World Cyber Games 2005

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]World Cyber Games 2005
League Information
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Singapore Singapore
Format:
Group stage : round robin
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 40,000 USD
Start Date:
2005-11-17
End Date:
2005-11-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
China  Sky
Netherlands  Grubby
France  ToD
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
88
20
14
19
34
1
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The World Cyber Games 2005 is one of the most important tournament of the year among BlizzCon 2005, Electronic Sports World Cup 2005 or International e-Sports Festival 2005 and by far the most prestigious. It's played offline in Monza (Italy).

The Chinese player Sky won, beating Shortround in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Groupstage (88 into 32)[edit]

The groupstage consists of 16 groups :

  • round robin : (a player face each others once),
  • all matches are played as Bo1,
  • top 2 from each group advance to the playoffs,
  • played on November 17th & 18th.

Playoffs[edit]

The 32 players left are seeded in a single elimination bracket :

  • all matches are played as Bo3,
  • played on November 19th & 20th.

Map pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 40,000 are spread among the players as seen below :

Results[edit]

Here is groupstage results only, see groupstage detailed results page for more details.

Group stage[edit]

Group A
1st Greece  Vankor 5-0
2nd South Korea  FoV 4-1
3rd Ukraine  FoX 3-2
4th Taiwan  LeyHeRn 1-4
4th Philippines  Arby 1-4
4th North Macedonia  GoXx 1-4
Group B
1st Bulgaria  Insomnia 4-1
2nd Panama  Mordack 3-2
3rd Slovakia  Pipinka 3-2
3rd United States  PureE 3-2
5th Portugal  Solid 2-3
6th Indonesia  Jaychoujienlun 0-5
Group C
1st Denmark  Bjarke 4-1
2nd Russia  Neytpoh 4-1
3rd Germany  HasuObs 4-1
4th Moldova  SiN 2-3
5th Colombia  Kenny 1-4
6th Luxembourg  Luxembourg 0-5
Group D
1st China  suhO 4-1
2nd Bulgaria  DieSeL 3-2
3rd Canada  BrO 3-2
4th Finland  Leijonamieli 2-3
4th Vietnam  SETA 2-3
6th Spain  HoBBiT 1-4
Group E
1st China  Sky 4-1
2nd Netherlands  Grubby 4-1
3rd Hong Kong  Nicholas 3-2
4th Italy  Play_St3 2-3
4th Venezuela  LamWilliam 2-3
6th Mexico  Charpis 0-5
Group F
1st United States  Shortround 2-1
2nd Brazil  Levin 2-1
3rd Switzerland  WuLvEraTe 2-1
4th Ecuador  Feanor 0-3
Group G
1st Lithuania  WinneR 4-0
2nd Singapore  Flyshow 3-1
3rd Sweden  FuRy 2-2
4th Malaysia  RiseN 1-3
5th Germany  DaviN 0-4
Group H
1st Argentina  Fear 4-0
2nd South Korea  HomeRunBall 3-1
3rd Latvia  orky 2-2
4th Singapore  Gosubay 1-3
5th Thailand  Kumai 0-4
Group I
1st South Korea  SoJu 5-0
2nd Turkey  Bu_HeRO 3-2
3rd Hong Kong  tOny 3-2
4th Canada  Fallen 2-3
5th Serbia  Duke 1-4
5th India  raZIel 1-4
Group J
1st Russia  Deadman 5-0
2nd Spain  LoL_vs_xD 4-1
3rd Kazakhstan  Wind 3-2
4th South Africa  Shase 1-4
4th New Zealand  Han_Hang 1-4
4th Estonia  Sasag 1-4
Group K
1st France  ToD 5-0
2nd Philippines  janby 3-2
3rd Iran  Hitking 3-2
3rd Vietnam  HutrVie 3-2
5th Peru  NoobHuman 1-4
6th Georgia  mStaiL 0-5
Group L
1st Taiwan  CareFly 4-0
2nd Netherlands  Zerter 2-2
3rd Italy  Sventrapapere 2-2
3rd Kazakhstan  YarChiK 2-2
5th Malaysia  Paulyan 0-4
Group M
1st Ukraine  HoT 4-1
2nd United States  Wizard 4-1
3rd United Kingdom  DeMusliM 4-1
4th Belgium  KayO 2-3
5th Uzbekistan  paladin 1-4
6th Iran  ClinT 0-5
Group N
1st China  xiaOt 4-0
2nd Brazil  PaTo 2-2
3rd Poland  Paladyn 2-2
3rd Austria  Firestrike 2-2
5th Pakistan  Rafey 0-4
Group O
1st Czech Republic  Giacomo 4-0
2nd Australia  PhilBot 2-2
3rd Croatia  Zeus 2-2
4th Kazakhstan  DarkSun 1-3
4th Hungary  NaB 1-3
Group P
1st Belarus  NightWOlf 4-0
2nd Norway  Creolophus 3-1
3rd Germany  BasH 2-2
4th Spain  ToRReN 1-3
5th Russia  FlasH 0-4

Tie-breakers (Groups B, C, D, F, I, K, L, M, N & O)[edit]

Group B
1st Panama  Mordack 2-0
TBD Slovakia  Pipinka 0-1
TBD United States  PureE 0-1
Group C
1st Denmark  Bjarke 2-0
2nd Russia  Neytpoh 1-1
3rd Germany  HasuObs 0-2
Group D
1st Bulgaria  DieSeL 1-0
2nd Canada  BrO 0-1
Group F
1st United States  Shortround 2-0
2nd Brazil  Levin 1-1
3rd Switzerland  WuLvEraTe 0-2
Group I
1st Turkey  Bu_HeRO 1-0
2nd Hong Kong  tOny 0-1
Group K
1st Philippines  janby 2-0
TBD Iran  Hitking 0-1
TBD Vietnam  HutrVie 0-1
Group L
1st Netherlands  Zerter 2-0
TBD Italy  Sventrapapere 0-1
TBD Kazakhstan  YarChiK 0-1
Group M
1st Ukraine  HoT 2-0
2nd United States  Wizard 1-1
3rd United Kingdom  DeMusliM 0-2
Group N
1st Brazil  PaTo 2-0
TBD Poland  Paladyn 0-1
TBD Austria  Firestrike 0-1
Group O
1st Australia  PhilBot 1-0
2nd Croatia  Zeus 0-1

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 32
 Greece Vankor
1
19 November, 2005 - 12:00 SGT
 Norway Creolophus
2
 Denmark Bjarke
2
19 November, 2005 - 12:00 SGT
 Brazil PaTo
1
 China Sky
2
19 November, 2005 - 12:00 SGT
 Netherlands Zerter
0
 Lithuania WinneR
2
19 November, 2005 - 12:00 SGT
 Spain LoL_vs_xD
0
 South Korea SoJu
2
19 November, 2005 - 12:00 SGT
 South Korea HomeRunBall
0
 France ToD
2
19 November, 2005 - 12:00 SGT
 Brazil Levin
1
 Ukraine HoT
2
19 November, 2005 - 12:00 SGT
 Bulgaria DieSeL
0
 Czech Republic Giacomo
2
19 November, 2005 - 12:00 SGT
 Panama Mordack
0
 Bulgaria Insomnia
2
19 November, 2005 - 12:00 SGT
 Australia PhilBot
1
 China suhO
2
19 November, 2005 - 12:00 SGT
 USA Wizard
0
 USA Shortround
2
19 November, 2005 - 12:00 SGT
 Philippines janby
0
 Argentina Fear
2
19 November, 2005 - 12:00 SGT
 Turkey Bu_HeRO
0
 Russia Deadman
2
19 November, 2005 - 12:00 SGT
 Singapore Flyshow
0
 Taiwan CareFly
0
19 November, 2005 - 12:00 SGT
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 China xiaOt
2
19 November, 2005 - 12:00 SGT
 Russia Neytpoh
1
 Belarus NightWOlf
0
19 November, 2005 - 12:00 SGT
 South Korea FoV
2
Round of 16
 Norway Creolophus
2
19 November, 2005 - 13:30 SGT
 Denmark Bjarke
1
 China Sky
2
19 November, 2005 - 13:30 SGT
 Lithuania WinneR
0
 South Korea SoJu
1
19 November, 2005 - 13:30 SGT
 France ToD
2
 Ukraine HoT
2
19 November, 2005 - 13:30 SGT
 Czech Republic Giacomo
0
 Bulgaria Insomnia
1
19 November, 2005 - 13:30 SGT
 China suhO
2
 USA Shortround
2
19 November, 2005 - 13:30 SGT
 Argentina Fear
0
 Russia Deadman
1
19 November, 2005 - 13:30 SGT
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 China xiaOt
1
19 November, 2005 - 13:30 SGT
 South Korea FoV
2
Quarterfinals
 Norway Creolophus
1
19 November, 2005 - 15:00 SGT
 China Sky
2
 France ToD
2
ToD 
 HoT
19 November, 2005 - 15:00 SGT
 Ukraine HoT
0
 China suhO
1
19 November, 2005 - 15:00 SGT
 USA Shortround
2
 Netherlands Grubby
2
19 November, 2005 - 15:00 SGT
 South Korea FoV
1
Semifinals
 China Sky
2
Sky 
 ToD
19 November, 2005 - 16:30 SGT
 France ToD
1
 USA Shortround
2
19 November, 2005 - 16:30 SGT
 Netherlands Grubby
1
Finals
 China Sky
2
20 November, 2005 - 12:00 SGT
 USA Shortround
0
3rd Place Match
 France ToD
1
20 November, 2005 - 15:00 SGT
 Netherlands Grubby
2

Statistics[edit]

Maps (playoffs only)[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
Echo IslesEcho Isles    17 4 2 2 50.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 2 2 0 100.0% - 5 - 2
Lost TempleLost Temple    24 8 5 3 62.5% 3 1 2 33.3% 2 2 0 100.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 4 1 3 25.0% - 2 - -
Turtle RockTurtle Rock    16 2 1 1 50.0% 4 2 2 50.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - 5 2 3 40.0% 2 1 - -
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    21 11 6 5 54.5% 3 2 1 66.7% 2 1 1 50.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 - - -
Total Sum (Σ) 78 25 14 11 56.0% 12 5 7 41.7% 6 3 3 50.0% 5 1 4 20.0% 5 3 2 60.0% 12 6 6 50.0% 3 8 0 2

Distributions (race & region)[edit]

External Links[edit]

Web archive from WCG :

VODs[edit]

Galery[edit]