World Cyber Arena 2016 - European Qualifier

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]WCA 2016 - European Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Neo
UCC
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Double eliminaton
Prize pool:
¥ CNY
¥100,000 CNY (≃ $15,092 USD)
Start Date:
2016-08-11
End Date:
2016-08-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Ukraine  Foggy
Ukraine  Sonik
Russia  Hawk
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
3
2
5
6
1v1 map pool

The European Qualifier is the only chance for european players to qualify for World Cyber Arena 2016 : one of the most important tournament and with the biggest prize pool of the year.

The ukrainian player Foggy won, beating OrcWorker in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

An open qualifier on July 17th :

  • single elimination,
  • all matches are best-of-1,
  • top 8 qualify for the main qualifier.

8 others players are invited.

Groupstage (16 into 8)[edit]

16 players are divided into 4 groups of 4 players each :

  • double elimination
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 of each group advance into the playoffs.

Dates :

  • group A : August 11th,
  • group B : August 12th,
  • group C : August 13th,
  • group D : August 14th.

Playoffs[edit]

8 players left in a double elimination bracket :

  • group winners face runners-up in quarterfinals,
  • semi-finals losers are cross into losers' round 2,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • Grand Final is best-of-5,
  • top 2 qualify for main event.

Dates :

  • quarterfinals and semi-finals : August 16th,
  • loser's rounds 1,2 & 3 : August 17th,
  • losers, winners and Grand Final : August 18th.

Prize Pool[edit]

¥ 100,000 (≃ $ 15,092) are divided among players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (3) Orc Orc (1) Undead Undead (6) Night Elf Night Elf (6)
Invited
Germany yAwS Belarus OrcWorker Czech Republic Cechi* United Kingdom WarchiefRich
Russia HawK Ukraine Foggy
Ukraine Sonik
Serbia Rudan
Qualified via pre-qualifier
Serbia atheistP Germany HLA Denmark ThomasG
Russia Sheik Belarus TheMaSk
Russia ShaDai
Germany WaN
Russia biko*
  • Cechi replaces Happy, who refused to play because he is not allowed to stream the qualifier.
  • biko replaces Cash, who could not attend due to not having enough free time.

Broadcasting[edit]

 English Speaking Back2Warcraft

  • Commentators:

Results[edit]

Groupstage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 Russia HawK
2
August 11, 2016 17:00 CEST
 Russia ShaDai
1
 United Kingdom WarchiefRich
2
August 11, 2016 - 18:00 CEST
 Denmark ThomasG
0
Winners' Finals
 Russia HawK
1
August 11, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
 United Kingdom WarchiefRich
2
1st qualified
 United Kingdom WarchiefRich
Losers' Round 1
 Russia ShaDai
2
August 11, 2016 - 20:00 CEST
 Denmark ThomasG
1
Losers' Finals
 Russia HawK
2
August 11, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
 Russia ShaDai
1
2nd qualified
 Russia HawK

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 Serbia Rudan
1
August 12, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
 Germany WaN
2
 Ukraine Sonik
2
August 12, 2016 - 18:00 CEST
 Serbia atheistP
0
Winners' Finals
 Germany WaN
0
August 12, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
 Ukraine Sonik
2
1st qualified
 Ukraine Sonik
Losers' Round 1
 Serbia Rudan
2
August 12, 2016 - 20:00 CEST
 Serbia atheistP
0
Losers' Finals
 Germany WaN
2
August 12, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
 Serbia Rudan
0
2nd qualified
 Germany WaN

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 Czech Republic Cechi
2
August 13, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
 Belarus TheMaSk
0
 Belarus OrcWorker
2
August 13, 2016 - 18:00 CEST
 Germany HLA
0
Winners' Finals
 Czech Republic Cechi
0
August 13, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
 Belarus OrcWorker
2
1st qualified
 Belarus OrcWorker
Losers' Round 1
 Belarus TheMaSk
0
August 13, 2016 - 20:00 CEST
 Germany HLA
2
Losers' Finals
 Czech Republic Cechi
2
August 13, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
 Germany HLA
0
2nd qualified
 Czech Republic Cechi

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
August 14, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
 Russia biko
0
 Germany yAwS
2
August 14, 2016 - 18:00 CEST
 Russia Sheik
0
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
August 14, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
 Germany yAwS
0
1st qualified
 Ukraine Foggy
Losers' Round 1
 Russia biko
W
 Russia Sheik
Losers' Finals
 Germany yAwS
2
August 14, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
 Russia biko
0
2nd qualified
 Germany yAwS

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinal
 United Kingdom WarchiefRich
1
August 16, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
 Germany yAwS
2
 Belarus OrcWorker
2
August 16, 2016 - 18:00 CEST
 Germany WaN
0
 Ukraine Sonik
2
August 16, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
 Czech Republic Cechi
1
 Ukraine Foggy
1
August 16, 2016 - 20:00 CEST
 Russia HawK
2
Semifinals
 Germany yAwS
0
August 16, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
 Belarus OrcWorker
2
 Ukraine Sonik
2
August 16, 2016 - 22:00 CEST
 Russia HawK
1
Winners' Finals
 Belarus OrcWorker
2
August 18, 2016 - 18:00 CEST
 Ukraine Sonik
1
Losers' Round 1
 United Kingdom WarchiefRich
1
August 17, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
 Germany WaN
2
 Czech Republic Cechi
0
August 17, 2016 - 18:00 CEST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Losers' Round 2
 Russia HawK
2
August 17, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
 Germany WaN
1
 Germany yAwS
August 17, 2016 - 20:00 CEST
 Ukraine Foggy
W
Losers' Round 3
 Russia HawK
0
August 17, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Losers' Finals
 Ukraine Sonik
0
August 18, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Grand Finals
 Belarus OrcWorker
2
 Ukraine Foggy
3
  • yAwS forfeited and withdrew from WCA European Qualifiers.

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia175050.0 %110100.0 %110100.0 %5050.0 %----43175.0 %-1--
Echo Isles1551420.0 %110100.0 %----2020.0 %110100.0 %63350.0 %----
Last Refuge1431233.3 %1010.0 %----21150.0 %----73442.9 %-1--
Nomad Isles8110100.0 %--------31233.3 %----3030.0 %-1--
Secret Valley1----------------110100.0 %--------
Terenas Stand853260.0 %21150.0 %-----------------1--
Turtle Rock9----2020.0 %330100.0 %--------3030.0 %---1
Twisted Meadows71010.0 %110100.0 %220100.0 %110100.0 %----220100.0 %----
Total Sum (Σ)792061430.0 %84450.0 %660100.0 %1331023.1 %220100.0 %25111444.0 %-4-1

External links[edit]

Replays[edit]

(some) Replays available here.

VODs[edit]