Wc3 Alive Cup 2

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]Wc3 Alive Cup 2
League Information
Organizer:
x3-DemoN
hundredkg
GreenField
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
RUB 12,435 (≃ $ 220)
Date:
2018-03-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Korea (South)  Lucifer
Ukraine  Sonik
Russian Federation  Happy
Russian Federation  Sheik
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
57
Maps
Chronology
 #1 #1
#3 #3 

The Wc3 Alive Cup is a one day cup created in the same mold as the Gera Cup-series. It's funded by the Russian Warcraft community, and hosted by GoodGame.ru on the W3A-servers.

The korean player Lucifer won, beating Sonik in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1 on 1 single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds : best-of-one,
  • quarterfinals & semifinals : best-of-three,
  • final : best-of-five.

Prize pool[edit]

RUB 12,435 (≃ $ 218) are divided among participants as follows :

according to xe.com conversion rate on 2018-03-10 (RUB 1 ≃ USD 0.01766).

Broadcasting[edit]

EngSpeaking Back2Warcraft

  • Germany  Neo (Jannes Tjarks)

Russia WoLvInDaHouse

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

EngSpeaking rmmasaa

  • Switzerland  Masaa (Manuel Saavedra)

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here.

Round of 32
 Russia Happy
1
Happy 
 cyantheslayah
 Russia cyantheslayah
0
 Russia JonnySSR
0
JonnySSR 
 ag3nt
 Russia ag3nt
1
 Russia Imperius
1
Imperius 
 Alone
 Russia Alone
0
 Belarus OrcWorker
0
OrcWorker 
 EnTe
 Germany EnTe
1
 Sweden Starshaped
1
Starshaped 
 x3-DemoN
 Russia x3-DemoN
0
 South Korea Sok
1
Sok 
 fmdostoevski
 Russia fmdostoevski
0
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
1
RaZZoRMaN 
 Sp1ker
 Russia Sp1ker
0
 South Korea Lucifer
1
Lucifer 
 microne
 Russia microne
0
 Belarus Looym
0
Looym 
 Boka
 Germany Boka
1
 Ukraine Sonik
1
Sonik 
 Still
 Germany Still
0
 Russia ShaDai
1
ShaDai 
 Stink3r
 Russia Stink3r
0
 South Korea LawLiet
0
LawLiet 
 Dolorian
 Germany Dolorian
1
 Russia Sheik
1
Sheik 
 FpXy
 Serbia FpXy
0
 Moldova Blade
1
Blade 
 YaGami
 Germany YaGami
0
 Belarus XeLSinG
1
XeLSinG 
 Headintheclouds
 Peru Headintheclouds
0
 South Korea FoCuS
1
FoCuS 
 Crrpt
 Hungary Crrpt
0
Round of 16
 Russia Happy
1
Happy 
 ag3nt
 Russia ag3nt
0
 Russia Imperius
0
Imperius 
 EnTe
 Germany EnTe
1
 Sweden Starshaped
0
Starshaped 
 Sok
 South Korea Sok
1
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
0
RaZZoRMaN 
 Lucifer
 South Korea Lucifer
1
 Germany Boka
0
Boka 
 Sonik
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Russia ShaDai
1
ShaDai 
 Dolorian
 Germany Dolorian
0
 Russia Sheik
1
Sheik 
 Blade
 Moldova Blade
0
 Belarus XeLSinG
0
XeLSinG 
 FoCuS
 South Korea FoCuS
1
Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
2
Happy 
 EnTe
 Germany EnTe
0
 South Korea Sok
1
 South Korea Lucifer
2
 Ukraine Sonik
2
Sonik 
 ShaDai
 Russia ShaDai
0
 Russia Sheik
2
Sheik 
 FoCuS
 South Korea FoCuS
1
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
1
 South Korea Lucifer
2
 Ukraine Sonik
2
 Russia Sheik
0
Finals
 South Korea Lucifer
3
 Ukraine Sonik
1
3rd Place Match
 Russia Happy
3
 Russia Sheik
1

External links[edit]

References[edit]