Warcraft III Reforged League - Season 1

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]Warcraft III Reforged League - Season 1
League Information
Series:
W3RL Warcraft III Reforged League
Organizer:
iAct Gaming
CaSpeND
fantasista
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Group stage : round robin
Playoffs : single elimination
Tie format:
1v1 (Bo1)
KotH (4 wins)
Prize pool:
$ 300 USD
Start Date:
2019-11-24
End Date:
2020-03-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 CascadeCascade
 Oceanus GamingOceanus Gaming
 RAPTOR GamingRAPTOR Gaming
 Soviet War ElitesSoviet War Elites
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
0
Number of Teams:
20
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The Warcraft III Reforged League - Season 1 is a western clan league. It's organized by iAct Gaming, CaSpeND and fantasista.


It's sponsored by 1xBet and played online on Battle.net European servers : Northrend.

Format and dates[edit]

Match system[edit]

Each match between clans consists of a King of the Hill :

  • all matches are 1v1 best-of-1,
  • each clan veto one map,
  • the first map is set by the league administration,
  • the winner of a map play the next one,
  • the loser has to be replaced,
  • the clan who just lost a map choose the next one,
  • first clan to defeat all 4 players from the opponent clan win.

A map can't be pick twice. Nonetheless the first map (witch is set by league organizers) can be choose (once) and so be played twice in a match.

Moreover, every clans gets the possibility of using a 3 "jokers" per season. This means a clan is able to revive a player in a running clanwar by eliminating another player that is still in the lineup.

Group stage[edit]

The group stage consists of two groups of 10 clans each :

  • round robin (a clan faces each others once),
  • top 4 advance to the playoffs,
  • one point for a map win. In case of tie, direct encounter determine the winner.

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 teams left play a single elimination bracket.

Prize pool[edit]

$ 300 are spread among the teams as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Group A[edit]

Bremen eSportsBremen eSports Bremen eSports
CascadeCascade Cascade
LULLUL LUL
CoilNova AllianceCoilNova Alliance CoilNova Alliance
DuSt GamingDuSt Gaming DuSt Gaming
Team FuriousTeam Furious Team Furious
Veni Vidi ViciVeni Vidi Vici Veni Vidi Vici
HyperionHyperion Hyperion
Pro-GamingPro-Gaming Pro-Gaming
Soviet War ElitesSoviet War Elites Soviet War Elites

Group B[edit]

Clan BulgariaClan Bulgaria Clan Bulgaria
Lightning7Lightning7 Lightning7
Oceanus GamingOceanus Gaming Oceanus Gaming
Clan FranceClan France Clan France
uMaD GaminguMaD Gaming uMaD Gaming
VOGO eSPORTVOGO eSPORT VOGO eSPORT
Hot Emo 1337Hot Emo 1337 Hot Emo 1337
Washed UpWashed Up Washed Up
Cascade Esports AcademyCascade Esports Academy Cascade Esports Academy
RAPTOR GamingRAPTOR Gaming RAPTOR Gaming

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A
 # TeamTeamEM+/-
1st CascadeCascade Cascade 8-1 34-9 +25
2nd Soviet War ElitesSoviet War Elites Soviet War Elites 8-1 33-9 +24
3rd HyperionHyperion Hyperion 6-3 29-21 +8
4th Team FuriousTeam Furious Team Furious 3-6 26-24 +2
5th DuSt GamingDuSt Gaming DuSt Gaming 6-3 25-20 +5
6th Bremen eSportsBremen eSports Bremen eSports 5-4 23-21 +2
7th Veni Vidi ViciVeni Vidi Vici Veni Vidi Vici 4-5 21-24 -3
8th LULLUL LUL 3-6 15-26 -11
9th CoilNova AllianceCoilNova Alliance CoilNova Alliance 1-8 9-34 -25
10th Pro-GamingPro-Gaming Pro-Gaming 1-8 5-32 -27
Group B
 # TeamTeamEM+/-
1st Oceanus GamingOceanus Gaming Oceanus Gaming 9-0 36-7 +29
2nd RAPTOR GamingRAPTOR Gaming RAPTOR Gaming 7-2 32-18 +15
3rd uMaD GaminguMaD Gaming uMaD Gaming 7-2 30-13 +17
4th Clan FranceClan France Clan France 5-4 24-23 +1
5th VOGO eSPORTVOGO eSPORT VOGO eSPORT 3-6 24-28 -4
6th Clan BulgariaClan Bulgaria Clan Bulgaria 4-5 23-26 -3
7th Hot Emo 1337Hot Emo 1337 Hot Emo 1337 4-5 21-27 -6
8th Cascade Esports AcademyCascade Esports Academy Cascade Esports Academy 3-6 19-30 -11
9th Lightning7Lightning7 Lightning7 1-8 15-32 -17
10th Washed UpWashed Up Washed Up 2-7 13-32 -19


Detailed results : Group A & Group B.

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
CascadeCascade Cascade
4
RAPTOR GamingRAPTOR Gaming RAPTOR Gaming
0
Soviet War ElitesSoviet War Elites Soviet War Elites
0
Oceanus GamingOceanus Gaming Oceanus Gaming
4

External links[edit]