Warcraft Gold League 2021 Summer Season - March Pro Division

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]WGL 2021 Summer - March Pro Division
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Group stage: double elimination
Playoffs: single elimination
Prize pool:
¥ CNY
¥10,000 CNY (≃ $1,523 USD)
Start Date:
2021-04-01
End Date:
2021-04-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Moon
China  eer0
South Korea  Lyn
South Korea  FoCuS
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
4
4
4
3
1
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The WGL 2021 Summer - NetEase Qualifiers consist of two monthly series : an open division and a pro one taking place at the same time. Thus, Each month, players can earn points in one of those qualifiers to secure a spot for the Grand Finals.

March is the first month, out of three. Here is the pro division.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage 1 (16 into 8)[edit]

The first group stage consists of 4 groups:

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are Bo3,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the second group stage,
  • by losing 2 matches last player from each group can't compete in next month pro qualifier ; they will play in April open division.
  • played on April 1st.

Group stage 2 (8 into 4)[edit]

The second group stage consists of 2 groups:

  • 4 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are Bo3,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs.
  • played on April 2nd.

Playoffs[edit]

The 4 players remaining face in a single elimination bracket:

  • all matches are Bo5,
  • played on April 4th.

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 10,000 ( ≃ $ 1,523) are spread among the players as seen below:

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Group stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
2
April 1, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China Fast
0
 South Korea FoCuS
2
April 1, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
1
April 1, 2021 - 19:50 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
2
1st qualified
 South Korea FoCuS
Losers' Round 1
 China Fast
2
April 1, 2021 - 19:50 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Moon
2
April 1, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 China Fast
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea Moon

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
April 1, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 Ukraine Foggy
1
 China XiaoKai
1
April 1, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China WFZ
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
April 1, 2021 - 20:30 CST
 China WFZ
0
1st qualified
 South Korea LawLiet
Losers' Round 1
 Ukraine Foggy
2
April 1, 2021 - 20:30 CST
 China XiaoKai
0
Losers' Finals
 China WFZ
0
April 1, 2021 - 21:30 CST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
2nd qualified
 Ukraine Foggy

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
2
April 1, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China ice orc
0
 China Colorful
0
April 1, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Michael
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
2
April 1, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Michael
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Lyn
Losers' Round 1
 China ice orc
1
April 1, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China Colorful
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Michael
2
 China Colorful
1
2nd qualified
 South Korea Michael

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Sok
2
April 1, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China Fortitude
0
 China eer0
W
April 1, 2021 - 19:00 CST
TH000 didn't showed-up, eer0 got defwin.
 China TH000
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Sok
0
April 1, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China eer0
2
1st qualified
 China eer0
Losers' Round 1
 China Fortitude
W
April 1, 2021 - 20:00 CST
TH000 didn't showed-up, Fortitude got defwin.
 China TH000
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Sok
0
April 1, 2021 - 20:30 CST
 China Fortitude
2
2nd qualified
 China Fortitude

Group stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
0
April 2, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 South Korea Lyn
2
April 2, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China Fortitude
0
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
0
April 2, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Lyn
2
1st qualified
 South Korea Lyn
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea FoCuS
2
 China Fortitude
1
Losers' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
0
April 2, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea FoCuS

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
0
April 2, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Moon
2
 China eer0
0
April 2, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Michael
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
2
April 2, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Michael
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Moon
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea LawLiet
0
April 2, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China eer0
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Michael
1
April 2, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 China eer0
2
2nd qualified
 China eer0

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
0
April 4, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China eer0
3
 South Korea Moon
3
 South Korea FoCuS
1
Finals
 China eer0
2
 South Korea Moon
3


Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia5------------------------2--3
Concealed Hill14----63350.0 %110100.0 %220100.0 %110100.0 %3030.0 %--1-
Echo Isles11----330100.0 %110100.0 %110100.0 %110100.0 %43175.0 %---1
Last Refuge20----107370.0 %110100.0 %----32166.7 %54180.0 %---1
Northern Isles13----21150.0 %1010.0 %----43175.0 %42250.0 %2---
Terenas Stand LV1--------------------110100.0 %----
Turtle Rock12----63350.0 %1010.0 %----110100.0 %2020.0 %--11
Total Sum (Σ)76----27171063.0 %53260.0 %330100.0 %108280.0 %1910952.6 %4-26

External links[edit]