World Cyber Games 2003

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]World Cyber Games 2003
League Information
Sponsor:
Samsung
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Group stage : round robin
Playoffs : single eliminitation
Prize pool:
$ 35,000 USD
Start Date:
2003-10-13
End Date:
2003-10-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
75
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The World Cyber Games 2003 was the first WCG event to feature WarCraft III. It was organized by Samsung and held in Seoul (South Korea).

The tournament took place from October 12th to 18th, 2003 and featured 75 players qualified from all over the world. It was the first and last WCG tournament played on WarCraft III: Reign of Chaos.

The Bulgarian player Insomnia won, beating ChinaHuman in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Groupstage (75 into 32)[edit]

The groupstage consists of 16 groups :

  • round robin : (a player face each others once),
  • all matches are played as Bo1,
  • top 2 from each group advance to the playoffs,
  • played from October 13th to 14th.

Playoffs[edit]

The 32 players left are seeded in a single elimination bracket :

  • all matches are played as Bo3,
  • played from October 15th to 18th.

Map pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 35,000 are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants (notable)[edit]

Human Human (6) Orc Orc (2) Undead Undead (2) Night Elf Night Elf (5)
Qualified
United Kingdom TillerMaN
Netherlands Grubby
Brazil Skyward
South Korea Check
Bulgaria Insomnia
Germany Tak3r
United States GeNThO
China MagicYang
France FaTC
Bulgaria ZeeRaX
Germany Miou
Romania EviscEratoR
Netherlands Myth
Denmark KaJ
France ChobO

Results[edit]

Here is groupstage results only, see groupstage detailed results page for more details.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1st China  ChinaHuman 4-0
2nd Denmark  Kanadan 3-1
3rd Indonesia Feral 2-2
4th Colombia  B3lcEbU 1-3
5th Taiwan  TheBm 0-4
Group B
1st Bulgaria  Insomnia 4-0
2nd Brazil  Skyward 3-1
3rd Taiwan  SlaCash 2-2
4th United States  Ir0nClad 1-3
5th United Kingdom  BoNd 0-4
Group C
1st South Korea  Check 4-0
2nd Romania  OrLy 3-1
3rd Germany  Twinsen 2-2
4th Slovakia  frido 1-3
5th South Africa  Juvenile 0-4
Group D
1st United Kingdom  TillerMaN 4-0
2nd Romania  DreamBoy 3-1
3rd Kazakhstan  Darksun 2-2
4th Hungary  WarBringer 1-3
5th Spain  EviL


0-4
Group E
1st South Korea  TopSpeed 3-1
2nd France  FaTC 3-1
3rd Hong Kong  TonY 2-2
4th Kazakhstan  Adolf 1-3
5th Lithuania  3BEPb 1-3
Group F
1st Vietnam secondwar 3-0
2nd Czech Republic KnightMerlin 2-1
3rd Poland  KrawieC 1-2
4th Portugal DpZinho 0-3
Group G
1st China  MagicYang 2-1
2nd Russia  FlasH 2-1
3rd Turkey GravediggeR 2-1
4th Italy  GodZo 0-3
Group H
1st Germany  Tak3r 2-1
2nd Chile  HeAvY 2-1
3rd Israel Amirav 1-2
4th Canada OneStar 1-2
Group I
1st Russia  Karma 4-0
2nd Bulgaria  ZeeRaX 3-1
3rd Canada  l2uby 2-2
4th Luxembourg  Krisss 1-3
5th Iran saeed 0-4
Group J
1st Taiwan  Atelle 4-0
2nd South Korea  NangChun 3-1
3rd Malaysia  Paulyan 2-2
4th Singapore  Duckie 1-3
5th Spain Dale 0-4
Group K
1st Ukraine  Maloy 4-0
2nd Peru  eXecutor 2-2
3rd Spain  Meguvin 2-2
4th Denmark  KaJ 1-3
5th Vietnam Thirdward 1-3
Group L
1st Latvia AciD 4-0
2nd Netherlands  Myth 2-2
3rd Germany  Miou 2-2
4th Thailand  Indalecio 1-3
5th Kazakhstan  Chobo 1-3
Group M
1st Taiwan  ShaMan 4-0
2nd Netherlands  Grubby 3-1
3rd United States  GeNThO 2-2
4th India FINaL_ELEMENT 1-3
5th Ukraine Underground 0-4
Group N
1st Romania  EviscEratoR 3-0
2nd Italy  Mimmox 2-1
3rd Mexico  Lotharw3 1-2
4th Philippines boY_sibaK 0-3
Group O
1st France  ChobO 2-1
2nd Russia  SouL 2-1
3rd China limmouse 2-1
4th Philippines  janby 0-3
Group P
1st New Zealand  Raggy 3-0
2nd Bulgaria  420 2-1
3rd Peru  MetalHeart 1-2
4th Vietnam firstwar 0-3

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 32
 China ChinaHuman
2
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 CET
 Bulgaria 420
0
 South Korea Check
1
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 CET
 Italy Mimmox
2
 South Korea TopSpeed
2
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 CET
 Netherlands Myth
1
 China MagicYang
2
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 CET
 South Korea NangChun
1
 Russia Karma
2
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 CET
 Chile HeAvY
0
 Ukraine Maloy
2
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 CET
 Czech Republic KnightMerlin
0
 Taiwan ShaMan
2
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 CET
 Romania DreamBoy
1
 France ChobO
2
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 CET
 Brazil Skyward
0
 Bulgaria Insomnia
2
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 CET
 Russia SouL
1
 United Kingdom TillerMaN
1
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 CET
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Vietnam secondwar
1
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 CET
 Peru eXecutor
2
 Germany Tak3r
2
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 CET
 Bulgaria ZeeRaX
0
 Taiwan Atelle
1
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 CET
 Russia FlasH
2
 Latvia AciD
0
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 CET
 France FaTC
2
 Romania EviscEratoR
2
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 CET
 Romania OrLy
1
 New Zealand Raggy
0
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 CET
 Denmark Kanadan
2
Round of 16
 China ChinaHuman
2
October 15, 2003 - 12:30 CET
 Italy Mimmox
1
 South Korea TopSpeed
0
October 15, 2003 - 12:30 CET
 China MagicYang
2
 Russia Karma
0
October 15, 2003 - 12:30 CET
 Ukraine Maloy
2
 Taiwan ShaMan
2
October 15, 2003 - 12:30 CET
 France ChobO
0
 Bulgaria Insomnia
2
October 15, 2003 - 12:30 CET
 Netherlands Grubby
1
 Peru eXecutor
2
October 15, 2003 - 12:30 CET
 Germany Tak3r
1
 Russia FlasH
0
October 15, 2003 - 12:30 CET
 France FaTC
2
 Romania EviscEratoR
2
October 15, 2003 - 12:30 CET
 Denmark Kanadan
1
Quarterfinals
 China ChinaHuman
2
October 15, 2003 - 15:00 CET
 China MagicYang
1
 Ukraine Maloy
0
October 15, 2003 - 15:00 CET
 Taiwan ShaMan
2
 Bulgaria Insomnia
2
October 15, 2003 - 15:00 CET
 Peru eXecutor
0
 France FaTC
1
October 15, 2003 - 15:00 CET
 Romania EviscEratoR
2
Semifinals
 China ChinaHuman
2
October 15, 2003 - 18:00 CET
 Taiwan ShaMan
0
 Bulgaria Insomnia
2
October 15, 2003 - 18:00 CET
 Romania EviscEratoR
0
Finals
 China ChinaHuman
1
October 18, 2003 - 14:00 CET
 Bulgaria Insomnia
2
3rd Place Match
 Taiwan ShaMan
0
October 16, 2003 - 18:00 CET
 Romania EviscEratoR
2

Statistics[edit]

Maps (playoffs only)[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
DuskwoodDuskwood    4 1 0 1 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - 1 - - -
Lost TempleLost Temple    3 2 2 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 - - -
Plunder IslePlunder Isle    3 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - - - - -
Tranquil PathsTranquil Paths    2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - 1 - - -
Total Sum (Σ) 12 4 3 1 75.0% 2 2 0 100.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 0 0 0 0.0% 3 0 0 0

Distributions (race & region)[edit]

External links[edit]