Warcraft Gold League 2021 Summer Season - May Open Division

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]WGL 2021 Summer - May Open Division
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Group stages: double elimination
Playoffs: single elimination
Prize pool:
¥ CNY
¥4,000 CNY (≃ $626 USD)
Start Date:
2021-05-22
End Date:
2021-05-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  MichaeL
China  Fly100%
South Korea  ThundeR
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The WGL 2021 Summer - NetEase Qualifiers consist of two monthly series : an open division and a pro one taking place at the same time. Thus, Each month, players can earn points in one of those qualifiers to secure a spot for the Grand Finals.

May is the last month, out of three. Here is the open division.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage 1 (32 into 8)[edit]

The first group stage consists of 4 groups:

  • 8 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are Bo3,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the second group stage.


Dates 
  • May 22th: group A & B first rounds,
  • May 23th: group C & D first rounds,
  • May 25th: conclusion.

Group stage 2 (8 into 4)[edit]

The second group stage consists of 2 groups:

  • 4 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are Bo3,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs,
  • played on May 26th.

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs consist of a single elimination bracket :

  • by reaching top 4 players got a spot for May pro division,
  • all matches are Bo5,
  • played on May 27th.

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 4,000 ( ≃ $ 628) are spread among the players as seen below:

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Group stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea MichaeL
W
 China 金日成大元帅
 China Anxi
W
 China Bzddd
 China XiaoKai
2
May 22, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China 世界尽头
0
 China Zhou_Xixi
W
 Vietnam HellRaiseR
Semifinals
 South Korea MichaeL
2
May 22, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China Anxi
1
 China XiaoKai
2
May 22, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China Zhou_Xixi
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea MichaeL
2
May 24, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China XiaoKai
1
1st qualified
 South Korea MichaeL
Losers' Round 1
 China 金日成大元帅
 China Bzddd
W
 China 世界尽头
 Vietnam HellRaiseR
W
Losers' Round 2
 China Zhou_Xixi
W
 China Bzddd
 China Anxi
2
May 22, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 Vietnam HellRaiseR
0
Losers' Round 3
 China Zhou_Xixi
1
May 24, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China Anxi
2
Losers' Finals
 China XiaoKai
2
May 24, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 China Anxi
0
2nd qualified
 China XiaoKai


Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China Lin Guagua
2
May 22, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China 无道oc
0
 China Meteor
2
May 22, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China Bug
0
 China Woniu
0
May 22, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China SuperBT
2
 China Alice
2
May 22, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China 随心飘摇
0
Semifinals
 China Lin Guagua
2
May 22, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China Meteor
0
 China SuperBT
1
May 22, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China Alice
2
Winners' Finals
 China Lin Guagua
2
May 24, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China Alice
0
1st qualified
 China Lin Guagua
Losers' Round 1
 China 无道oc
2
May 22, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China Bug
0
 China Woniu
2
 China 随心飘摇
1
Losers' Round 2
 China SuperBT
 China 无道oc
W
 China Meteor
2
May 22, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 China Woniu
0
Losers' Round 3
 China 无道oc
1
May 24, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China Meteor
2
Losers' Finals
 China Alice
2
May 24, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 China Meteor
0
2nd qualified
 China Alice


Group C[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China WFZ
 China apm87
W
 China bohebohebohe
0
May 23, 2021 - 19:00 CST
Technical win
 China Decadent God
2
 China ice orc
2
May 23, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China 70orc
0
 South Korea ThundeR
2
 China 舜天战斗
1
Semifinals
 China apm87
2
May 23, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China Decadent God
0
 China ice orc
2
 South Korea ThundeR
1
Winners' Finals
 China apm87
0
May 24, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China ice orc
2
1st qualified
 China ice orc
Losers' Round 1
 China WFZ
 China bohebohebohe
W
 China 70orc
0
May 23, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China 舜天战斗
2
Losers' Round 2
 South Korea ThundeR
2
May 23, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 China bohebohebohe
0
 China Decadent God
1
 China 舜天战斗
2
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea ThundeR
W
 China 舜天战斗
Losers' Finals
 China apm87
 South Korea ThundeR
W
2nd qualified
 South Korea ThundeR


Group D[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China Fast
2
May 23, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China FQQ
0
 China War3Orcer0
2
May 23, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China Bike
1
 China Fly100%
2
May 23, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China 异界唐寅
0
 China HuaZhu
2
May 23, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China FC3S
1
Semifinals
 China Fast
2
May 23, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China War3Orcer0
0
 China Fly100%
2
May 23, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China HuaZhu
0
Winners' Finals
 China Fast
2
May 24, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China Fly100%
0
1st qualified
 China Fast
Losers' Round 1
 China FQQ
2
May 23, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China Bike
0
 China 异界唐寅
0
May 23, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China FC3S
2
Losers' Round 2
 China HuaZhu
0
May 23, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 China FQQ
2
 China War3Orcer0
2
May 23, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 China FC3S
1
Losers' Round 3
 China FQQ
1
May 24, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China War3Orcer0
2
Losers' Finals
 China Fly100%
2
May 24, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 China War3Orcer0
0
2nd qualified
 China Fly100%


Group stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea MichaeL
2
May 26, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China Alice
0
 China ice orc
0
May 26, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China Fly100%
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea MichaeL
0
May 26, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China Fly100%
2
1st qualified
 China Fly100%
Losers' Round 1
 China Alice
W
 China ice orc
Losers' Finals
 South Korea MichaeL
2
May 26, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 China Alice
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea MichaeL

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 China Lin Guagua
W
 China XiaoKai
 China Fast
1
May 26, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea ThundeR
2
Winners' Finals
 China Lin Guagua
1
 South Korea ThundeR
2
1st qualified
 South Korea ThundeR
Losers' Round 1
 China XiaoKai
2
May 26, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China Fast
1
Losers' Finals
 China Lin Guagua
2
May 26, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 China XiaoKai
0
2nd qualified
 China Lin Guagua

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 China Fly100%
0
 China Lin Guagua
3
 South Korea ThundeR
0
 South Korea MichaeL
3
Finals
 China Lin Guagua
3
May 27, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 South Korea MichaeL
0


Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia1321150.0 %3030.0 %31233.3 %----1010.0 %-----121
Autumn Leaves8--------------------2020.0 %--6-
Concealed Hill18330100.0 %63350.0 %----110100.0 %53260.0 %1010.0 %-1-1
Echo Isles11220100.0 %21150.0 %1010.0 %110100.0 %21150.0 %1010.0 %-11-
Last Refuge17----42250.0 %110100.0 %----65183.3 %-----141
Northern Isles221010.0 %53260.0 %440100.0 %110100.0 %42250.0 %----1132
Terenas Stand1--------------------------1-
Terenas Stand LV721150.0 %21150.0 %110100.0 %-------------11-
Tidehunters14110100.0 %31233.3 %32166.7 %----41325.0 %2020.0 %--1-
Turtle Rock10----21150.0 %--------21150.0 %----123-
Total Sum (Σ)121118372.7 %27121544.4 %139469.2 %330100.0 %24131154.2 %6060.0 %28225

External links[edit]