Warcraft Gold League 2020 Winter Season - October Pro Division

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]WGL 2020 Winter - October Pro Division
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Group stages : double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
¥ CNY
¥10,000 CNY (≃ $1,497 USD)
Start Date:
Oct 29, 2020 - 11:00
End Date:
2020-11-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Sok
China  eer0
South Korea  Moon
South Korea  Lyn
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The WGL 2020 Winter - NetEase Qualifiers consist of two monthly series : an open division and a pro one taking place at the same time. Thus, Each month, players can earn points in one of those qualifiers to secure a spot for the Grand Finals.

October is the third month, out of three. Here is the pro division.

Format and dates[edit]

Qualification[edit]

The top 16 players from last month :

Map pool[edit]

Twisted Meadows (the most banned map during the previous season) has been replaced by Turtle Rock.

Group stage 1 (16 into 8)[edit]

The first group stage consists of 4 groups :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • top 2 advance to the second group stage phase,
  • played on October 29th.

Group stage 2 (8 into 4)[edit]

The second group stage consists of 2 groups :

  • 4 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • top 2 advance to the playoffs.
  • played on October 30th.

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs consist of a single elimination bracket :

  • all matches played as Bo5,
  • played be played on November 1st.

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 10,000 (≃ $ 1,497) are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Group stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
2
October 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Yange
0
 China WFZ
1
October 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
2
October 29, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
1
1st qualified
 South Korea Moon
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Yange
0
October 29, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China WFZ
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
October 29, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 China WFZ
1
2nd qualified
 South Korea FoCuS

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
0
October 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 South Korea Sok
2
October 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Fly100%
1
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
0
October 29, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
2
1st qualified
 South Korea Sok
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea LawLiet
2
October 29, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Fly100%
1
Losers' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
0
October 29, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea LawLiet

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
2
October 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Pink
0
 China XiaoKai
0
October 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
2
October 29, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Lyn
Losers' Round 1
 China Pink
1
October 29, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China XiaoKai
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
October 29, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 China XiaoKai
1
2nd qualified
 South Korea Chaemiko

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 China Infi
1
October 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea MichaeL
2
 China eer0
2
October 29, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China TH000
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea MichaeL
0
October 29, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China eer0
2
1st qualified
 China eer0
Losers' Round 1
 China Infi
1
October 29, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China TH000
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea MichaeL
2
October 29, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 China TH000
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea MichaeL

Group stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
2
October 30, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
0
 South Korea Lyn
2
October 30, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea MichaeL
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
2
October 30, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Lyn
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Moon
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea LawLiet
2
October 30, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea MichaeL
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
2
October 30, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea Lyn

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Sok
2
October 30, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
1
 China eer0
2
October 30, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Sok
2
October 30, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China eer0
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Sok
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea FoCuS
0
October 30, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
Losers' Finals
 China eer0
2
October 30, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
2nd qualified
 China eer0

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
November 1, 2020 - 19:00 CST
Moon forfeited, so eer0 got defwin.
 China eer0
W
 South Korea Sok
3
Sok 
 Lyn
November 1, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Lyn
0
Finals
 China eer0
1
November 1, 2020 - 20:10 CST
 South Korea Sok
3


Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia921150.0 %----110100.0 %53260.0 %-----------1
Concealed Hill18----110100.0 %330100.0 %73442.9 %1010.0 %41325.0 %-1-1
Echo Isles7--------2020.0 %1010.0 %----2020.0 %-2--
Last Refuge14----32166.7 %110100.0 %220100.0 %32166.7 %2020.0 %-3--
Northern Isles14----220100.0 %21150.0 %3030.0 %51420.0 %110100.0 %---1
Terenas Stand LV521150.0 %110100.0 %220100.0 %----------------
Turtle Rock13----32166.7 %32166.7 %----41325.0 %110100.0 %-2--
Total Sum (Σ)8042250.0 %108280.0 %1410471.4 %1881044.4 %134930.8 %103730.0 %-8-3

External links[edit]