World Cyber Games - 2008

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]World Cyber Games - 2008
League Information
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Format:
Group stage: round robin
Playoffs: single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 29,500 USD
Start Date:
2008-11-05
End Date:
2008-11-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Netherlands  Grubby
South Korea  Moon
Russia  Happy
Ukraine  HoT
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
51
13
16
8
14
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The World Cyber Games - 2008 is one of the most important tournament of the year among BlizzCon 2008, Electronic Sports World Cup 2008, World e-Sports Masters 2008 or International e-Sports Festival 2008 and by far the most prestigious. It's played offline in Cologne (Germany).

The Dutch player Grubby won, beating Moon in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Around 40 national qualifiers were held, each offering between one and 3 places.

Group stage (51 into 16)[edit]

The group stage consists of 8 groups :

  • round robin (a player faces each others once),
  • all matches are played as Bo1,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs,
  • in case of tie : tie-breakers are played,
  • played from November 5th to 7th.

Playoffs[edit]

The 16 players left are seeded in a single elimination bracket :

  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • played on November 8th & 9th.

Map pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 29,500 are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (13) Orc Orc (16) Undead Undead (8) Night Elf Night Elf (14)

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Here is group stage results only, see group stage detailed results page for more details.

Group stage[edit]

DemonBladext
0-10-10-10-10-10-1
Grubby
1-01-01-00-11-01-0
Infi
1-00-11-00-11-00-1
odiN
1-00-10-10-10-10-1
SaSe
1-01-01-01-01-00-1
Serry
1-00-10-11-00-10-1
yAwS
1-00-11-01-01-01-0
DemonBladext
Grubby
Infi
odiN
SaSe
Serry
yAwS
Group A
1st Sweden  SaSe 5-1
2nd Netherlands  Grubby 5-1
3rd Germany  yAwS 5-1
4th China  Infi 3-3
5th Malaysia  Serry 2-4
6th Peru  odiN 1-5
7th Ecuador  DemonBladext 0-6


Elfittaja
0-10-10-10-10-1
GhosT
1-00-11-01-01-0
Happy
1-01-01-01-00-1
Lose
1-00-10-11-00-1
Mickey
1-00-10-10-10-1
ToD 
1-00-11-01-01-0
Elfittaja
GhosT
Happy
Lose
Mickey
ToD 
Group B
1st France  ToD 4-1
2nd Russia  Happy 4-1
3rd Ukraine  GhosT 4-1
4th Lithuania  Lose 2-3
5th North Macedonia  Mickey 1-4
6th Finland  Elfittaja 0-5


Devil May Cry
0-10-10-10-10-10-1
DNA
1-01-00-10-10-10-1
fredz
1-00-10-10-10-10-1
HenL
1-01-01-00-10-10-1
SonKiE
1-01-01-01-00-10-1
TeD
1-01-01-01-01-01-0
XyLigan
1-01-01-01-01-00-1
Devil May Cry
DNA
fredz
HenL
SonKiE
TeD
XyLigan
Group C
1st China  TeD 6-0
2nd Russia  XyLigan 5-1
3rd United States  SonKiE 4-2
4th Norway  HenL 3-3
5th Hungary  DNA 2-4
6th Philippines  fredz 1-5
7th Armenia  Devil May Cry 0-6


alexito
1-01-01-00-10-10-1
Geno
0-10-10-10-10-10-1
Jish
0-11-00-10-10-10-1
kim
0-11-01-01-01-01-0
p1nke
1-01-01-00-11-00-1
Stud
1-01-01-00-10-11-0
S.o.K.o.L
1-01-01-00-11-00-1
alexito
Geno
Jish
kim
p1nke
Stud
S.o.K.o.L
Group D
1st Taiwan  kim 5-1
2nd Germany  S.o.K.o.L 4-2
3rd Croatia  p1nke 4-2
3rd Pakistan  Stud 4-2
5th Venezuela  alexito 3-3
6th Bangladesh  Jish 1-5
7th Italy  Geno 0-6


Bonecracker
1-00-11-01-01-0
Like
0-11-01-01-01-0
mOOnGLaDe
1-00-11-00-11-0
Tatap4yk
0-10-10-10-10-1
ThomasG
0-10-11-01-00-1
WhO
0-10-10-11-01-0
Bonecracker
Like
mOOnGLaDe
Tatap4yk
ThomasG
WhO
Group E
1st China  Like 4-1
2nd Czech Republic  Bonecracker 4-1
3rd Australia  mOOnGLaDe 3-2
4th South Korea  WhO 2-3
4th Denmark  ThomasG 2-3
6th Uzbekistan  Tatap4yk 0-5


Dave
0-10-10-10-10-10-1
grtgrt1
1-00-10-10-10-10-1
Kowi
1-01-01-00-10-11-0
Nicker
1-01-00-11-01-01-0
NightWOlf
1-01-01-00-10-11-0
Raspot
1-01-01-00-11-00-1
Yo
1-01-00-10-10-11-0
Dave
grtgrt1
Kowi
Nicker
NightWOlf
Raspot
Yo
Group F
1st Russia  Nicker 5-1
2nd Mexico  Raspot 4-2
3rd New Zealand  Kowi 4-2
3rd Belarus  NightWOlf 4-2
5th Bulgaria  Yo 3-3
6th Slovenia  grtgrt1 1-5
7th Switzerland  Dave 0-6


Driftwood
0-10-10-1
HoT_
1-00-11-0
Moon
1-01-01-0
zaZIel
1-00-10-1
Driftwood
HoT_
Moon
zaZIel
Group G
1st South Korea  Moon 3-0
2nd Ukraine  HoT 2-1
3rd India  raZIel 1-2
4th United Kingdom  Driftwood 0-3


Aca
1-01-00-10-10-11-0
FoCuS
0-11-00-11-00-11-0
KiWiKaKi
0-10-10-11-00-10-1
LucifroN
1-01-01-01-01-00-1
MeS
1-00-10-10-11-00-1
RotterdaM
1-01-01-00-10-10-1
XlorD
0-10-11-01-01-01-0
Aca
FoCuS
KiWiKaKi
LucifroN
MeS
RotterdaM
XlorD
Group H
1st Spain  LucifroN 5-1
2nd Germany  XlorD 4-2
3rd Serbia  Aca 3-3
3rd South Korea  FoCuS 3-3
3rd Netherlands  RotterdaM 3-3
6th Poland  MeS 2-4
7th Canada  KiWiKaKi 1-5

Tie-breakers[edit]

Tie-breaker (Group A)
1st Sweden  SaSe 2-0
2nd Netherlands  Grubby 1-1
3rd Germany  yAwS 0-2
Tie-breaker (Group B)
1st France  ToD 2-0
2nd Russia  Happy 1-1
3rd Ukraine  GhosT 0-1
Tie-breaker (Group D)
2nd Germany  S.o.K.o.L 2-0
3rd Croatia  p1nke 1-1
4th Pakistan  Stud 0-2
Tie-breaker (Group F)
2nd Mexico  Raspot 3-1
3rd New Zealand  Kowi 1-2
4th Belarus  NightWOlf 1-2

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
 Sweden SaSe
2
November 08, 2008 - 12:00 CET
 Mexico Raspot
1
 Russia Happy
2
November 08, 2008 - 12:00 CET
 Czech Republic Bonecracker
1
 China TeD
2
November 08, 2008 - 12:00 CET
 Germany XlorD
0
 South Korea Moon
2
November 08, 2008 - 12:00 CET
 Germany S.o.K.o.L
0
 France ToD
2
November 08, 2008 - 12:00 CET
 China Like
1
 Russia Nicker
0
November 08, 2008 - 12:00 CET
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Taiwan kim
0
kim 
 HoT
November 08, 2008 - 12:00 CET
 Ukraine HoT
2
 Spain LucifroN
2
November 08, 2008 - 12:00 CET
 Russia XyLigan
0
Quarterfinals
 Sweden SaSe
1
November 08, 2008 - 14:00 CET
 Russia Happy
2
 China TeD
1
November 08, 2008 - 14:00 CET
 South Korea Moon
2
 France ToD
1
November 08, 2008 - 14:00 CET
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Ukraine HoT
2
November 08, 2008 - 14:00 CET
 Spain LucifroN
0
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
1
November 08, 2008 - 16:00 CET
 South Korea Moon
2
 Netherlands Grubby
2
November 08, 2008 - 16:00 CET
 Ukraine HoT
0
Finals
 South Korea Moon
1
November 09, 2008 - 13:00 CET
 Netherlands Grubby
2
3rd Place Match
 Russia Happy
2
November 08, 2008 - 18:00 CET
 Ukraine HoT
0

Statistics[edit]

Maps (playoffs only)[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Gnoll Wood4----------------220100.0 %21150.0 %----
Secret Valley121010.0 %41325.0 %----21150.0 %110100.0 %31233.3 %-1--
Terenas Stand31010.0 %110100.0 %------------110100.0 %----
Turtle Rock8----220100.0 %----110100.0 %2020.0 %31233.3 %----
Twisted Meadows13110100.0 %41325.0 %----220100.0 %32166.7 %21150.0 %-1--
Total Sum (Σ)4031233.3 %115645.5 %----54180.0 %85362.5 %115645.5 %-2--

Distributions (race & region)[edit]

External links[edit]

Webarchive links :

VODs[edit]