Warcraft Survival Battle - Season 2

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]Warcraft Survival Battle - Season 2
League Information
Series:
Warcraft_Survival_Battle Warcraft Survival Series
Organizer:
JuMedia
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea 
Format:
Group stage: double elimination
Playoffs: single elimination
Prize pool:
₩ KRW
₩5,000,000 KRW (≃ $4,081 USD)
Start Date:
2020-05-10
End Date:
2020-05-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  LawLiet
South Korea  Sok
South Korea  Lyn
South Korea  Moon
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
1
3
1
3
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The Warcraft Survival Battle - Season 2 is an all-Korean invitational tournament organized by JuMedia and sponsored by AfreecaTV.

It's played online on Asian Battle.net servers. LawLiet won, beating Lyn in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

The groups stage consist of 2 groups of 4 players each :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • top 2 advance to the playoffs,
  • played on May 11th and 12th.

Playoffs[edit]

The 4 players left fight through a single elimination bracket :

  • all matches played as Bo5,
  • played on May 13th.

Map pool[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

₩ 5,000,000 (≃ $ 4,081) are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (1) Orc Orc (3) Undead Undead (1) Night Elf Night Elf (3)
Top 6 from Season 1
South Korea Sok
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea Lyn South Korea Moon
South Korea FoCuS
LP ClubLP Club
South Korea LawLiet
South Korea Soin
Winner of Warcraft Survival Cup
South Korea Check
Granted a spot through Qualifier
South Korea MichaeL

Broadcasting[edit]

 South Korea Warcraft3 Korea

  • Commentators:

 France FraTV

 China Infi

  • Commentator:
    • China Infi (Wang Xuwen)

 China TeD

  • Commentator:
    • China TeD (Zeng Zhuo)

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
0
May 11, 2020 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea MichaeL
2
 South Korea Lyn
2
May 11, 2020 - 19:45 KST
 South Korea Soin
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea MichaeL
1
 South Korea Lyn
2
1st qualified
 South Korea Lyn
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Moon
2
May 11, 2020 - 21:30 KST
 South Korea Soin
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea MichaeL
0
May 11, 2020 - 22:45 KST
 South Korea Moon
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea Moon

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
1
May 12, 2020 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Sok
2
 South Korea LawLiet
2
May 12, 2020 - 20:15 KST
 South Korea Check
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Sok
2
May 12, 2020 - 22:15 KST
 South Korea LawLiet
1
1st qualified
 South Korea Sok
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea FoCuS
2
May 12, 2020 - 21:00 KST
 South Korea Check
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
May 12, 2020 - 23:30 KST
 South Korea FoCuS
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea LawLiet

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
1
 South Korea LawLiet
3
 South Korea Sok
3
May 13, 2020 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Moon
0
Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
3
 South Korea Sok
1


Map statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia532166.7 %------------1010.0 %-----1--
Concealed Hill521150.0 %220100.0 %1010.0 %----------------
Echo Isles921150.0 %43175.0 %--------110100.0 %110100.0 %--1-
Last Refuge4110100.0 %21150.0 %------------110100.0 %----
Northern Isles5----1010.0 %110100.0 %----1010.0 %1010.0 %--1-
Terenas Stand LV4110100.0 %----110100.0 %--------1010.0 %-1--
Twisted Meadows31010.0 %220100.0 %--------------------
Total Sum (Σ)35106460.0 %118372.7 %32166.7 %----31233.3 %42250.0 %-22-

External links[edit]