Warcraft Gold League 2020 Winter Season - October Open Division

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]WGL 2020 Winter - October Open Division
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Group stages : double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
¥  CNY
¥ 4,000 CNY (≃ $ 599 USD)
Start Date:
2020-10-26
End Date:
2020-10-31
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The WGL 2020 Winter - NetEase Qualifiers consist of two monthly series : an open division and a pro one taking place at the same time. Thus, Each month, players can earn points in one of those qualifiers to secure a spot for the Grand Finals.

October is the third month, out of three. Here is the open division.

Format and dates[edit]

Map pool[edit]

Twisted Meadows (the most banned map during the previous season) has been replaced by Turtle Rock.

Group stage 1 (32 into 8)[edit]

The first group stage consists of 4 groups :

  • 8 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • top 2 advance to the second group stage phase.

Dates :

  • October 26th : group A & B first rounds,
  • October 27th : group C & D first rounds,
  • October 28th : conclusion.

Group stage 2 (8 into 4)[edit]

The second group stage consists of 2 groups :

  • 4 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • top 2 advance to the playoffs,
  • played on October 30th.

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs consist of a single elimination bracket :

  • all matches played as Bo5,
  • played on October 31st,

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 4,000 (≃ $ 599) are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

TBA

Results[edit]

Group stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China Colorful
October 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 USA Ark
 China 淹死的Fish
October 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 France Passion
 China pcg_123
October 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China 无道oc
 China Mango
October 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Decadent God
Semifinals
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 26, 2020 - 20:00 CST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 26, 2020 - 20:00 CST
  
Winners' Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 28, 2020 - 19:00 CST
  
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 26, 2020 - 20:00 CST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 26, 2020 - 20:00 CST
  
Losers' Round 2
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 26, 2020 - 21:00 CST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 26, 2020 - 21:00 CST
  
Losers' Round 3
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 28, 2020 - 19:00 CST
  
Losers' Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 28, 2020 - 20:00 CST
  
2nd qualified
  


Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Russia HawK
October 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China 行云影月
 China Fast
October 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Bike
 China Fortitude
October 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China 虎牙来来
 South Korea ThundeR
October 26, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China tbc_bm
Semifinals
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 26, 2020 - 20:00 CST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 26, 2020 - 20:00 CST
  
Winners' Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 28, 2020 - 19:00 CST
  
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 26, 2020 - 20:00 CST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 26, 2020 - 20:00 CST
  
Losers' Round 2
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 26, 2020 - 21:00 CST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 26, 2020 - 21:00 CST
  
Losers' Round 3
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 28, 2020 - 19:00 CST
  
Losers' Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 28, 2020 - 20:00 CST
  
2nd qualified
  


Group C[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China 15sui
October 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China 珊珊的猫
 China Sini
October 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China 白纸哒哒哒
 China Yumiko
October 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China 大benz
 China HurricaneBo
October 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Zhou_Xixi
Semifinals
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 27, 2020 - 20:00 CST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 27, 2020 - 20:00 CST
  
Winners' Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 28, 2020 - 19:00 CST
  
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 27, 2020 - 20:00 CST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 27, 2020 - 20:00 CST
  
Losers' Round 2
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 27, 2020 - 21:00 CST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 27, 2020 - 21:00 CST
  
Losers' Round 3
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 28, 2020 - 19:00 CST
  
Losers' Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 28, 2020 - 20:00 CST
  
2nd qualified
  


Group D[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China Lin Guagua
October 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Anxi
 South Korea Bido
October 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Alice
 China ice orc
October 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China 世界尽头
 China GoaL
October 27, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China 舜天战斗
Semifinals
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 27, 2020 - 20:00 CST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 27, 2020 - 20:00 CST
  
Winners' Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 28, 2020 - 19:00 CST
  
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 27, 2020 - 20:00 CST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 27, 2020 - 20:00 CST
  
Losers' Round 2
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 27, 2020 - 21:00 CST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 27, 2020 - 21:00 CST
  
Losers' Round 3
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 28, 2020 - 19:00 CST
  
Losers' Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 28, 2020 - 20:00 CST
  
2nd qualified
  


Group stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 30, 2020 - 19:00 CST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 30, 2020 - 19:00 CST
  
Winners' Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 30, 2020 - 20:00 CST
  
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 30, 2020 - 20:00 CST
  
Losers' Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 30, 2020 - 21:00 CST
  
2nd qualified
  

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 30, 2020 - 19:00 CST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 30, 2020 - 19:00 CST
  
Winners' Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 30, 2020 - 20:00 CST
  
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 30, 2020 - 20:00 CST
  
Losers' Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 30, 2020 - 21:00 CST
  
2nd qualified
  

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 31, 2020 - 19:00 CST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 31, 2020 - 20:30 CST
  
Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
October 31, 2020 - 22:00 CST
  


Map Statistics[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Concealed HillConcealed Hill    0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Echo IslesEcho Isles    0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Last RefugeLast Refuge    0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Northern IslesNorthern Isles    0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Terenas Stand LVTerenas Stand LV    0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Turtle RockTurtle Rock    0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Total Sum (Σ) 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0

External links[edit]