World Cyber Games 2010

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]World Cyber Games 2010
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Los Angeles
Format:
Group stage : round robin
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 11,000
Start Date:
2010-09-30
End Date:
2010-10-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Korea (South)  ReMinD
Netherlands  Grubby
Korea (South)  Lyn
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
20
5
6
2
7
Maps
Chronology

The World Cyber Games 2010 is one of the most important tournament of the year among BlizzCon 2010, Electronic Sports World Cup 2010, World e-Sports Masters 2010 or International e-Sports Festival 2010 and by far the most prestigious. The 20 players granted their stop via a qualifier, it's played offline in Los Angeles (U.S.A.).

The Korean player ReMinD won, beating Grubby in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Groupstage (20 into 8)[edit]

The groupstage consists of 4 groups :

  • round robin : (a player face each others once),
  • all matches are played as Bo1,
  • top 2 from each group advance to the playoffs,
  • played on September 30th and October 1st.

Playoffs[edit]

The eight players left are seeded in a single elimination bracket :

  • all matches are played as Bo3,
  • quarter finals on October 1st,
  • semi-finals on October 2nd,
  • game for 3rd place and final on October 3rd.

Map pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

A total of $ 11,000 is spread amongst the player pool as shown below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (5) Orc Orc (6) Undead Undead (2) Night Elf Night Elf (7)
Qualified
China TH000
Netherlands Grubby
Russian Federation Happy
Korea (South) ReMinD
Italy WaRRioR
Korea (South) Lyn
China TeD
Russian Federation Nicker
Taiwan, Republic of China feRfe
China Fly100%
Poland Paladyn
Ukraine Majestic Korea (South) FoCuS
United States of America LongWalk
Mexico Raspot Croatia RaZZoRMaN Malaysia Serry
Germany S.o.K.o.L
Serbia Padash
Denmark ThomasG

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

FoCuS
0-11-00-11-0
Grubby
1-01-01-01-0
LongWalk
0-10-11-01-0
Nicker
1-00-10-11-0
RaZZoRMaN
0-10-10-10-1
FoCuS
Grubby
LongWalk
Nicker
RaZZoRMaN
Group A
1. Netherlands  Grubby 4-0
2. Russian Federation  Nicker 3-1
3. Korea (South)  FoCuS 2-2
4. United States of America  LongWalk 1-3
5. Croatia  RaZZoRMaN 0-4

Group B[edit]

Fly100%
1-01-01-01-0
Lyn
0-11-01-01-0
Padash
0-10-10-11-0
Serry
0-10-11-01-0
WaRRioR
0-10-10-10-1
Fly100%
Lyn
Padash
Serry
WaRRioR
Group B
1. China  Fly100% 4-0
2. Korea (South)  Lyn 3-1
3. Malaysia  Serry 2-2
4. Serbia  Padash 1-3
5. Italy  WaRRioR 0-4

Group C[edit]

feRfe
0-11-00-10-1
ReMinD
1-01-01-00-1
S.o.K.o.L
0-10-10-10-1
TH000
1-00-11-01-0
ThomasG
1-01-01-00-1
feRfe
ReMinD
S.o.K.o.L
TH000
ThomasG
Group C
1. China  TH000 3-1
2. Korea (South)  ReMinD 3-1
3. Denmark  ThomasG 3-1
4. Taiwan, Republic of China  feRfe 1-3
5. Germany  S.o.K.o.L 0-4

Group D[edit]

Happy
1-01-01-01-0
Majestic
0-11-01-00-1
Paladyn
0-10-11-00-1
Raspot
0-10-10-10-1
TeD
0-11-01-01-0
Happy
Majestic
Paladyn
Raspot
TeD
Group D
1. Russian Federation  Happy 4-0
2. China  TeD 3-1
3. Ukraine  Majestic 2-2
4. Poland  Paladyn 1-3
5. Mexico  Raspot 0-4

Tie-breakers (Group C)[edit]

Tie-breakers
1. China  TH000 3-1
2. Korea (South)  ReMinD 2-2
3. Denmark  ThomasG 1-3

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 TeD
October 2, 2010 - 06:00 CST
 China TeD
0
 China TH000
0
 Lyn
October 2, 2010 - 06:00 CST
 South Korea Lyn
2
 China Fly100%
0
October 2, 2010 - 06:00 CST
 South Korea ReMinD
2
 Russia Happy
1
October 2, 2010 - 06:00 CST
 Russia Nicker
2
Semifinals
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Lyn
October 3, 2010 - 01:00 CST
 South Korea Lyn
0
 South Korea ReMinD
2
October 3, 2010 - 06:30 CST
 Russia Nicker
0
Finals
 Netherlands Grubby
1
October 4, 2010 - 00:00 CST
 South Korea ReMinD
2
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Lyn
2
Lyn 
October 4, 2010 - 00:00 CST
 Russia Nicker
0

Statistics[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
Ancient IslesAncient Isles    14 4 1 3 25.0% 7 4 3 57.1% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% - - - -
Echo IslesEcho Isles    17 4 1 3 25.0% 7 3 4 42.9% - - - - - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 1 1 1 -
Melting ValleyMelting Valley    1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 - -
Secret ValleySecret Valley    0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    10 - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 2 1 1 50.0% - 1 2 -
Turtle RockTurtle Rock    10 2 1 1 50.0% 3 1 2 33.3% - - - - 2 2 0 100.0% 2 2 0 100.0% - - - - - - 1 -
Terenas StandTerenas Stand    12 3 2 1 66.7% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - - 4 2 1
Total Sum (Σ) 64 13 5 8 38.5% 19 9 10 47.4% 2 2 0 100.0% 4 4 0 100.0% 6 4 2 66.7% 5 2 3 40.0% 1 7 6 1

External links[edit]