Warcraft Nations Championship 2016

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki
[e][h]Warcraft Nations Championship 2016
League Information
Organizer:
War3.eu
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Prize pool:
1,125 (≃ 1,272)
Start Date:
April 11, 2016
End Date:
May 29, 2016
Liquipedia Tier:
Teams
Number of Teams:
18

Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

1,125 EUR are spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

  • 10 teams have to go through a qualifier match
  • Each clanwar consists of
    • 3x 1on1 (Bo3)
    • 1x 2on2 (Bo3)
    • In terms of a tie, a best-of-one acematch will determine the winner

Groupstage[edit]

  • 16 teams will be divided in four round robin groups of four nations each
  • The two best teams of each of the four groups will proceed to the playoffs
  • Each nation duel consists of
    • 3x 1on1 (Bo3)
    • 1x 2on2 (Bo3)
  • A nations duel is over, when there is a tie (2:2) or one team has achieved three wins

Playoffs[edit]

  • 8 teams will be seeded in a single elimination grid
  • Each nation duel consists of
    • 3x 1on1 (Bo3)
    • 1x 2on2 (Bo3)
    • In terms of a tie, a best-of-one acematch will determine the winner

Map Pool[edit]

Participating Nations[edit]

Serbia
1 Serbia  atheistP  Team captain
2 Serbia  Neksy
3 Serbia  Coolno2
4 Serbia  Aramachus
5 Serbia  Rudan
6 Serbia  Ajk
7 Serbia  Pasha
8 Serbia  Spork
Team South Korea
1 South Korea  Bluetale  Team captain
2 South Korea  Sok
3 South Korea  Chaemiko
4 South Korea  FoCuS
5 South Korea  Lucifer
6 South Korea  Believe
7 South Korea  Check
8 South Korea  LawLiet
France
1 France  SaTan  Team captain
2 France  ToD
3 France  Anima
4 France  KurCo
5 France  PassioNelf
6 France  CorNoX
7 France  SaturN
8 France  YoM
Germany
1 Germany  Sunrise  Team captain
2 Germany  yAwS
3 Germany  Spiral
4 Germany  Edo
5 Germany  WaN
6 Germany  EnTe
7 Germany  JokeRn
8 Germany  sH0Wt1Me
Ukraine
1 Ukraine  Sonik  Team captain
2 Ukraine  Foggy
3 Ukraine  PraDo
Bulgaria
1 Bulgaria  Lubber  Team captain
2 Bulgaria  Yo
3 Bulgaria  Thrall
4 Bulgaria  3gpaBk0
5 Bulgaria  LeX
6 Bulgaria  Gogoz
Finland
1 Finland  Touch  Team captain
2 Finland  Jon
3 Finland  Rain
4 Finland  Sniq
5 Finland  Cast
Denmark
1 Denmark  Rosenkill  Team captain
2 Denmark  zToso
3 Denmark  Ciara
4 Denmark  ThomasG
5 Denmark  MyWa
6 Denmark  Serups
7 Denmark  RaveCharmer
Kazakhstan
1 Kazakhstan  DV  Team captain
2 Kazakhstan  Sevazhu
3 Kazakhstan  Arma
4 Kazakhstan  Evanescence
5 Kazakhstan  SkLip
Belarus
1 Belarus  GreenField  Team captain
2 Belarus  OrcWorker
3 Belarus  XeLSinG
4 Belarus  KruGEr
5 Belarus  Kamazzz
6 Belarus  KnoPa
7 Belarus  Rellik
8 Belarus  sTaiL
Russia
1 Russia  Kaiseris  Team captain
2 Russia  HawK
3 Russia  AleX
4 Russia  CaSpeND
5 Russia  CoopeR
6 Russia  JadeDark
7 Russia  ShaDai
8 Russia  Havoline
Switzerland
1 Switzerland  Guitar  Team captain
2 Switzerland  Clockwork
3 Switzerland  Raphael
4 Switzerland  ToeffParkieren
Peru
1 Peru  Nerzhul  Team captain
2 Peru  RamRom
3 Peru  DanGer
4 Peru  Hunter
5 Peru  Walter
6 Peru  Jatelyn
7 Peru  Gato
Vietnam
1 Vietnam  Simi  Team captain
2 Vietnam  Slark
3 Vietnam  Tenchu
4 Vietnam  Love1orc
5 Vietnam  Hellraiser
6 Vietnam  Knight
Italy
1 Italy  IroN  Team captain
2 Italy  Rich
3 Italy  Rokada
4 Italy  Devil
Turkey
1 Turkey  Ibrahimovic  Team captain
2 Turkey  Yeah123
3 Turkey  Sultan
4 Turkey  Janissary
5 Turkey  Sueeeeee
6 Turkey  4k.izma
Norway
1 Norway  Litagoo  Team captain
2 Norway  Salmonberry
3 Norway  201505320
USA
1 USA  Yosh  Team captain
2 USA  feRfe
3 USA  AcidRain
4 USA  PriesT
5 USA  LongWalk
6 USA  FK
7 USA  ChAMPMaN
8 USA  RSM
Sweden
1 Sweden  Starshaped  Team captain
2 Sweden  EfFeCt
3 Sweden  Balls
4 Sweden  Eye-Servant
5 Sweden  nuclearphysics
6 Sweden  TowerPowerNerf
Poland
1 Poland  DayNight  Team captain
2 Poland  EloHim
3 Poland  Show
4 Poland  FiR
5 Poland  Paladyn
6 Poland  Lag
7 Poland  Boss
8 Poland  Aserinox
Canada
1 Canada  eG-Deca  Team captain
2 Canada  sm0oTH
3 Canada  CarsoN
4 Canada  Mesh
5 Canada  Deuce
6 Canada  Tricksta
7 Canada  iNSUPERABLE
8 Canada  Bidoux

Results[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

Group Stage

Poland 3 1 Turkey

Group Stage

Sweden 3 0 Italy

Group Stage

Kazahkstan 3 0 Switzerland

Group Stage

Vietnam 3 1 Canada

Group Stage

Peru 3 0 Norway

Group Stage[edit]

[edit]

Group A
April 20, 2016
1. Russia 3-0-0 9-0
2. Belarus 1-1-1 6-5
3. Poland 1-0-2 3-6
4. Sweden 0-1-2 3-8
3-03-03-0
0-32-22-0
0-32-21-3
0-30-23-1

[edit]

Group B
April 20, 2016
1. South Korea 3-0-0 9-0
2. Denmark 1-1-1 5-5
3. Kazahkstan 1-0-2 3-6
4. Bulgaria 0-1-2 2-8
3-03-03-0
0-32-20-3
0-32-23-0
0-33-00-3

[edit]

Group C
April 20, 2016
1. Germany 2-0-1 6-4
2. USA 1-1-1 6-5
3. Peru 1-1-1 5-6
4. France 0-2-1 5-7
3-10-33-0
1-32-22-2
3-02-21-3
0-32-23-1

[edit]

Group D
April 20, 2016
1. Ukraine 2-1-0 8-3
2. Serbia 1-2-0 7-4
3. Finland 1-1-1 6-5
4. Vietnam 0-0-3 0-9
2-23-13-0
2-22-23-0
1-32-23-0
0-30-30-3

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Russia
3
Serbia
1
Germany
3
Denmark
2
South Korea
3
USA
2
Ukraine
2
Belarus
3
Semifinals
Russia
3
Germany
2
South Korea
3
Belarus
0
Finals
Russia
0
May 28, 2016
Havoline  Russia 1 TBA 2 South Korea  Believe
CoopeR  Russia 0 TBA 2 South Korea  FoCuS
CoopeR  Russia
CaSpeND  Russia
1 TBA 2 South Korea  LawLiet
South Korea  FoCuS
South Korea
3
3rd Place Match
Germany
2
Belarus
3

External links[edit]

Replays[edit]

Replays available here.