World Cyber Games 2006

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]World Cyber Games 2006
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Italy Monza
Format:
Group stage : round robin
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 44,250
Start Date:
2006-10-18
End Date:
2006-10-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
China  Sky
France  ToD
Ukraine  HoT
Russian Federation  XyLigan
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
71
13
18
16
23
1
Maps
Chronology

The World Cyber Games 2006 is one of the most important tournament of the year among BlizzCon 2006, Electronic Sports World Cup 2006 or International e-Sports Festival 2006 and by far the most prestigious. It's played offline in Monza (Italy).

The Chinese player Sky won, beating ToD in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Groupstage (71 into 32)[edit]

The groupstage consists of 16 groups :

  • round robin : (a player face each others once),
  • all matches are played as Bo1,
  • top 2 from each group advance to the playoffs,
  • played from October 18th to 20th.

Playoffs[edit]

The 32 players left are seeded in a single elimination bracket :

  • all matches are played as Bo3,
  • played on October 21st & 22nd.

Map pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 44,250 USD are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (13) Orc Orc (18) Undead Undead (16) Night Elf Night Elf (23) Random Random (1)
Qualified
China Sky
Netherlands Grubby
Korea (South) GoStop
Russian Federation Deadman
Kazakhstan HeAveN
France ToD
China Rabbit
Czech Republic Giacomo
Ukraine HoT
Russian Federation XyLigan
Sweden ElakeDuck
Ukraine FiX
Norway Creolophus
China Syc
Denmark Ciara
Poland TeRRoR
Korea (South) SoJu
United States of America Nilknarf
Russian Federation Rob
Greece Vankor
Belarus NightWOlf
Italy Cube
Canada KiWiKaKi
Germany XlorD
Bulgaria DIDI8
Serbia Ghost
Germany DaviN
Canada CanucK
Croatia Zeus
Thailand Kumai
Czech Republic Hum4nic
Kazakhstan Yarchik
Germany BasH
Viet Nam Blackmoon Egypt zergle Colombia B3lcEbU Brazil Levin
Armenia Beorn Uzbekistan Grumpy Iran, Islamic Republic of Cenarius Philippines Arby
United States of America Paulyan Switzerland Dave India Darkboi Template:TeamPart/myth Taiwan, Republic of China CareFly
Iran, Islamic Republic of Hitking Finland Sein Slovakia Wittmann Spain LoL_vs_xD
Turkey VeNoM Egypt water-melon Italy Geno Bulgaria DieSeL
Austria Firestrike Hong Kong, SAR China Nicholas Luxembourg Clad
Georgia PRoMaX Lithuania Injin Australia mOOnGLaDe
Viet Nam Blackmoon Singapore TruE Brazil PaTo
Estonia Sasag Portugal Solid
Hungary DNA Germany BasH
Latvia Halva New Zealand Kowi
Montenegro Tripo
Mexico Rene
Spain ToRReN
Belgium kaby
Poland Paladyn

Results[edit]

Here is groupstage results only, see groupstage detailed results page for more details.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Belarus  NightWOlf 4-0
2. Brazil  Levin 3-1
3. Canada  CanucK 2-2
4. Philippines  Arby 1-3
5. Colombia  B3lcEbU 0-4
Group B
1. Czech Republic  Hum4nic 4-0
2. Canada  KiWiKaKi 3-1
3. Iran, Islamic Republic of  Cenarius 2-2
4. Viet Nam  Blackmoon 1-3
5. Armenia  Beorn 0-4
Group C
1. Bulgaria  DIDI8 4-0
2. Taiwan, Republic of China  CareFly 2-2
3. Spain  LoL_vs_xD 2-2
4. Malaysia  Paulyan 1-3
4. Egypt  zergle 1-3
Group D
1. Russian Federation  Deadman 3-0
2. Czech Republic  Giacomo 2-1
3. Uzbekistan  Grumpy 1-2
4. Thailand  Kumai 0-3
Group E
1. China  Sky 3-0
2. Russian Federation  Rob 2-1
3. Kazakhstan  HeAveN 1-2
4. Croatia  Zeus 0-3
Group F
1. Korea (South)  GoStop 3-1
2. Bulgaria  DieSeL 3-1
3. India  Darkboi 3-1
4. Germany  DaviN 1-3
5. Luxembourg  Clad 0-4
Group G
1. Serbia  Ghost 2-0
2. Norway  Creolophus 1-1
3. Australia  mOOnGLaDe 0-2
Group H
1. Netherlands  Grubby 3-0
2. Switzerland  Dave 2-1
3. Brazil  PaTo 1-2
4. Portugal  Solid 0-3
Group I
1. Korea (South)  SoJu 4-0
2. Ukraine  HoT 3-1
3. Germany  XlorD 2-2
4. Slovakia  Wittmann 1-3
5. Italy  Geno 0-4
Group J
1. France  ToD 3-1
2. Germany  BasH 3-1
3. New Zealand  Kowi 3-1
4. Iran, Islamic Republic of  Hitking 1-3
5. Montenegro  Tripo 0-4
Group K
1. China  Rabbit 3-1
2. Hong Kong, SAR China  Nicholas 3-1
3. United States of America  Nilknarf 3-1
4. Mexico  Rene 1-3
5. Turkey  VeNoM 0-4
Group L
1. Ukraine  FiX 3-1
2. Denmark  Ciara 3-1
3. Finland  Sein 2-2
3. Lithuania  Injin 2-2
5. Egypt  water-melon 0-4
Group M
1. Spain  ToRReN 4-0
2. Austria  Firestrike 3-1
3. Greece  Vankor 2-2
4. Italy  Cube 1-3
5. Georgia  PRoMaX 0-4
Group N
1. Russian Federation  XyLigan 3-0
2. China  Syc 2-1
3. Singapore  TruE 1-2
4. Estonia  Sasag 0-3
Group O
1. Poland  TeRRoR 2-0
2. Hungary  DNA 1-1
3. Belgium  kaby 0-2
Group P
1. Sweden  ElakeDuck 3-0
2. Kazakhstan  Yarchik 2-1
3. Latvia  Halva 1-2
4. Poland  Paladyn 0-3

Tie breakers (Groups F, J & K)[edit]

Tie-breaker (Group F)
1. Korea (South)  GoStop 2-0
2. Bulgaria  DieSeL 1-1
3. India  Darkboi 0-2
Tie-breaker (Group J)
1. France  ToD 2-0
2. Germany  BasH 1-1
3. New Zealand  Kowi 0-2
Tie-breaker (Group K)
1. China  Rabbit 2-0
2. Hong Kong, SAR China  Nicholas 1-1
3. United States of America  Nilknarf 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 32
 Ukraine HoT
2
 Belarus NightWOlf
1
 Czech Republic Hum4nic
2
 Germany BasH
0
 Bulgaria DIDI8
1
 Hong Kong Nicholas
2
 Russia Deadman
1
 Denmark Ciara
2
 China Sky
2
 Austria Firestrike
0
 Serbia Ghost
0
 Hungary DNA
2
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Kazakhstan Yarchick
0
 South Korea SoJu
0
 Brazil Levin
2
 France ToD
2
 Canada KiWiKaki
0
 China Rabbit
2
 Taiwan CareFly
1
 Ukraine FiX
1
 Czech Republic Giacomo
2
 Spain ToRReN
1
 Russia Rob
2
 Russia XyLigan
2
 Bulgaria DieSeL
0
 Poland TeRRoR
0
 Norway Creolophus
2
 Sweden ElakeDuck
2
 Switzerland Dave
1
Round of 16
 Hong Kong Nicholas
1
 Denmark Ciara
2
 China Sky
2
 South Korea GoStop
1
 Hungary DNA
0
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Brazil Levin
0
 France ToD
2
 China Rabbit
2
 Czech Republic Giacomo
0
 Russia Rob
0
 Russia XyLigan
2
 Norway Creolophus
2
 Sweden ElakeDuck
0
Quarterfinals
 Ukraine HoT
2
 Denmark Ciara
0
 France ToD
2
 China Rabbit
0
 Russia XyLigan
2
 Norway Creolophus
1
Semifinals
 Ukraine HoT
0
 China Sky
2
Finals
 China Sky
2
Sky 
 ToD
 France ToD
0
3rd Place Match
 Ukraine HoT
2
HoT 
October 22, 2006
 Russia XyLigan
0

Statistics[edit]

Maps (playoffs only)[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
Echo IslesEcho Isles    18 4 3 1 75.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 1 1 0 100.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 3 0 3 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - 2 1 1
Terenas StandTerenas Stand    21 3 2 1 66.7% 5 2 3 40.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 4 1 3 25.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 2 1 2 -
Turtle RockTurtle Rock    14 - - - - 5 4 1 80.0% 3 3 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% 1 1 1 1
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    25 4 3 1 75.0% 5 2 3 40.0% 2 2 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 6 2 4 33.3% 2 1 1 50.0% 2 1 1 1
Total Sum (Σ) 78 11 8 3 72.7% 18 9 9 50.0% 7 6 1 85.7% 6 3 3 50.0% 13 3 10 23.1% 5 3 2 60.0% 5 5 5 3

Distributions (race & region)[edit]

External Links[edit]

Complete results.

Web archive from WCG :

VODs[edit]