World Cyber Games 2007

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]World Cyber Games 2007
League Information
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Seattle
Format:
Groupstage : round robin
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 33,000 USD
Start Date:
2007-10-03
End Date:
2007-10-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
China  Sky
South Korea  Moon
Russia  XyLigan
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
51
11
11
12
15
2
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The World Cyber Games 2007 is one of the most important tournament of the year among BlizzCon 2007, Electronic Sports World Cup 2007 or International e-Sports Festival 2007 and by far the most prestigious. It's played offline in Seattle (USA).

The Norway player Creolophus won, beating Sky in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Groupstage (51 into 16)[edit]

The groupstage consists of 8 groups :

  • round robin : (a player face each others once),
  • all matches are played as Bo1,
  • top 2 from each group advance to the playoffs,
  • played from October 3th to 5th.

Playoffs[edit]

The 16 players left are seeded in a single elimination bracket :

  • all matches are played as Bo3,
  • played on October 6th & 7th.

Map pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 33,000 are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (11) Orc Orc (11) Undead Undead (12) Night Elf Night Elf (15) Random Random (2)
Qualified
China Sky
Netherlands Grubby
Germany XlorD
South Korea Moon
Luxembourg Frozgard
United Kingdom DeMusliM
China xiaOt
Switzerland HasuHasi
Ukraine HoT
Kazakhstan HeAveN
Russia XyLigan
China Fly100%
Germany Protois
Sweden SaSe
France ToD
Finland Konna
Russia Swift
South Korea SoJu
Thailand Kumai
South Korea Lyn
Poland TeRRoR
Norway Creolophus
Argentina Mr.TuTu
Denmark Ciara
Canada apm
Poland sLh
Mexico Raspot Portugal Last Phoenix Taiwan HRU New Zealand Kowi
Serbia Ghost Peru DanGer
Belarus DragoD
United States LongWalk
Slovenia tine Hungary DNA Czech Republic Giacomo
Croatia Zeus
Italy WaRRioR Austria Firestrike Italy DeVilMaZ
Lithuania Lose
Vietnam Blackmoon Bulgaria Sauron India Darkboi Philippines Mars
Venezuela Incrediboy Australia mOOnGLaDe
Brazil MysT
Hong Kong Nicholas
Montenegro Mickey

Results[edit]

Here is groupstage rankings only, see detailed results of groups for more details.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1st Russia  XyLigan 5-0
2nd Ukraine  HoT 4-1
3rd New Zealand  Kowi 3-2
4th United States  LongWalk 2-3
5th Belarus  DragoD 1-4
6th Luxembourg  Frozgard 0-5
Group B
1st France  ToD 5-0
2nd South Korea  Moon 4-1
3rd Hungary  DNA 3-2
4th Portugal  Last Phoenix 2-3
5th Serbia  Ghost 1-4
6th Poland  TeRRoR 0-5
Group C
1st Germany  XlorD 5-0
2nd Switzerland  HasuHasi 3-2
3rd Argentina  Mr.TuTu 3-2
3rd Peru  DanGer 3-2
5th Italy  DeVilMaZ 1-4
6th Slovenia  HuriX 0-5
Group D
1st South Korea  SoJu 6-0
2nd China  Sky 5-1
3rd South Korea  Lyn 3-3
3rd Croatia  Zeus 3-3
3rd Lithuania  Lose 3-3
6th Denmark  Ciara 1-5
7th Mexico  Raspot 0-6
Group E
1st Sweden  SaSe 6-0
2nd Finland  Konna 5-1
3rd Germany  Protois 4-2
4th Austria  Firestrike 3-3
5th Taiwan  HRU 2-4
6th Czech Republic  Mars 1-5
7th Italy  WaRRioR 0-6
Group F
1st China  Fly100% 4-0
2nd Brazil  MysT 2-2
3rd Bulgaria  Sauron 2-2
4th Montenegro  Mickey 1-3
4th Thailand  Kumai 1-3
Group G
1st Poland  sLh 5-1
2nd Norway  Creolophus 4-2
3rd Canada  apm 4-2
3rd Kazakhstan  HeAveN 4-2
5th Vietnam  Blackmoon 2-4
5th Russia  Swift 2-4
7th Ecuador  Incrediboy 0-6
Group H
1st Netherlands  Grubby 5-1
2nd China  xiaOt 5-1
3rd Czech Republic  Giacomo 4-2
3rd Australia  mOOnGLaDe 4-2
5th United Kingdom  DeMusliM 2-4
6th Hong Kong  Nicholas 1-5
7th India  Darkboi 0-6


Tie-breakers (Group C, F & G)[edit]

Group C
1st Switzerland  HasuHasi 2-0
TBD Argentina  Mr.TuTu -
TBD Peru  DanGer -
Group F
1st Brazil  MysT 1-0
2nd Bulgaria  Sauron 0-1
Group G
1st Norway  Creolophus 2-0
TBD Canada  apm -
TBD Kazakhstan  HeAveN -

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
 Russia XyLigan
2
October 6, 2007 - 20:00 CET
 Finland Konna
0
 France ToD
1
October 6, 2007 - 20:00 CET
 Brazil MysT
2
 Germany XlorD
1
October 6, 2007 - 20:00 CET
 Norway Creolophus
2
 South Korea SoJu
0
October 6, 2007 - 20:00 CET
 China xiaOt
2
 Sweden SaSe
1
October 6, 2007 - 20:00 CET
 Ukraine HoT
2
 China Fly100%
0
October 6, 2007 - 20:00 CET
 South Korea Moon
2
 Poland sLh
2
October 6, 2007 - 20:00 CET
 Switzerland HasuHasi
1
 Netherlands Grubby
0
October 6, 2007 - 20:00 CET
 China Sky
2
Quarterfinals
 Russia XyLigan
2
October 6, 2007 - 22:00 CET
 Brazil MysT
0
 Norway Creolophus
2
October 6, 2007 - 22:00 CET
 China xiaOt
0
 Ukraine HoT
1
October 6, 2007 - 22:00 CET
 South Korea Moon
2
 Poland sLh
0
sLh 
 Sky
October 6, 2007 - 22:00 CET
 China Sky
2
Semifinals
 Russia XyLigan
1
 Norway Creolophus
2
 South Korea Moon
0
October 7, 2007 - 00:00 CET
 China Sky
2
Finals
 Norway Creolophus
2
October 7, 2007 - 22:30 CET
 China Sky
1
3rd Place Match
 Russia XyLigan
1
October 7, 2007 - 01:15 CET
 South Korea Moon
2

Statistics[edit]

Maps (playoffs only)[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
Total Sum (Σ) 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0

Distributions (race & region)[edit]

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]