Warcraft Gold League 2021 Summer Season - April Open Division

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]WGL 2021 Summer - April Open Division
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Group stages: double elimination
Playoffs: single elimination
Prize pool:
¥ CNY
¥4,000 CNY (≃ $618 USD)
Start Date:
2021-04-26
End Date:
2021-05-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
China  Kaho
China  Pink
China  Sini
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The WGL 2021 Summer - NetEase Qualifiers consist of two monthly series : an open division and a pro one taking place at the same time. Thus, Each month, players can earn points in one of those qualifiers to secure a spot for the Grand Finals.

April is the second month, out of three. Here is the open division.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage 1 (32 into 8)[edit]

The first group stage consists of 4 groups:

  • 8 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are Bo3,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the second group stage.


Dates 
  • March 26th: group A & B first rounds,
  • March 27th: group C & D first rounds,
  • March 28th: conclusion.

Group stage 2 (8 into 4)[edit]

The second group stage consists of 2 groups:

  • 4 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are Bo3,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs,
  • played on April 30th.

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs consist of a single elimination bracket :

  • by reaching top 4 players got a spot for May pro division,
  • all matches are Bo5,
  • played on May 1st.

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 4,000 ( ≃ $ 618) are spread among the players as seen below:

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Group stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
April 26, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China 无道oc
0
 China 榴花不见簪秋雪
0
April 26, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Luna
2
 China Melody
0
April 26, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China 随心飘摇
2
 South Korea ThundeR
2
April 26, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China Bug
0
Semifinals
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
April 26, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Luna
1
 China 随心飘摇
0
April 26, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea ThundeR
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
April 28, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea ThundeR
1
1st qualified
 South Korea Chaemiko
Losers' Round 1
 China 无道oc
2
 China 榴花不见簪秋雪
0
 China Melody
2
April 26, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China Bug
0
Losers' Round 2
 China 随心飘摇
2
 China 无道oc
1
 South Korea Luna
2
April 26, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 China Melody
1
Losers' Round 3
 China 随心飘摇
0
April 28, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Luna
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea ThundeR
2
April 28, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 South Korea Luna
1
2nd qualified
 South Korea ThundeR


Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China Zhou_Xixi
2
April 26, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China HurricaneBo
0
 China Kaho
2
April 26, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China 舜天战斗
0
 China Sini
2
April 26, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China leezeay
0
 China Anxi
2
April 26, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China LaiLai
0
Semifinals
 China Zhou_Xixi
0
April 26, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China Kaho
2
 China Sini
2
April 26, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China Anxi
0
Winners' Finals
 China Kaho
2
April 28, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China Sini
0
1st qualified
 China Kaho
Losers' Round 1
 China HurricaneBo
2
April 26, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China 舜天战斗
0
 China leezeay
2
April 26, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China LaiLai
0
Losers' Round 2
 China Anxi
2
April 26, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 China HurricaneBo
0
 China Zhou_Xixi
2
April 26, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 China leezeay
0
Losers' Round 3
 China Anxi
0
April 28, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China Zhou_Xixi
2
Losers' Finals
 China Sini
2
April 28, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 China Zhou_Xixi
1
2nd qualified
 China Sini


Group C[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China XiaoKai
2
April 27, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China Zihaitun
0
 China HuaZhu
2
April 27, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China Bike
0
 China Alice
1
April 27, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China Fly100%
2
 China War3Orcer0
2
April 27, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China FC3S
1
Semifinals
 China XiaoKai
2
April 27, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China HuaZhu
0
 China Fly100%
2
April 27, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China War3Orcer0
0
Winners' Finals
 China XiaoKai
0
April 28, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China Fly100%
2
1st qualified
 China Fly100%
Losers' Round 1
 China Zihaitun
April 27, 2021 - 20:00 CST
Zihaitun gave up, Bike got defwin.
 China Bike
W
 China Alice
2
April 27, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China FC3S
1
Losers' Round 2
 China War3Orcer0
2
April 27, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 China Bike
1
 China HuaZhu
0
April 27, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 China Alice
2
Losers' Round 3
 China War3Orcer0
0
April 28, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China Alice
2
Losers' Finals
 China XiaoKai
1
April 28, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 China Alice
2
2nd qualified
 China Alice


Group D[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China Pink
2
April 27, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China 世界尽头
0
 China Meteor
2
April 27, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China Decadent God
0
 China ice orc
1
April 27, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China Mango
2
 China bohebohebohe
2
April 27, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China Woniu
1
Semifinals
 China Pink
2
April 27, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China Meteor
0
 China Mango
2
April 27, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China bohebohebohe
0
Winners' Finals
 China Pink
2
April 28, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China Mango
0
1st qualified
 China Pink
Losers' Round 1
 China 世界尽头
0
April 27, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China Decadent God
2
 China ice orc
2
April 27, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China Woniu
0
Losers' Round 2
 China bohebohebohe
2
 China Decadent God
1
 China Meteor
0
April 27, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 China ice orc
2
Losers' Round 3
 China bohebohebohe
April 28, 2021 - 19:00 CST
bohebohebohe gave up, ice orc got defwin.
 China ice orc
W
Losers' Finals
 China Mango
0
April 28, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 China ice orc
2
2nd qualified
 China ice orc


Group stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
April 30, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China Sini
1
 China Fly100%
2
April 30, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China ice orc
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
April 30, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China Fly100%
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Chaemiko
Losers' Round 1
 China Sini
W
 China ice orc
Losers' Finals
 China Fly100%
0
April 30, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 China Sini
2
2nd qualified
 China Sini

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 China Kaho
2
April 30, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea ThundeR
0
 China Pink
1
April 30, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China Alice
2
Winners' Finals
 China Kaho
2
April 30, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China Alice
0
1st qualified
 China Kaho
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea ThundeR
0
April 30, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China Pink
2
Losers' Finals
 China Alice
0
April 30, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 China Pink
2
2nd qualified
 China Pink

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Chaemiko
3
May 1, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China Pink
0
 China Kaho
3
 China Sini
2
Finals
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
 China Kaho
3


Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia1221150.0 %----2020.0 %--------42250.0 %-4--
Concealed Hill2341325.0 %65183.3 %110100.0 %1010.0 %41325.0 %32166.7 %13--
Echo Isles3131233.3 %61516.7 %32166.7 %54180.0 %32166.7 %63350.0 %-311
Last Refuge2721150.0 %64266.7 %21150.0 %53260.0 %220100.0 %41325.0 %1221
Northern Isles25110100.0 %65183.3 %21150.0 %53260.0 %73442.9 %31233.3 %1---
Terenas Stand LV19110100.0 %5050.0 %21150.0 %1010.0 %1010.0 %31233.3 %-6--
Turtle Rock101010.0 %63350.0 %-----------------21-
Total Sum (Σ)147146842.9 %35181751.4 %126650.0 %1710758.8 %178947.1 %23101343.5 %32042

External links[edit]