World Cyber Games - 2004 (Group stage)

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]World Cyber Games - 2004 (Group stage)
League Information
Sponsor(s):
Game version:
Server:
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States San Francisco
Format:
Round robin (Bo1)
Prize Pool:
$43,800 USD
Start Date:
2004-10-07
End Date:
2004-10-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Participants breakdown
Number of players:
93
Maps
Chronology

The World Cyber Games - 2004 is one of the most important tournament of the year among Blizzard WWI 2004, Electronic Sports World Cup 2004 or International e-Sports Festival 2004 and by far the most prestigious. It's played offline in San Fransisco (USA).

Here is the group stage detailed results only, taking place on October 7th & 8th.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage (93 into 32)[edit]

The group stage consists of 16 groups :

  • all matches are played as Bo1
  • round robin (a player faces each others once)
  • top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs,
  • in case of tie : tie-breakers are played,
  • played from October 7th to 8th.

Map pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Human Human Orc Orc Undead Undead Night Elf Night Elf Unknown
Qualified
Philippines Janby United Kingdom PuReBall
3nemies will Die3nemies will Die
Bulgaria 420
Luxembourg DVD
Thailand Kumai
4Kings4Kings
Netherlands Grubby
Indonesia Viczhou Mexico Ninja
CESK
Turkey VeNoM
SK GamingSK Gaming
South Korea Zacard
The Elder GodsThe Elder Gods
Romania Rushmeplz
South Korea Moon
x6tencex6tence
Spain Santo
Czechia Kacer
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HasuObs
Singapore Flyshow
Venezuela Najes Chile RandomNoob
The JuNgLe TeaMThe JuNgLe TeaM
Brazil Skyward
The JuNgLe TeaMThe JuNgLe TeaM
Brazil Levin
Pro-GamingPro-Gaming
Canada eTched
Ukraine FoDDeR
SK GamingSK Gaming
Sweden MaDFroG
Taiwan CareFly Uzbekistan Seruz
Italy Caf1 Israel dw_cat
Pro-GamingPro-Gaming
United States ShoCK
WeRRaWeRRa
South Korea FreeDom
Vietnam Shaitanz *
K23K23
Kazakhstan Wizeqx
sgc
Slovakia Frido
starComastarComa
Switzerland HasuHasi
SK GamingSK Gaming
United States Wizard
India FINaLELEMENT
Team64.AMDTeam64.AMD
Austria Racor
Ecuador Feanor
The Elder GodsThe Elder Gods
Romania OrLy
Argentina Mr.TuTu Guatemala !vannovich
3nemies will Die3nemies will Die
Russia Ranger
bteam
Czechia BuchTa
Slovakia Spermon Poland Snake
mousesportsmousesports
Australia PhilBot
Hong Kong TheBm
Team64.AMDTeam64.AMD
Romania Crimson
Lithuania 3BEPb Slovakia KnockDownTiger
lynx
Netherlands Zerter
Malaysia Paulyan Czechia zEro
Legion Clan
Serbia and Montenegro Duke
DkH MultigamingDkH Multigaming
Germany EvE *
SK GamingSK Gaming
France FaTC
Latvia AciD Australia mOOnGLaDe
Legion Clan
Kazakhstan zChobo
Italy icest0rm
K23K23
Kazakhstan PiKwiC
SK GamingSK Gaming
Germany Miou
Czechia Giacomo Spain ToRReN
Team64.AMDTeam64.AMD
Russia SouL
Mexico Instinc
armaTeamarmaTeam
United States Shortround
xdk
Hungary WarBringer
Hong Kong Tony Indonesia Feral
Team64.AMDTeam64.AMD
Russia Caravaggio
Taiwan Mine
4Kings4Kings
Denmark KaJ
4Kings4Kings
France ToD
Chile HeAvY
gsc
Ukraine HoT
United Kingdom BoNd Slovakia Johny
South Africa Juvenile
3nemies will Die3nemies will Die
Finland eNvious
Canada pierchabot
goodgamegoodgame
France ChobO
Portugal stt.Hamperer
The Elder GodsThe Elder Gods
Romania BirD
x6tencex6tence
Spain Kunyyori
SK GamingSK Gaming
Bulgaria Insomnia
4Kings4Kings
Netherlands Myth
Bulgaria ZeeRaX
New Zealand edaLbrOrRet
  • Germany EvE - didn't participate due to visa problems
  • all of the Vietnam Vietnamese players were denied visa to enter US [1]

Detailed results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Groups A-D[edit]

Group A Recap
1st Thailand  Kumai 4-1
2nd Bulgaria  420 4-1
3rd Philippines  Janby 3-2
4th Turkey  VeNoM 2-3
5th Spain  Santo 2-3
6th Luxembourg  DVD 0-5
Group B Recap
1st South Korea  Moon 3-0
2nd Canada  eTched 2-1
3rd United Kingdom  PuReBall 1-2
4th Indonesia  Viczhou 0-3
Group C Recap
1st Netherlands  Grubby 5-0
2nd Italy  Caf1 4-1
3rd Singapore  Flyshow 3-2
4th Kazakhstan  Wizeqx 2-3
5th India  FINaLELEMENT 1-4
6th Romania  Rushmeplz 0-5
Group D Recap
1st South Korea  Zacard 4-0
2nd Germany  HasuObs 3-1
3T Argentina  Mr.TuTu 1-3
3T Brazil  Skyward 1-3
3T Slovakia  Spermon 1-3

Groups E-H[edit]

Group E Recap
1st Sweden  MaDFroG 3-1
2nd Romania  Crimson 2-2
3rd Czechia  Kacer 2-2
4th Brazil  Levin 2-2
5th Malaysia  Paulyan 1-3
Group F Recap
1st United States  ShoCK 4-0
2nd France  FaTC 3-1
3rd Chile  RandomNoob 2-2
4th Switzerland  HasuHasi 1-3
5th Ecuador  Feanor 0-4
Group G Recap
1st Russia  Ranger 4-0
2nd Taiwan  CareFly 3-1
3rd Israel  dw_cat 2-2
4th Ukraine  FoDDeR 1-3
Group H Recap
1st Australia  PhilBot 3-0
2nd South Korea  FreeDom 2-1
3rd Slovakia  Frido 1-2
4th Kazakhstan  zChobo 0-3

Groups I-L[edit]

Group I Recap
1st United States  Wizard 4-1
2nd Germany  Miou 4-1
3rd Russia  SouL 4-1
4th Slovakia  KnockDownTiger 2-3
5th Hungary  WarBringer 1-4
6th Uzbekistan  Seruz 0-5
Group J Recap
1st France  ToD 5-0
2nd Russia  Caravaggio 3-2
3rd Serbia and Montenegro  Duke 3-2
4th Czechia  BuchTa 3-2
5th Romania  OrLy 1-4
Group K Recap
1st Netherlands  Zerter 5-0
2nd Austria  Racor 4-1
3rd Latvia  AciD 3-2
4th United Kingdom  BoNd 2-3
5th Hong Kong  TheBm 1-4
6th South Africa  Juvenile 0-5
Group L Recap
1st Australia  mOOnGLaDe 3-1
2nd France  ChobO 3-1
3rd Finland  eNvious 2-2
4th Canada  pierchabot 2-2
5th Portugal  stt.Hamperer 0-4

Groups M-P[edit]

Group M Recap
1st Bulgaria  Insomnia 4-0
2nd Czechia  Giacomo 3-1
3rd Italy  icest0rm 2-2
4th Romania  BirD 1-3
5th Spain  Kunyyori 0-4
Group N Recap
1st Taiwan  Mine 4-1
2nd Spain  ToRReN 4-1
3rd Hong Kong  Tony 4-1
4th Chile  HeAvY 2-3
5th Kazakhstan  PiKwiC 1-4
6th Guatemala  Ivannovich 0-5
Group O Recap
1st United States  Shortround 4-1
2nd Lithuania  3BEPb 3-2
3rd Bulgaria  ZeeRaX 3-2
4th Netherlands  Myth 3-2
5th New Zealand  edaLbrOrRet 1-4
6th Poland  Snake 1-4
Group P Recap
1st Ukraine  HoT 4-0
2nd Denmark  KaJ 3-1
3rd Czechia  zEro 1-3
4T Indonesia  Feral 1-3
4T Slovakia  Johny 1-3

Tie-breakers (Groups E, I, J, N & O)[edit]

Group E
1st Romania  Crimson 3-1
2nd Czechia  Kacer 2-2
3rd Brazil  Levin 1-3
Group I
1st United States  Wizard 2-0
2nd Germany  Miou 1-1
3rd Russia  SouL 0-2
Group J
1st Russia  Caravaggio 2-0
2nd Serbia and Montenegro  Duke 0-1
3rd Czechia  BuchTa 0-1
Group N
1st Taiwan  Mine 3-1
2nd Spain  ToRReN 2-2
3rd Hong Kong  Tony 1-3