Warcraft Gold League 2021 Summer Season - May Pro Division

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]WGL 2021 Summer - May Pro Division
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Group stage: double elimination
Playoffs: single elimination
Prize pool:
¥ CNY
¥10,000 CNY (≃ $1,567 USD)
Start Date:
2021-05-25
End Date:
2021-05-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  LawLiet
South Korea  Sok
South Korea  Moon
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
3
3
3
6
1
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The WGL 2021 Summer - NetEase Qualifiers consist of two monthly series : an open division and a pro one taking place at the same time. Thus, Each month, players can earn points in one of those qualifiers to secure a spot for the Grand Finals.

May is the last month, out of three. Here is the pro division.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage 1 (16 into 8)[edit]

The first group stage consists of 4 groups:

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are Bo3,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the second group stage,
  • by losing 2 matches last player from each group can't compete in next month pro qualifier ; they will play in April open division.
  • played on May 27th.

Group stage 2 (8 into 4)[edit]

The second group stage consists of 2 groups:

  • 4 seeds double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are Bo3,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs.
  • played on May 28th.

Playoffs[edit]

The 4 players remaining face in a single elimination bracket:

  • all matches are Bo5,
  • played on May 30th.

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 10,000 ( ≃ $ 1,570) are spread among the players as seen below:

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Group stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
2
May 25, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China Sini
0
 China pcg_123
1
May 25, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
2
Lyn 
 Sok
May 25, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Lyn
Losers' Round 1
 China Sini
2
 China pcg_123
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Sok
2
May 25, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 China Sini
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea Sok

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
2
May 25, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China Pink
0
 South Korea Soin
1
May 25, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
1
May 25, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
1st qualified
 South Korea Chaemiko
Losers' Round 1
 China Pink
2
May 25, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Soin
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Moon
W
 China Pink
2nd qualified
 South Korea Moon

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 China eer0
2
May 25, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China Kaho
0
 South Korea LawLiet
2
May 25, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China Fortitude
1
Winners' Finals
 China eer0
0
May 25, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
1st qualified
 South Korea LawLiet
Losers' Round 1
 China Kaho
1
May 25, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China Fortitude
2
Losers' Finals
 China eer0
2
May 25, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 China Fortitude
0
2nd qualified
 China eer0

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 China Colorful
2
May 25, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China 15sui
1
 South Korea FoCuS
2
May 25, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 Ukraine Foggy
1
Winners' Finals
 China Colorful
2
May 25, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
1
1st qualified
 China Colorful
Losers' Round 1
 China 15sui
2
May 25, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 Ukraine Foggy
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
0
May 25, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 China 15sui
2
2nd qualified
 China 15sui

Group stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
2
May 26, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Moon
1
 South Korea LawLiet
2
May 26, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China 15sui
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
1
May 26, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
1st qualified
 South Korea LawLiet
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Moon
2
May 26, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China 15sui
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
0
May 26, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 South Korea Moon
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea Moon

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
May 26, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
2
 China Colorful
2
May 26, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 China eer0
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Sok
2
May 26, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China Colorful
1
1st qualified
 South Korea Sok
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
May 26, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 China eer0
1
Losers' Finals
 China Colorful
1
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea Chaemiko

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
3
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
 South Korea Sok
3
May 28, 2021 - 19:50 CST
 South Korea Moon
0
Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
3
 South Korea Sok
2


Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia421150.0 %--------1010.0 %--------1---
Autumn Leaves1585362.5 %110100.0 %----110100.0 %110100.0 %42250.0 %----
Concealed Hill7330100.0 %1010.0 %1010.0 %1010.0 %----110100.0 %----
Echo Isles851420.0 %--------21150.0 %----110100.0 %----
Last Refuge1752340.0 %42250.0 %----1010.0 %21150.0 %42250.0 %-1--
Northern Isles921150.0 %220100.0 %1010.0 %110100.0 %21150.0 %----1---
Terenas Stand LV432166.7 %----------------110100.0 %----
Tidehunters1662433.3 %74357.1 %----110100.0 %----110100.0 %1---
Turtle Rock632166.7 %31233.3 %--------------------
Total Sum (Σ)8637191851.4 %1810855.6 %2020.0 %84450.0 %53260.0 %128466.7 %31--

External links[edit]