World Cyber Games 2009

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]World Cyber Games 2009
League Information
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Chengdu
Format:
Groupstage : round robin
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 23,000 USD
Start Date:
2009-11-11
End Date:
2009-11-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
China  Infi
China  Fly100%
South Korea  Lyn
Russia  Happy
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
34
10
11
4
9
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The World Cyber Games 2009 is one of the most important tournament of the year among BlizzCon 2009, International Electronic Sports Tournament 2009, World e-Sports Masters 2009 or International e-Sports Festival 2009 and by far the most prestigious. It's played offline in Chengdu (China).

The Chinese player Infi won, beating Fly100% in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Groupstage (34 into 16)[edit]

The groupstage consists of 8 groups :

  • round robin : (a player face each others once),
  • all matches are played as Bo1,
  • top 2 from each group advance to the playoffs,
  • played from November 11th to 13rd.

Playoffs[edit]

The 16 players left are seeded in a single elimination bracket :

  • all matches are played as Bo3,
  • played on November 14th & 15th.

Map pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 23,000 are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (10) Orc Orc (11) Undead Undead (4) Night Elf Night Elf (9)
Qualified
Kazakhstan VeryB1gman China Fly100% Ukraine Bly Croatia Huang_Feng
Austria Maniac
Denmark Ciara
Switzerland HasuHasi United States LongWalk
Taiwan feRfe
Netherlands Grubby
Russia Happy
Russia NapS
China Infi
Singapore Revenant
Poland TeRRoR
Serbia Padash
Germany yAwS
Peru odiN Malaysia HungJen
China Sky
South Korea WhO
Malaysia Serry
Ukraine Majestic
South Korea Lyn
Bangladesh Reaper
Mexico Raspot Colombia Asgardinho Pakistan Stud
France ToD
Belarus XeLSinG
South Korea Moon
Malaysia TankLiew
Germany S.o.K.o.L
Kenya Contemplator

Results[edit]

Here is groupstage results only, see groupstage detailed results page for more details.

Group Stage[edit]

Bly
0-10-11-01-0
Ciara
1-00-11-00-1
Fly100%
1-01-01-01-0
HasuHasi
0-10-10-10-1
VeryB1gman
0-11-00-11-0
Bly
Ciara
Fly100%
HasuHasi
VeryB1gman
Group A
1st China  Fly100% 4-0
2nd Denmark  Ciara 2-2
3rd Ukraine  Bly 2-2
3rd Kazakhstan  VeryB1gman 2-2
5th Switzerland  HasuHasi 0-4


Happy
1-01-01-0
Huang Feng
0-10-10-1
odiN
0-11-00-1
Revenant
0-11-01-0
Happy
Huang Feng
odiN
Revenant
Group B
1st Russia  Happy 3-0
2nd Singapore  Revenant 2-1
3rd Peru  odiN 1-2
4th Croatia  Huang_Feng 0-3


feRfe
0-10-11-00-1
Grubby
1-01-01-01-0
Serry
1-00-10-10-1
TeRRoR
0-10-11-00-1
WhO
1-00-11-01-0
feRfe
Grubby
Serry
TeRRoR
WhO
Group C
1st Netherlands  Grubby 4-0
2nd South Korea  WhO 3-1
3rd Poland  TeRRoR 1-3
3rd Taiwan  feRfe 1-3
3rd Malaysia  Serry 1-3


Contemplator
0-10-10-1
Infi
1-01-01-0
LongWalk
1-00-11-0
NapS
1-00-10-1
Contemplator
Infi
LongWalk
NapS
Group D
1st China  Infi 3-0
2nd United States  LongWalk 2-1
3rd Russia  NapS 1-2
4th Kenya  Contemplator 0-3


HungJen
0-10-10-10-1
Majestic
1-01-00-10-1
Raspot
1-00-10-10-1
Sky
1-01-01-00-1
yAwS
1-01-01-01-0
HungJen
Majestic
Raspot
Sky
yAwS
Group E
1st Germany  yAwS 4-0
2nd China  Sky 3-1
3rd Ukraine  Majestic 2-2
4th Mexico  Raspot 1-3
5th Malaysia  HungJen 0-4


Reaper
0-1
ToD 
1-0
Reaper
ToD 
Group F
1st France  ToD 1-0
2nd Bangladesh  Reaper 0-1


Asgardinho
0-10-10-1
Lyn
1-01-01-0
Maniac
1-00-10-1
Padash
1-00-11-0
Asgardinho
Lyn
Maniac
Padash
Group G
1st South Korea  Lyn 3-0
2nd Serbia  Padash 2-1
3rd Austria  Maniac 1-2
4th Colombia  Asgardinho 0-3


Moon
1-01-01-01-0
Stud
0-10-11-00-1
S.o.K.o.L
0-11-01-00-1
TankLiew
0-10-10-10-1
XeLSinG
0-11-01-01-0
Moon
Stud
S.o.K.o.L
TankLiew
XeLSinG
Group H
1st South Korea  Moon 4-0
2nd Belarus  XeLSinG 3-1
3rd Germany  S.o.K.o.L 2-2
4th Pakistan  Stud 1-3
5th Malaysia  TankLiew 0-4

Tie-breakers (Group A)[edit]

Tie-breaker
1st Denmark  Ciara 2-0
2nd Ukraine  Bly 0-1
3rd Kazakhstan  VeryB1gman 0-1

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
 China Fly100%
2
November 14, 2009 - 04:00 CET
 Bangladesh Reaper
0
 Germany yAwS
2
November 14, 2009 - 04:00 CET
 Singapore Revenant
0
 Netherlands Grubby
2
November 14, 2009 - 04:00 CET
 Belarus XeLSinG
0
 South Korea Lyn
2
November 14, 2009 - 04:00 CET
 USA LongWalk
0
 Russia Happy
2
November 14, 2009 - 04:00 CET
 China Sky
0
 France ToD
2
November 14, 2009 - 04:00 CET
 Denmark Ciara
0
 China Infi
2
November 14, 2009 - 04:00 CET
 Serbia Padash
0
 South Korea Moon
2
November 14, 2009 - 04:00 CET
 South Korea WhO
0
Quarterfinals
 China Fly100%
2
November 14, 2009 - 06:00 CET
 Germany yAwS
0
 Netherlands Grubby
1
November 14, 2009 - 06:00 CET
 South Korea Lyn
2
 Russia Happy
2
November 14, 2009 - 06:00 CET
 France ToD
0
 China Infi
2
November 14, 2009 - 06:00 CET
 South Korea Moon
1
Semifinals
 China Fly100%
2
November 14, 2009 - 08:30 CET
 South Korea Lyn
0
 Russia Happy
0
November 14, 2009 - 08:30 CET
 China Infi
2
Finals
 China Fly100%
1
November 15, 2009 - 09:30 CET
 China Infi
2
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Lyn
2
November 15, 2009 - 04:00 CET
 Russia Happy
0

Statistics[edit]

Maps (playoffs only)[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Ancient Isles2----1010.0 %--------1010.0 %--------
Echo Isles10110100.0 %31233.3 %----32166.7 %110100.0 %------2-
Terenas Stand4220100.0 %110100.0 %--------1010.0 %--------
Turtle Rock9----1010.0 %110100.0 %220100.0 %31233.3 %------2-
Twisted Meadows1021150.0 %----110100.0 %1010.0 %31233.3 %------3-
Total Sum (Σ)3554180.0 %62433.3 %220100.0 %64266.7 %93633.3 %------7-

Distributions (race & region)[edit]

External links[edit]

China fight.pcgames.com :

Webarchive links :

VODs[edit]