World Cyber Games 2008


[e][h]World Cyber Games 2008
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Format:
Groupstage : round robin
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 29,500
Start Date:
2008-11-05
End Date:
2008-11-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Netherlands  Grubby
Korea (South)  Moon
Russian Federation  Happy
Ukraine  HoT
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
51
13
16
8
14
Maps
Chronology

The World Cyber Games 2008 is one of the most important tournament of the year among BlizzCon 2008, Electronic Sports World Cup 2008, World e-Sports Masters 2008 or International e-Sports Festival 2008 and by far the most prestigious. It's played offline in Cologne (Germany).

The Dutch player Grubby won, beating Moon in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Groupstage (51 into 16)[edit]

The groupstage consists of 8 groups :

  • round robin : (a player face each others once),
  • all matches are played as Bo1,
  • top 2 from each group advance to the playoffs,
  • played from November 5th to 7th.

Playoffs[edit]

The 16 players left are seeded in a single elimination bracket :

  • all matches are played as Bo3,
  • played on November 8th & 9th.

Map pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 29,500 are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (13) Orc Orc (16) Undead Undead (8) Night Elf Night Elf (14)
Qualified
France ToD
Netherlands Grubby
Russian Federation Happy
Korea (South) Moon
Czech Republic Bonecracker
Spain LucifroN
China TeD
Ukraine HoT
Mexico Raspot
China Like
Switzerland Dave
Sweden SaSe
Russian Federation XyLigan
Germany S.o.K.o.L
Finland Elfittaja Taiwan, Republic of China kim
Germany yAwS
Peru odiN Norway HenL
Russian Federation Nicker
China Infi
Ukraine GhosT
Armenia Devil May Cry Malaysia Serry
United States of America SonKiE
Hungary DNA Italy Geno Ecuador Demonbladext
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic) alexito Croatia p1nke Philippines fredz New Zealand Kowi
Uzbekistan Tatap4yk Bangladesh Jish Macedonia, Republic of Mickey
Bulgaria Yo
Korea (South) WhO
Poland MeS
United Kingdom Driftwood Slovenia grtgrt1 Pakistan Stud
India raZIel
Canada KiWiKaKi
Australia mOOnGLaDe
Germany XlorD
Lithuania Lose Denmark ThomasG
Serbia Aca
Belarus NightWOlf
Korea (South) FoCuS
Netherlands RotterdaM

Results[edit]

Here is groupstage results only, see groupstage detailed results page for more details.

Group Stage[edit]

DemonBladext
0-10-10-10-10-10-1
Grubby
1-01-01-00-11-01-0
Infi
1-00-11-00-11-00-1
odiN
1-00-10-10-10-10-1
SaSe
1-01-01-01-01-00-1
Serry
1-00-10-11-00-10-1
yAwS
1-00-11-01-01-01-0
DemonBladext
Grubby
Infi
odiN
SaSe
Serry
yAwS
Group A
1. Sweden  SaSe 5-1
2. Netherlands  Grubby 5-1
3. Germany  yAwS 5-1
4. China  Infi 3-3
5. Malaysia  Serry 2-4
6. Peru  odiN 1-5
7. Ecuador  DemonBladext 0-6


Elfittaja
0-10-10-10-10-1
GhosT
1-00-11-01-01-0
Happy
1-01-01-01-00-1
Lose
1-00-10-11-00-1
Mickey
1-00-10-10-10-1
ToD
1-00-11-01-01-0
Elfittaja
GhosT
Happy
Lose
Mickey
ToD
Group B
1. France  ToD 4-1
2. Russian Federation  Happy 4-1
3. Ukraine  GhosT 4-1
4. Lithuania  Lose 2-3
5. Macedonia, Republic of  Mickey 1-4
6. Finland  Elfittaja 0-5


Devil May Cry
0-10-10-10-10-10-1
DNA
1-01-00-10-10-10-1
fredz
1-00-10-10-10-10-1
HenL
1-01-01-00-10-10-1
SonKiE
1-01-01-01-00-10-1
TeD
1-01-01-01-01-01-0
XyLigan
1-01-01-01-01-00-1
Devil May Cry
DNA
fredz
HenL
SonKiE
TeD
XyLigan
Group C
1. China  TeD 6-0
2. Russian Federation  XyLigan 5-1
3. United States of America  SonKiE 4-2
4. Norway  HenL 3-3
5. Hungary  DNA 2-4
6. Philippines  fredz 1-5
7. Armenia  Devil May Cry 0-6


alexito
1-01-01-00-10-10-1
Geno
0-10-10-10-10-10-1
Jish
0-11-00-10-10-10-1
kim
0-11-01-01-01-01-0
p1nke
1-01-01-00-11-00-1
Stud
1-01-01-00-10-11-0
S.o.K.o.L
1-01-01-00-11-00-1
alexito
Geno
Jish
kim
p1nke
Stud
S.o.K.o.L
Group D
1. Taiwan, Republic of China  kim 5-1
2. Germany  S.o.K.o.L 4-2
3. Croatia  p1nke 4-2
3. Pakistan  Stud 4-2
5. Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic)  alexito 3-3
6. Bangladesh  Jish 1-5
7. Italy  Geno 0-6


Bonecracker
1-00-11-01-01-0
Like
0-11-01-01-01-0
mOOnGLaDe
1-00-11-00-11-0
Tatap4yk
0-10-10-10-10-1
ThomasG
0-10-11-01-00-1
WhO
0-10-10-11-01-0
Bonecracker
Like
mOOnGLaDe
Tatap4yk
ThomasG
WhO
Group E
1. China  Like 4-1
2. Czech Republic  Bonecracker 4-1
3. Australia  mOOnGLaDe 3-2
4. Korea (South)  WhO 2-3
4. Denmark  ThomasG 2-3
6. Uzbekistan  Tatap4yk 0-5


Dave
0-10-10-10-10-10-1
grtgrt1
1-00-10-10-10-10-1
Kowi
1-01-01-00-10-11-0
Nicker
1-01-00-11-01-01-0
NightWOlf
1-01-01-00-10-11-0
Raspot
1-01-01-00-11-00-1
Yo
1-01-00-10-10-11-0
Dave
grtgrt1
Kowi
Nicker
NightWOlf
Raspot
Yo
Group F
1. Russian Federation  Nicker 5-1
2. Mexico  Raspot 4-2
3. New Zealand  Kowi 4-2
3. Belarus  NightWOlf 4-2
5. Bulgaria  Yo 3-3
6. Slovenia  grtgrt1 1-5
7. Switzerland  Dave 0-6


Driftwood
0-10-10-1
HoT
1-00-11-0
Moon
1-01-01-0
zaZIel
1-00-10-1
Driftwood
HoT
Moon
zaZIel
Group G
1. Korea (South)  Moon 3-0
2. Ukraine  HoT 2-1
3. India  raZIel 1-2
4. United Kingdom  Driftwood 0-3


Aca
1-01-00-10-10-11-0
FoCuS
0-11-00-11-00-11-0
KiWiKaKi
0-10-10-11-00-10-1
LucifroN
1-01-01-01-01-00-1
MeS
1-00-10-10-11-00-1
RotterdaM
1-01-01-00-10-10-1
XlorD
0-10-11-01-01-01-0
Aca
FoCuS
KiWiKaKi
LucifroN
MeS
RotterdaM
XlorD
Group H
1. Spain  LucifroN 5-1
2. Germany  XlorD 4-2
3. Serbia  Aca 3-3
3. Korea (South)  FoCuS 3-3
3. Netherlands  RotterdaM 3-3
6. Poland  MeS 2-4
7. Canada  KiWiKaKi 1-5

Tie-breakers[edit]

Tie-breaker (Group A)
1. Sweden  SaSe 2-0
2. Netherlands  Grubby 1-1
3. Germany  yAwS 0-2
Tie-breaker (Group B)
1. France  ToD 2-0
2. Russian Federation  Happy 1-1
3. Ukraine  GhosT 0-1
Tie-breaker (Group D)
2. Germany  S.o.K.o.L 2-0
3. Croatia  p1nke 1-1
4. Pakistan  Stud 0-2
Tie-breaker (Group F)
2. Mexico  Raspot 3-1
3. New Zealand  Kowi 1-2
4. Belarus  NightWOlf 1-2

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
 Sweden SaSe
2
November 08, 2008 - 12:00 CET
 Mexico Raspot
1
 Russia Happy
2
November 08, 2008 - 12:00 CET
 Czech Republic Bonecracker
1
 China TeD
2
TeD 
November 08, 2008 - 12:00 CET
 Germany XlorD
0
 South Korea Moon
2
November 08, 2008 - 12:00 CET
 Germany S.o.K.o.L
0
 France ToD
2
ToD 
November 08, 2008 - 12:00 CET
 China Like
1
 Russia Nicker
0
November 08, 2008 - 12:00 CET
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Taiwan kim
0
kim 
 HoT
November 08, 2008 - 12:00 CET
 Ukraine HoT
2
 Spain LucifroN
2
November 08, 2008 - 12:00 CET
 Russia XyLigan
0
Quarterfinals
 Sweden SaSe
1
November 08, 2008 - 14:00 CET
 Russia Happy
2
 China TeD
1
TeD 
November 08, 2008 - 14:00 CET
 South Korea Moon
2
 France ToD
1
ToD 
November 08, 2008 - 14:00 CET
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Ukraine HoT
2
November 08, 2008 - 14:00 CET
 Spain LucifroN
0
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
1
November 08, 2008 - 16:00 CET
 South Korea Moon
2
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 HoT
November 08, 2008 - 16:00 CET
 Ukraine HoT
0
Finals
 South Korea Moon
1
November 09, 2008 - 13:00 CET
 Netherlands Grubby
2
3rd Place Match
 Russia Happy
2
 HoT
November 08, 2008 - 18:00 CET
 Ukraine HoT
0

Statistics[edit]

Maps (playoffs only)[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
Gnoll WoodGnoll Wood    4 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 2 0 100.0% 2 1 1 50.0% - - - -
Secret ValleySecret Valley    12 1 0 1 0.0% 4 1 3 25.0% - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 3 1 2 33.3% - 1 - -
Terenas StandTerenas Stand    3 1 0 1 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% - - - -
Turtle RockTurtle Rock    8 - - - - 2 2 0 100.0% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 3 1 2 33.3% - - - -
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    13 1 1 0 100.0% 4 1 3 25.0% - - - - 2 2 0 100.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 2 1 1 50.0% - 1 - -
Total Sum (Σ) 40 3 1 2 33.3% 11 5 6 45.5% 0 0 0 0.0% 5 4 1 80.0% 8 5 3 62.5% 11 5 6 45.5% 0 2 0 0

Distributions (race & region)[edit]

External links[edit]

Webarchive links :

VODs[edit]