Warcraft Gold League 2020 Winter Season - September Pro Division

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]WGL 2020 Winter - September Pro Division
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Group stages : double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
¥  CNY
¥ 10,000 CNY (≃ $ 1,473 USD)
Start Date:
2020-10-01
End Date:
2020-10-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
South Korea  Moon
South Korea  Lyn
China  eer0
China  XiaoKai
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The WGL 2020 Winter - NetEase Qualifiers consist of two monthly series : an open division and a pro one taking place at the same time. Thus, Each month, players can earn points in one of those qualifiers to secure a spot for the Grand Finals.

September is the second month, out of three. Here is the pro division.

Format and dates[edit]

Qualification[edit]

The top 16 players from last month :

Map pool[edit]

Twisted Meadows (the most banned map during the previous season) has been replaced by Turtle Rock.

Group stage 1 (16 into 8)[edit]

The first group stage consists of 4 groups :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • top 2 advance to the second group stage phase,
  • by losing 2 matches last player from each group can't compete in next month pro qualifier ; they will play in October open division,
  • played on September 24th.

Group stage 2 (8 into 4)[edit]

The second group stage consists of 2 groups :

  • 4 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • top 2 advance to the playoffs.
  • played on September 25th.

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs consist of a single elimination bracket :

  • all matches played as Bo5,
  • played on September 27th.

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 10,000 (≃ $ 1,473) are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Group stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
October 1, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China 15sui
0
 South Korea FoCuS
1
October 1, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China WFZ
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
October 1, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China WFZ
1
1st qualified
 South Korea LawLiet
Losers' Round 1
 China 15sui
1
October 1, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
2
Losers' Finals
 China WFZ
2
October 1, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
1
2nd qualified
 China WFZ

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
W
October 1, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China ice orc
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
October 1, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China eer0
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
1
October 1, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China eer0
2
1st qualified
 China eer0
Losers' Round 1
 China ice orc
October 1, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
W
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Moon
2
October 1, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea Moon

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 China Infi
2
October 1, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 Ukraine Foggy
1
 China Colorful
October 1, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China XiaoKai
W
Winners' Finals
 China Infi
2
October 1, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China XiaoKai
1
1st qualified
 China Infi
Losers' Round 1
 Ukraine Foggy
2
October 1, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Colorful
1
Losers' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
1
October 1, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 China XiaoKai
2
2nd qualified
 China XiaoKai

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Sok
W
October 1, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 Russia HawK
 South Korea Lyn
0
October 1, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China TH000
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Sok
0
October 1, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China TH000
2
1st qualified
 China TH000
Losers' Round 1
 Russia HawK
October 1, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Lyn
W
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Sok
1
Sok 
 Lyn
October 1, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 South Korea Lyn
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea Lyn

Group stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
1
October 2, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Moon
2
 China Infi
1
October 2, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Lyn
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
1
October 2, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Lyn
2
1st qualified
 South Korea Lyn
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea LawLiet
1
October 2, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China Infi
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Moon
2
October 2, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 China Infi
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea Moon

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 China eer0
2
October 2, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China WFZ
0
 China TH000
0
October 2, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China XiaoKai
2
Winners' Finals
 China eer0
1
October 2, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China XiaoKai
2
1st qualified
 China XiaoKai
Losers' Round 1
 China WFZ
2
October 2, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China TH000
1
Losers' Finals
 China eer0
2
October 2, 2020 - 21:00 CST
 China WFZ
0
2nd qualified
 China eer0

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
3
 China eer0
2
 China XiaoKai
0
October 4, 2020 - 20:30 CST
 South Korea Moon
3
Finals
 South Korea Lyn
2
 South Korea Moon
3


Map Statistics[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    6 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - - 2 - 2
Concealed HillConcealed Hill    15 1 0 1 0.0% 3 3 0 100.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 3 1 2 33.3% - - - - 3 2 1 66.7% - - 1 2
Echo IslesEcho Isles    13 1 1 0 100.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 1 1 - 2
Last RefugeLast Refuge    10 1 0 1 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 2 1 1 50.0% - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 1 - - 1
Northern IslesNorthern Isles    19 3 1 2 33.3% 4 1 3 25.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 1 1 0 100.0% 3 0 3 0.0% 3 1 2 33.3% - - 1 1
Terenas Stand LVTerenas Stand LV    5 2 0 2 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 - -
Turtle RockTurtle Rock    12 1 0 1 0.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 3 1 2 33.3% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 4 2 2 50.0% - - - -
Total Sum (Σ) 80 10 2 8 20.0% 15 8 7 53.3% 12 6 6 50.0% 5 3 2 60.0% 6 2 4 33.3% 16 8 8 50.0% 2 4 2 8

External links[edit]