals
 China Infi
3
December 06, 2020 - 20:10 CST
 South Korea Moon
0
3rd Place Match
 China Fly100%
0
December 06, 2020 - 18:50 CST
 South Korea MichaeL
2

Statistics[edit]

Maps[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia11110100.0 %----2020.0 %21150.0 %31233.3 %110100.0 %-2--
Concealed Hill632166.7 %----------------110100.0 %-1-1
Echo Isles16330100.0 %----1010.0 %440100.0 %3030.0 %220100.0 %-21-
Last Refuge1241325.0 %110100.0 %220100.0 %110100.0 %21150.0 %------11
Northern Isles151010.0 %----41325.0 %32166.7 %220100.0 %31233.3 %-1-1
Terenas Stand LV1054180.0 %----1010.0 %--------220100.0 %-2--
Turtle Rock81010.0 %----32166.7 %----110100.0 %1010.0 %--11
Total Sum (Σ)781811761.1 %110100.0 %135838.5 %108280.0 %115645.5 %107370.0 %-834

Distributions (race & region)[edit]

External links[edit]